Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 27, 2004
Date Finished: August 27, 2004

Gold: CUB Osleidys Menéndez
Silver: GER Steffi Nerius
Bronze: GRE Mirela Maniani-Tzelili

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Osleidys Menéndez 24 Cuba CUB 71.53 OR
2 Steffi Nerius 32 Germany GER 65.82
3 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 27 Greece GRE 64.29
4 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 30 Czech Republic CZE 64.23
5 Sonia Bisset 33 Cuba CUB 63.54
6 Laverne Eve 39 Bahamas BAH 62.77
7 Nora Aída Bicet 26 Cuba CUB 62.51
8 Tetiana Liakhovych 25 Ukraine UKR 61.75
9 Savva Lika 34 Greece GRE 60.91
10 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala 27 Finland FIN 60.72
11 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 36 Romania ROU 59.72
12 Barbara Madejczyk 27 Poland POL 58.22

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Osleidys Menéndez 24 Cuba CUB 71.53 OR
2 Steffi Nerius 32 Germany GER 63.02
3 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 30 Czech Republic CZE 62.46
4 Nora Aída Bicet 26 Cuba CUB 62.36
5 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 27 Greece GRE 62.29
6 Sonia Bisset 33 Cuba CUB 61.93
7 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala 27 Finland FIN 60.72
8 Tetiana Liakhovych 25 Ukraine UKR 59.52
9 Savva Lika 34 Greece GRE 58.58
10 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 36 Romania ROU 58.04
11 Laverne Eve 39 Bahamas BAH 57.25
12 Barbara Madejczyk 27 Poland POL 54.54

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Osleidys Menéndez 24 Cuba CUB foul 71.53
2 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 30 Czech Republic CZE 63.77 63.77
3 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 27 Greece GRE 63.61 63.61
4 Steffi Nerius 32 Germany GER 60.58 63.02
5 Sonia Bisset 33 Cuba CUB 59.58 61.93
6 Nora Aída Bicet 26 Cuba CUB 60.64 62.36
7 Savva Lika 34 Greece GRE 60.91 60.91
8 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala 27 Finland FIN 58.53 60.72
9 Tetiana Liakhovych 25 Ukraine UKR 57.26 59.52
10 Laverne Eve 39 Bahamas BAH 58.09 58.09
11 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 36 Romania ROU 57.42 58.04
12 Barbara Madejczyk 27 Poland POL 56.43 56.43

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Osleidys Menéndez 24 Cuba CUB 65.41 71.53
2 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 30 Czech Republic CZE 64.23 64.23
3 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 27 Greece GRE foul 63.61
4 Steffi Nerius 32 Germany GER foul 63.02
5 Laverne Eve 39 Bahamas BAH 62.77 62.77
6 Nora Aída Bicet 26 Cuba CUB 60.70 62.36
7 Sonia Bisset 33 Cuba CUB 60.39 61.93
8 Tetiana Liakhovych 25 Ukraine UKR 61.75 61.75
9 Savva Lika 34 Greece GRE 60.53 60.91
10 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala 27 Finland FIN 60.69 60.72
11 Felicia Ţilea-Moldovan 36 Romania ROU 59.72 59.72
12 Barbara Madejczyk 27 Poland POL 58.22 58.22

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Osleidys Menéndez 24 Cuba CUB 68.60 71.53
2 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 30 Czech Republic CZE foul 64.23
3 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 27 Greece GRE 62.20 63.61
4 Steffi Nerius 32 Germany GER foul 63.02
5 Laverne Eve 39 Bahamas BAH 58.50 62.77
6 Nora Aída Bicet 26 Cuba CUB 62.51 62.51
7 Sonia Bisset 33 Cuba CUB 60.32 61.93
8 Tetiana Liakhovych 25 Ukraine UKR foul 61.75

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Osleidys Menéndez 24 Cuba CUB 63.64 71.53
2 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 30 Czech Republic CZE 63.77 63.77
3 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 27 Greece GRE foul 63.61
4 Steffi Nerius 32 Germany GER 63.60 63.60
5 Laverne Eve 39 Bahamas BAH foul 62.77
6 Nora Aída Bicet 26 Cuba CUB 60.41 62.51
7 Sonia Bisset 33 Cuba CUB 60.20 61.93
8 Tetiana Liakhovych 25 Ukraine UKR 57.39 61.75

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Osleidys Menéndez 24 Cuba CUB pass 71.53
2 Steffi Nerius 32 Germany GER 65.82 65.82
3 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili 27 Greece GRE 64.29 64.29
4 Nikola Tomečková-Brejchová 30 Czech Republic CZE 62.55 63.77
5 Sonia Bisset 33 Cuba CUB 63.54 63.54
6 Laverne Eve 39 Bahamas BAH 59.02 62.77
7 Nora Aída Bicet 26 Cuba CUB 61.61 62.51
8 Tetiana Liakhovych 25 Ukraine UKR 55.70 61.75