Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 23, 2004
Date Finished: August 23, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 68.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Olga Kuzenkova
Silver: CUB Yipsi Moreno
Bronze: CUB Yunaika Crawford

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Olga Kuzenkova 33 Russia RUS 73.71 QU/OR
2 Yunaika Crawford 21 Cuba CUB 71.74 QU
3 Gu Yuan 22 China CHN 71.65 QU/OR
4 Iryna Sekachova 28 Ukraine UKR 71.63 QU
5 Zhang Wenxiu 28 China CHN 71.56 QU
6 Andrea Bunjes 28 Germany GER 70.73 QU
7 Yipsi Moreno 23 Cuba CUB 70.56 QU
8 Betty Heidler 20 Germany GER 69.81 QU
9 Olga Tsander 28 Belarus BLR 69.61 QU
10 Kamila Skolimowska 21 Poland POL 68.66 QU
11 Alexandra Papageorgiou 23 Greece GRE 68.58 QU
12 Candice Scott 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 68.27 QC
13 Ivana Brkljačić 21 Croatia CRO 68.21
14 Liu Yinghui 26 China CHN 68.12
15 Manuèla Montebrun 24 France FRA 67.90
16 Yelena Konevtseva 23 Russia RUS 67.83
17 Katalin Divós 30 Hungary HUN 67.64
18 Júlia Tudja 24 Hungary HUN 66.85
19 Tatyana Lysenko 20 Russia RUS 66.82
20 Erin Gilreath 24 United States USA 66.71
21 Susanne Keil 26 Germany GER 66.35
22 Sini Pöyry 24 Finland FIN 66.05 64.35
23 Berta Castells 20 Spain ESP 66.05 64.30
24 Éva Orbán 19 Hungary HUN 65.76
25 Mariya Smolyachkova 19 Belarus BLR 65.68
26 Ester Balassini 26 Italy ITA 65.58
27 Yuka Murofushi 27 Japan JPN 65.33
28 Clarissa Claretti 23 Italy ITA 65.06
29 Anna Mahon 29 United States USA 64.99
30 Lorraine Shaw 36 Great Britain GBR 64.79
31 Svetlana Sudak-Torun 32 Belarus BLR 64.42
32 Bronwyn Eagles 23 Australia AUS 64.09
33 Brooke Krueger 24 Australia AUS 63.88
34 Vânia Silva 24 Portugal POR 63.81
35 Violeta Guzmán 27 Mexico MEX 62.76 61.45
36 Evdokia Tsamoglou 25 Greece GRE 62.76 57.56
37 Aldenay Vasallo 27 Cuba CUB 62.64
38 Marwa Hussein 26 Egypt EGY 62.27
39 Jackie Jeschelnig 24 United States USA 62.23
40 Stella Papadopoulou 22 Greece GRE 61.61
41 Shirley Webb 22 Great Britain GBR 61.60
42 Lucie Vrbenská 27 Czech Republic CZE 60.29
43 Jenny Dahlgren 20 Argentina ARG 59.52
44 Debbie Sosimenko 30 Australia AUS 57.79
45 Sanja Gavrilović 21 Croatia CRO 56.79
46 Marina Lapina 23 Azerbaijan AZE 55.34
AC Lisa Misipeka 29 American Samoa ASA NM
AC Eleni Teloni 39 Cyprus CYP NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Gu Yuan 22 China CHN 71.65 OR
2 Iryna Sekachova 28 Ukraine UKR 71.63
3 Andrea Bunjes 28 Germany GER 70.73
4 Yipsi Moreno 23 Cuba CUB 70.56
5 Kamila Skolimowska 21 Poland POL 68.66
6 Ivana Brkljačić 21 Croatia CRO 68.21
7 Yelena Konevtseva 23 Russia RUS 67.83
8 Katalin Divós 30 Hungary HUN 67.64
9 Júlia Tudja 24 Hungary HUN 66.85
10 Erin Gilreath 24 United States USA 66.71
11 Berta Castells 20 Spain ESP 66.05
12 Mariya Smolyachkova 19 Belarus BLR 65.68
13 Ester Balassini 26 Italy ITA 65.58
14 Yuka Murofushi 27 Japan JPN 65.33
15 Clarissa Claretti 23 Italy ITA 65.06
16 Bronwyn Eagles 23 Australia AUS 64.09
17 Brooke Krueger 24 Australia AUS 63.88
18 Vânia Silva 24 Portugal POR 63.81
19 Evdokia Tsamoglou 25 Greece GRE 62.76
20 Shirley Webb 22 Great Britain GBR 61.60
21 Lucie Vrbenská 27 Czech Republic CZE 60.29
22 Jenny Dahlgren 20 Argentina ARG 59.52
23 Sanja Gavrilović 21 Croatia CRO 56.79
AC Eleni Teloni 39 Cyprus CYP NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Olga Kuzenkova 33 Russia RUS 73.71 OR
2 Yunaika Crawford 21 Cuba CUB 71.74
3 Zhang Wenxiu 28 China CHN 71.56
4 Betty Heidler 20 Germany GER 69.81
5 Olga Tsander 28 Belarus BLR 69.61
6 Alexandra Papageorgiou 23 Greece GRE 68.58
7 Candice Scott 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 68.27
8 Liu Yinghui 26 China CHN 68.12
9 Manuèla Montebrun 24 France FRA 67.90
10 Tatyana Lysenko 20 Russia RUS 66.82
11 Susanne Keil 26 Germany GER 66.35
12 Sini Pöyry 24 Finland FIN 66.05
13 Éva Orbán 19 Hungary HUN 65.76
14 Anna Mahon 29 United States USA 64.99
15 Lorraine Shaw 36 Great Britain GBR 64.79
16 Svetlana Sudak-Torun 32 Belarus BLR 64.42
17 Violeta Guzmán 27 Mexico MEX 62.76
18 Aldenay Vasallo 27 Cuba CUB 62.64
19 Marwa Hussein 26 Egypt EGY 62.27
20 Jackie Jeschelnig 24 United States USA 62.23
21 Stella Papadopoulou 22 Greece GRE 61.61
22 Debbie Sosimenko 30 Australia AUS 57.79
23 Marina Lapina 23 Azerbaijan AZE 55.34
AC Lisa Misipeka 29 American Samoa ASA NM