Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's High Jump

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 28, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Gold: RUS Yelena Slesarenko
Silver: RSA Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete
Bronze: UKR Vita Stopina

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS 2.06 0 0 OR
2 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA 2.02 0 0
3 Vita Stopina 28 Ukraine UKR 2.02 0 4
4 Amy Acuff 29 United States USA 1.99 0 1
5 Iryna Mykhalchenko 32 Ukraine UKR 1.96 1 1
6 Anna Chicherova 22 Russia RUS 1.96 2 3
7 Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 31 Romania ROU 1.93 0 0
8 Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 31 Romania ROU 1.93 1 1
9 Inha Babakova 37 Ukraine UKR 1.93 1 2
10 Marta Mendía 29 Spain ESP 1.93 2 2
11 Blanka Vlašić 20 Croatia CRO 1.89 0 0
12 Tia Hellebaut 26 Belgium BEL 1.85 0 0

Final Round 1.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Amy Acuff 29 United States USA o 1.85 0 0
1T Inha Babakova 37 Ukraine UKR o 1.85 0 0
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA o 1.85 0 0
1T Tia Hellebaut 26 Belgium BEL o 1.85 0 0
1T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 31 Romania ROU o 1.85 0 0
1T Marta Mendía 29 Spain ESP o 1.85 0 0
1T Iryna Mykhalchenko 32 Ukraine UKR o 1.85 0 0
1T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 31 Romania ROU o 1.85 0 0
1T Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS o 1.85 0 0
1T Vita Stopina 28 Ukraine UKR o 1.85 0 0
1T Blanka Vlašić 20 Croatia CRO o 1.85 0 0
12 Anna Chicherova 22 Russia RUS xo 1.85 1 1

Final Round 1.89 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Amy Acuff 29 United States USA o 1.89 0 0
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA o 1.89 0 0
1T Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 31 Romania ROU o 1.89 0 0
1T Marta Mendía 29 Spain ESP o 1.89 0 0
1T Iryna Mykhalchenko 32 Ukraine UKR o 1.89 0 0
1T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 31 Romania ROU o 1.89 0 0
1T Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS o 1.89 0 0
1T Vita Stopina 28 Ukraine UKR o 1.89 0 0
1T Blanka Vlašić 20 Croatia CRO o 1.89 0 0
10 Anna Chicherova 22 Russia RUS o 1.89 0 1
11 Inha Babakova 37 Ukraine UKR xo 1.89 1 1
12 Tia Hellebaut 26 Belgium BEL xxx 1.85 0 0

Final Round 1.93 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Amy Acuff 29 United States USA o 1.93 0 0
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA o 1.93 0 0
1T Iryna Mykhalchenko 32 Ukraine UKR o 1.93 0 0
1T Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 31 Romania ROU o 1.93 0 0
1T Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS o 1.93 0 0
1T Vita Stopina 28 Ukraine UKR o 1.93 0 0
7 Anna Chicherova 22 Russia RUS o 1.93 0 1
8 Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 31 Romania ROU xo 1.93 1 1
9 Inha Babakova 37 Ukraine UKR xo 1.93 1 2
10 Marta Mendía 29 Spain ESP xxo 1.93 2 2
11 Blanka Vlašić 20 Croatia CRO xxx 1.89 0 0

Final Round 1.96 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA o 1.96 0 0
1T Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS o 1.96 0 0
3T Amy Acuff 29 United States USA xo 1.96 1 1
3T Iryna Mykhalchenko 32 Ukraine UKR xo 1.96 1 1
5 Vita Stopina 28 Ukraine UKR xxo 1.96 2 2
6 Anna Chicherova 22 Russia RUS xxo 1.96 2 3
7 Oana Muşunoi-Pantelimon 31 Romania ROU xxx 1.93 0 0
8 Monica Iagăr-Dinescu 31 Romania ROU xxx 1.93 1 1
9 Inha Babakova 37 Ukraine UKR xxx 1.93 1 2
10 Marta Mendía 29 Spain ESP xxx 1.93 2 2

Final Round 1.99 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA o 1.99 0 0
1T Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS o 1.99 0 0
3 Amy Acuff 29 United States USA o 1.99 0 1
4 Vita Stopina 28 Ukraine UKR xxo 1.99 2 4
5 Iryna Mykhalchenko 32 Ukraine UKR xxx 1.96 1 1
6 Anna Chicherova 22 Russia RUS xxx 1.96 2 3

Final Round 2.02 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA o 2.02 0 0
1T Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS o 2.02 0 0
3 Vita Stopina 28 Ukraine UKR o 2.02 0 4
4 Amy Acuff 29 United States USA p 1.99 0 1

Final Round 2.04 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS o 2.04 0 0
2 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA xxp 2.02 0 0
3 Vita Stopina 28 Ukraine UKR xxx 2.02 0 4
4 Amy Acuff 29 United States USA xxx 1.99 0 1

Final Round 2.06 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS o 2.06 0 0 OR
2 Hestrie Storbeck-Cloete 25 South Africa RSA x-- 2.02 0 0

Final Round 2.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Yelena Slesarenko 22 Russia RUS xxx 2.06 0 0