You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 26, 2004
Date Finished: August 26, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 1.95 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Yelena Slesarenko
Silver: RSA Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete
Bronze: UKR Vita Stopina

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Vita Stopina 28 Ukraine UKR 1.95 0 0 QU
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA 1.95 0 0 QU
1T Iryna Mykhalchenko 32 Ukraine UKR 1.95 0 0 QU
4T Tia Hellebaut 26 Belgium BEL 1.95 0 1 QU
4T Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS 1.95 0 1 QU
4T Anna Chicherova 22 Russia RUS 1.95 0 1 QU
7 Blanka Vlašić 20 Croatia CRO 1.95 0 3 QU
8T Amy Acuff 29 United States USA 1.95 1 2 QU
8T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 31 Romania ROU 1.95 1 2 QU
10 Inha Babakova 37 Ukraine UKR 1.92 0 0 QC
11 Marta Mendía 29 Spain ESP 1.92 0 1 QC
12 Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 31 Romania ROU 1.92 0 2 QC
13 Tatyana Novoseltseva 20 Russia RUS 1.92 1 1
14 María Romary Rifka 33 Mexico MEX 1.92 2 3
15 Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 30 Bulgaria BUL 1.92 2 4
16T Juana Rosario Arrendel 25 Dominican Republic DOM 1.89 0 0
16T Tisha Waller 33 United States USA 1.89 0 0
16T Ruth Beitía 25 Spain ESP 1.89 0 0
16T Jing Xuezhu 29 China CHN 1.89 0 0
16T Iva Straková 24 Czech Republic CZE 1.89 0 0
21 Noengrothai Chaipetch 21 Thailand THA 1.89 0 1
22 Candeğer Kılınçer Oğuz 24 Turkey TUR 1.89 1 1
23T Solange Witteveen 28 Argentina ARG 1.89 2 2
23T Tatyana Yefimenko 23 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1.89 2 2
23T Corinne Müller 28 Switzerland SUI 1.89 2 2
26T Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 31 Czech Republic CZE 1.85 0 0
26T Ina Gliznuţa 31 Moldova MDA 1.85 0 0
28T Bobby Aloysius 30 India IND 1.85 1 1
28T Chaunte Howard-Lowe 20 United States USA 1.85 1 1
30 Caterine Ibargüén 20 Colombia COL 1.85 2 3
31T Marina Aitova 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.85 2 4
31T Niki Mitropoulou 22 Greece GRE 1.85 2 4
33 Nhung Bùi Thị 21 Vietnam VIE 1.80 0 0
34 Petrina Price 20 Australia AUS 1.80 2 2

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Vita Stopina 28 Ukraine UKR 1.95 0 0
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA 1.95 0 0
3 Tia Hellebaut 26 Belgium BEL 1.95 0 1
4 Blanka Vlašić 20 Croatia CRO 1.95 0 3
5 Inha Babakova 37 Ukraine UKR 1.92 0 0
6 Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 31 Romania ROU 1.92 0 2
7 Tatyana Novoseltseva 20 Russia RUS 1.92 1 1
8 Ruth Beitía 25 Spain ESP 1.89 0 0
9 Candeğer Kılınçer Oğuz 24 Turkey TUR 1.89 1 1
10T Solange Witteveen 28 Argentina ARG 1.89 2 2
10T Corinne Müller 28 Switzerland SUI 1.89 2 2
12 Zuzana Kováčiková-Hlavoňová 31 Czech Republic CZE 1.85 0 0
13T Bobby Aloysius 30 India IND 1.85 1 1
13T Chaunte Howard-Lowe 20 United States USA 1.85 1 1
15 Marina Aitova 21 Kazakhstan KAZ 1.85 2 4
16 Nhung Bùi Thị 21 Vietnam VIE 1.80 0 0
17 Petrina Price 20 Australia AUS 1.80 2 2

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Iryna Mykhalchenko 32 Ukraine UKR 1.95 0 0
2T Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS 1.95 0 1
2T Anna Chicherova 22 Russia RUS 1.95 0 1
4T Amy Acuff 29 United States USA 1.95 1 2
4T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 31 Romania ROU 1.95 1 2
6 Marta Mendía 29 Spain ESP 1.92 0 1
7 María Romary Rifka 33 Mexico MEX 1.92 2 3
8 Venelina Veneva-Mateeva 30 Bulgaria BUL 1.92 2 4
9T Juana Rosario Arrendel 25 Dominican Republic DOM 1.89 0 0
9T Tisha Waller 33 United States USA 1.89 0 0
9T Jing Xuezhu 29 China CHN 1.89 0 0
9T Iva Straková 24 Czech Republic CZE 1.89 0 0
13 Noengrothai Chaipetch 21 Thailand THA 1.89 0 1
14 Tatyana Yefimenko 23 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 1.89 2 2
15 Ina Gliznuţa 31 Moldova MDA 1.85 0 0
16 Caterine Ibargüén 20 Colombia COL 1.85 2 3
17 Niki Mitropoulou 22 Greece GRE 1.85 2 4