You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Women's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Pole Vault Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 21, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 4.45 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Yelena Isinbayeva
Silver: RUS Svetlana Feofanova
Bronze: POL Anna Rogowska

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Monika Pyrek 24 Poland POL 4.45 0 1 QU
2 Pavla Hamáčková 26 Czech Republic CZE 4.45 1 5 QU
3 Anna Rogowska 23 Poland POL 4.45 2 3 QU
4T Svetlana Feofanova 24 Russia RUS 4.40 0 0 QC
4T Yelena Isinbayeva 22 Russia RUS 4.40 0 0 QC
4T Kateřina Baďurová 21 Czech Republic CZE 4.40 0 0 QC
4T Dana Cervantes 25 Spain ESP 4.40 0 0 QC
8T Naroa Agirre 25 Spain ESP 4.40 0 1 QC
8T Dana Ellis 24 Canada CAN 4.40 0 1 QC
10 Þórey Edda Elísdóttir 27 Iceland ISL 4.40 0 3 QC
11 Vanessa Boslak 22 France FRA 4.40 1 1 QC
12 Alejandra García 31 Argentina ARG 4.40 1 2 QC
13 Anzhela Balakhonova 31 Ukraine UKR 4.40 2 2 QC
14 Stephanie McCann 27 Canada CAN 4.40 2 3 QC
15 Silke Spiegelburg 18 Germany GER 4.40 2 4 QC
16 Kym Howe 24 Australia AUS 4.30 0 0
17 Jillian Schwartz 24 United States USA 4.30 0 2
18T Krisztina Molnár 28 Hungary HUN 4.30 1 1
18T Stacy Dragila 33 United States USA 4.30 1 1
18T Anastasiya Ivanova-Shvedova 25 Russia RUS 4.30 1 1
18T Georgia Tsilingkiri 32 Greece GRE 4.30 1 1
22 Caroline Hingst 23 Germany GER 4.30 2 2
23 Zhao Yingying 18 China CHN 4.30 2 3
24T Tanya Koleva-Stefanova 32 Bulgaria BUL 4.15 0 0
24T Gao Shuying 24 China CHN 4.15 0 0
24T Kellie Suttle 31 United States USA 4.15 0 0
24T Floé Kühnert 20 Germany GER 4.15 0 0
24T Melina Hamilton 28 New Zealand NZL 4.15 0 0
24T Teja Melnik 24 Slovenia SLO 4.15 0 0
24T Nadine Rohr 27 Switzerland SUI 4.15 0 0
24T Anna Foitidou 27 Cyprus CYP 4.15 0 0
32 Takayo Kondo 28 Japan JPN 4.15 2 2
33 Carolina Torres 25 Chile CHI 4.00 1 1
34 Marie Poissonnier 25 France FRA 4.00 2 2
AC Afroditi Skafida 22 Greece GRE NH 0 0 NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Monika Pyrek 24 Poland POL 4.45 0 1
2 Pavla Hamáčková 26 Czech Republic CZE 4.45 1 5
3 Svetlana Feofanova 24 Russia RUS 4.40 0 0
4 Naroa Agirre 25 Spain ESP 4.40 0 1
5 Anzhela Balakhonova 31 Ukraine UKR 4.40 2 2
6 Stephanie McCann 27 Canada CAN 4.40 2 3
7T Krisztina Molnár 28 Hungary HUN 4.30 1 1
7T Stacy Dragila 33 United States USA 4.30 1 1
7T Anastasiya Ivanova-Shvedova 25 Russia RUS 4.30 1 1
7T Georgia Tsilingkiri 32 Greece GRE 4.30 1 1
11 Zhao Yingying 18 China CHN 4.30 2 3
12T Tanya Koleva-Stefanova 32 Bulgaria BUL 4.15 0 0
12T Kellie Suttle 31 United States USA 4.15 0 0
12T Floé Kühnert 20 Germany GER 4.15 0 0
12T Melina Hamilton 28 New Zealand NZL 4.15 0 0
12T Teja Melnik 24 Slovenia SLO 4.15 0 0
17 Carolina Torres 25 Chile CHI 4.00 1 1
18 Marie Poissonnier 25 France FRA 4.00 2 2

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Anna Rogowska 23 Poland POL 4.45 2 3
2T Yelena Isinbayeva 22 Russia RUS 4.40 0 0
2T Kateřina Baďurová 21 Czech Republic CZE 4.40 0 0
2T Dana Cervantes 25 Spain ESP 4.40 0 0
5 Dana Ellis 24 Canada CAN 4.40 0 1
6 Þórey Edda Elísdóttir 27 Iceland ISL 4.40 0 3
7 Vanessa Boslak 22 France FRA 4.40 1 1
8 Alejandra García 31 Argentina ARG 4.40 1 2
9 Silke Spiegelburg 18 Germany GER 4.40 2 4
10 Kym Howe 24 Australia AUS 4.30 0 0
11 Jillian Schwartz 24 United States USA 4.30 0 2
12 Caroline Hingst 23 Germany GER 4.30 2 2
13T Gao Shuying 24 China CHN 4.15 0 0
13T Nadine Rohr 27 Switzerland SUI 4.15 0 0
13T Anna Foitidou 27 Cyprus CYP 4.15 0 0
16 Takayo Kondo 28 Japan JPN 4.15 2 2
AC Afroditi Skafida 22 Greece GRE NH 0 0 NM