Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Ancient Olympic Stadium, Olympia
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004

Gold: CUB Yumileidi Cumbá
Silver: GER Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yumileidi Cumbá 29 Cuba CUB 19.59
2 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 28 Germany GER 19.55
3 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 23 Belarus BLR 19.01
4 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 22 Belarus BLR 18.96
5 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 36 Poland POL 18.64
6 Misleydis González 26 Cuba CUB 18.59
7 Valerie Adams-Vili 19 New Zealand NZL 18.56
8 Li Meiju 24 China CHN 18.37
9 Cleopatra Borel-Brown 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 18.35
10 Lieja Tunks-Koeman 28 Netherlands NED 18.14
AC [1] Irina Korzhanenko 30 Russia RUS [21.06] DQ
AC [4] Svetlana Krivelyova 35 Russia RUS [19.49] DQ

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 22 Belarus BLR 18.82
2 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 28 Germany GER 18.77
3 Valerie Adams-Vili 19 New Zealand NZL 18.56
4 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 23 Belarus BLR 18.25
5 Li Meiju 24 China CHN 17.82
6 Cleopatra Borel-Brown 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 17.37
7 Misleydis González 26 Cuba CUB 17.33
NP Yumileidi Cumbá 29 Cuba CUB foul
NP Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 36 Poland POL foul
NP Lieja Tunks-Koeman 28 Netherlands NED foul
AC [1] Irina Korzhanenko 30 Russia RUS [20.41] DQ
AC [5] Svetlana Krivelyova 35 Russia RUS [18.55] DQ

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 28 Germany GER 19.55 19.55
2 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 22 Belarus BLR 18.09 18.82
4 Valerie Adams-Vili 19 New Zealand NZL foul 18.56
5 Yumileidi Cumbá 29 Cuba CUB 18.39 18.39
6 Cleopatra Borel-Brown 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 18.28 18.28
7 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 23 Belarus BLR foul 18.25
8 Misleydis González 26 Cuba CUB 18.25 18.25
9 Lieja Tunks-Koeman 28 Netherlands NED 18.13 18.13
10 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 36 Poland POL 17.97 17.97
11 Li Meiju 24 China CHN 17.61 17.82
AC [1] Irina Korzhanenko 30 Russia RUS [20.70] [20.70] DQ
AC [3] Svetlana Krivelyova 35 Russia RUS [19.49] [19.49] DQ

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 28 Germany GER 19.17 19.55
2 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 23 Belarus BLR 19.01 19.01
3 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 22 Belarus BLR 18.87 18.87
4 Yumileidi Cumbá 29 Cuba CUB 18.74 18.74
5 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 36 Poland POL 18.64 18.64
6 Misleydis González 26 Cuba CUB 18.59 18.59
7 Valerie Adams-Vili 19 New Zealand NZL 17.93 18.56
8 Li Meiju 24 China CHN 18.37 18.37
9 Cleopatra Borel-Brown 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 18.35 18.35
10 Lieja Tunks-Koeman 28 Netherlands NED 18.14 18.14
AC [1] Irina Korzhanenko 30 Russia RUS [21.06] [21.06] DQ
AC [3] Svetlana Krivelyova 35 Russia RUS [19.29] [19.49] DQ

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 28 Germany GER 18.55 19.55
2 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 23 Belarus BLR foul 19.01
3 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 22 Belarus BLR 17.8 18.87
4 Yumileidi Cumbá 29 Cuba CUB foul 18.74
5 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 36 Poland POL foul 18.64
6 Misleydis González 26 Cuba CUB 18.52 18.59
AC [1] Irina Korzhanenko 30 Russia RUS [20.04] [21.06] DQ
AC [3] Svetlana Krivelyova 35 Russia RUS [19.15] [19.49] DQ

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 28 Germany GER foul 19.55
2 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 23 Belarus BLR foul 19.01
3 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 22 Belarus BLR 18.59 18.87
4 Yumileidi Cumbá 29 Cuba CUB foul 18.74
5 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 36 Poland POL 18.6 18.64
6 Misleydis González 26 Cuba CUB foul 18.59
AC [1] Irina Korzhanenko 30 Russia RUS [foul] [21.06] DQ
AC [3] Svetlana Krivelyova 35 Russia RUS [19.20] DQ

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Yumileidi Cumbá 29 Cuba CUB 19.59
2 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt 28 Germany GER foul
3 Nadezhda Ostapchuk 23 Belarus BLR foul
4 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich 22 Belarus BLR 18.96
5 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska 36 Poland POL foul
6 Misleydis González 26 Cuba CUB foul
AC [1] Irina Korzhanenko 30 Russia RUS [foul] DQ
AC [4] Svetlana Krivelyova 35 Russia RUS [18.44] DQ