Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 25, 2004
Date Finished: August 25, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 61.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: CUB Osleidys Menéndez
Silver: GER Steffi Nerius
Bronze: GRE Mirela Maniani-Tzelili

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Osleidys Menéndez 24 Cuba CUB 64.91 QU
2 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 30 Czech Republic CZE 64.39 QU
3 Tetiana Liakhovych 25 Ukraine UKR 63.07 QU
4 Savva Lika 34 Greece GRE 62.22 QU
5 Steffi Nerius 32 Germany GER 62.14 QU
6 Laverne Eve 39 Bahamas BAH 62.11 QU
7 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 36 Romania ROU 62.05 QU
8 Sonia Bisset 33 Cuba CUB 61.45 QU
9 Barbara Madejczyk 27 Poland POL 61.18 QU
10 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala 27 Finland FIN 61.16 QU
11 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 27 Greece GRE 61.04 QU
12 Nora Aída Bicet 26 Cuba CUB 60.97 QC
13 Mikaela Ingberg 30 Finland FIN 60.80
14 Claudia Coslovich 32 Italy ITA 60.58
15 Christina Obergföll 22 Germany GER 60.41
16 Nikolett Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 60.20
17 Zuleima Aramendiz 28 Colombia COL 59.94
18 Ma Ning 20 China CHN 59.80
19 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi 28 Greece GRE 59.64
20 Goldie Sayers 22 Great Britain GBR 59.11
21 Annika Suthe 18 Germany GER 58.70
22 Mercedes Chilla 24 Spain ESP 58.45
23 Barbora Špotáková 23 Czech Republic CZE 58.20
24 Aïda Sellam 26 Tunisia TUN 57.76
25 Jarmila Klimešová 23 Czech Republic CZE 57.70
26 Oksana Yarygina 31 Russia RUS 57.57
27 Valeriya Zabruskova 29 Russia RUS 57.53
28 Paula Huhtaniemi 31 Finland FIN 56.88
29 Christina Scherwin 28 Denmark DEN 56.86
30 Elisabetta Marin 26 Italy ITA 56.34
31 Rita Ramanauskaitė 34 Lithuania LTU 55.17
32 Khristina Georgieva 32 Bulgaria BUL 55.13
33 Moonika Aava 24 Estonia EST 54.96
34 Ilze Gribule 20 Latvia LAT 54.92
35 Sunette Viljoen 20 South Africa RSA 54.45
36 Jang Jeong-Yeon 27 South Korea KOR 53.93
37 Xue Juan 18 China CHN 52.97
38 Liliya Dusmetova 23 Uzbekistan UZB 52.46
39 Kim Kreiner 27 United States USA 52.18
40 Dalila Rugama 20 Nicaragua NCA 51.42
41 Nataliya Shimchuk 22 Belarus BLR 51.23
42 Leryn Franco 22 Paraguay PAR 50.37
43 Romina Maggi 28 Argentina ARG 48.58
44 Patsy Serafina Akeli 25 Samoa SAM 45.93
AC Yekaterina Ivakina 39 Russia RUS NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Osleidys Menéndez 24 Cuba CUB 64.91
2 Tetiana Liakhovych 25 Ukraine UKR 63.07
3 Savva Lika 34 Greece GRE 62.22
4 Steffi Nerius 32 Germany GER 62.14
5 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 36 Romania ROU 62.05
6 Barbara Madejczyk 27 Poland POL 61.18
7 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala 27 Finland FIN 61.16
8 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 27 Greece GRE 61.04
9 Claudia Coslovich 32 Italy ITA 60.58
10 Christina Obergföll 22 Germany GER 60.41
11 Ma Ning 20 China CHN 59.80
12 Mercedes Chilla 24 Spain ESP 58.45
13 Barbora Špotáková 23 Czech Republic CZE 58.20
14 Jarmila Klimešová 23 Czech Republic CZE 57.70
15 Valeriya Zabruskova 29 Russia RUS 57.53
16 Paula Huhtaniemi 31 Finland FIN 56.88
17 Ilze Gribule 20 Latvia LAT 54.92
18 Jang Jeong-Yeon 27 South Korea KOR 53.93
19 Dalila Rugama 20 Nicaragua NCA 51.42
20 Nataliya Shimchuk 22 Belarus BLR 51.23
21 Leryn Franco 22 Paraguay PAR 50.37
22 Romina Maggi 28 Argentina ARG 48.58
AC Yekaterina Ivakina 39 Russia RUS NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 30 Czech Republic CZE 64.39
2 Laverne Eve 39 Bahamas BAH 62.11
3 Sonia Bisset 33 Cuba CUB 61.45
4 Nora Aída Bicet 26 Cuba CUB 60.97
5 Mikaela Ingberg 30 Finland FIN 60.80
6 Nikolett Szabó 24 Hungary HUN 60.20
7 Zuleima Aramendiz 28 Colombia COL 59.94
8 Angeliki Tsiolakoudi 28 Greece GRE 59.64
9 Goldie Sayers 22 Great Britain GBR 59.11
10 Annika Suthe 18 Germany GER 58.70
11 Aïda Sellam 26 Tunisia TUN 57.76
12 Oksana Yarygina 31 Russia RUS 57.57
13 Christina Scherwin 28 Denmark DEN 56.86
14 Elisabetta Marin 26 Italy ITA 56.34
15 Rita Ramanauskaitė 34 Lithuania LTU 55.17
16 Khristina Georgieva 32 Bulgaria BUL 55.13
17 Moonika Aava 24 Estonia EST 54.96
18 Sunette Viljoen 20 South Africa RSA 54.45
19 Xue Juan 18 China CHN 52.97
20 Liliya Dusmetova 23 Uzbekistan UZB 52.46
21 Kim Kreiner 27 United States USA 52.18
22 Patsy Serafina Akeli 25 Samoa SAM 45.93