Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Heptathlon

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Heptathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 21, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004

Gold: SWE Carolina Klüft
Silver: LTU Austra Skujytė
Bronze: GBR Kelly Sotherton

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985T)
1 Carolina Klüft 21 Sweden SWE 6.78 1.099
2 Kelly Sotherton 27 Great Britain GBR 6.51 1.010
3 Sonja Kesselschläger 26 Germany GER 6.42 981
4 J. J. Shobha 26 India IND 6.36 962
4 Kylie Wheeler 24 Australia AUS 6.36 962
6 Claudia Tonn 23 Germany GER 6.35 959
7 Austra Skujytė 24 Lithuania LTU 6.30 943
8 Shelia Burrell 32 United States USA 6.25 927
9 Nataliya Dobrynska 22 Ukraine UKR 6.23 921
10 Marsha Mark-Baird 30 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 6.22 918
11 Janice Josephs 22 South Africa RSA 6.21 915
11 Yelena Prokhorova 26 Russia RUS 6.21 915
13 Marie Collonvillé 30 France FRA 6.19 908
14 Irina Naumenko-Karpova 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 6.16 899
15 Tiffany Lott-Hogan 29 United States USA 6.15 896
16 Naide Gomes 24 Portugal POR 6.10 880
17 Karin Ertl 30 Germany GER 6.03 859
18 Margaret Simpson 22 Ghana GHA 6.02 856
18 Michelle Perry 25 United States USA 6.02 856
18 Yuliya Akulenko 27 Ukraine UKR 6.02 856
21 Magdalena Szczepańska 24 Poland POL 5.98 843
22 Argyro Strataki 29 Greece GRE 5.97 840
23 Soma Biswas 26 India IND 5.92 825
24 Karin Ruckstuhl 24 Netherlands NED 5.90 819
25 Denise Lewis 31 Great Britain GBR 5.89 816
26 Svetlana Sokolova 23 Russia RUS 5.84 801
27 Michaela Hejnová 24 Czech Republic CZE 5.70 759
28 Tiia Hautala 32 Finland FIN 4.39 401
AC Svetlana Kazanina 32 Kazakhstan KAZ 0 NM
AC Shen Shengfei 24 China CHN 0 NM
AC Yuki Nakata 27 Japan JPN 0 NM

Long jump Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Kelly Sotherton 27 Great Britain GBR 6.51
2 Sonja Kesselschläger 26 Germany GER 6.42
3 Claudia Tonn 23 Germany GER 6.35
4 Austra Skujytė 24 Lithuania LTU 6.30
5 Marsha Mark-Baird 30 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 6.22
6 Marie Collonvillé 30 France FRA 6.19
7 Tiffany Lott-Hogan 29 United States USA 6.15
8 Naide Gomes 24 Portugal POR 6.10
9 Margaret Simpson 22 Ghana GHA 6.02
9 Yuliya Akulenko 27 Ukraine UKR 6.02
11 Magdalena Szczepańska 24 Poland POL 5.98
12 Argyro Strataki 29 Greece GRE 5.97
13 Svetlana Sokolova 23 Russia RUS 5.84
14 Michaela Hejnová 24 Czech Republic CZE 5.70
AC Svetlana Kazanina 32 Kazakhstan KAZ NM

Long jump Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Carolina Klüft 21 Sweden SWE 6.78
2 J. J. Shobha 26 India IND 6.36
3 Kylie Wheeler 24 Australia AUS 6.36
4 Shelia Burrell 32 United States USA 6.25
5 Nataliya Dobrynska 22 Ukraine UKR 6.23
6 Janice Josephs 22 South Africa RSA 6.21
6 Yelena Prokhorova 26 Russia RUS 6.21
8 Irina Naumenko-Karpova 24 Kazakhstan KAZ 6.16
9 Karin Ertl 30 Germany GER 6.03
10 Michelle Perry 25 United States USA 6.02
11 Soma Biswas 26 India IND 5.92
12 Karin Ruckstuhl 24 Netherlands NED 5.90
13 Denise Lewis 31 Great Britain GBR 5.89
14 Tiia Hautala 32 Finland FIN 4.39
AC Shen Shengfei 24 China CHN NM
AC Yuki Nakata 27 Japan JPN NM