Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 63.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: RUS Nataliya Sadova
Silver: GRE Anastasia Kelesidou
Bronze: CZE Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová 25 Czech Republic CZE 64.48 QU
2 Nataliya Sadova 32 Russia RUS 64.33 QU
3 Olena Antonova 32 Ukraine UKR 64.20 QU
4 Anastasia Kelesidou 31 Greece GRE 64.13 QU
5 Beatrice Faumuina 29 New Zealand NZL 64.07 QU
6 Aikaterini Vongoli 34 Greece GRE 63.39 QU
7 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 32 Romania ROU 61.91 59.87 QC
8 Stella Tsikouna 31 Greece GRE 61.72 61.72 QC
9 Yania Ferrales 27 Cuba CUB 61.54 foul QC
10 Joanna Wiśniewska 32 Poland POL 61.48 61.48 QC
11 Li Yanfeng 25 China CHN 61.35 61.19 QC
12 Harwant Kaur 24 India IND 60.82 60.82
13 Seema Antil 21 India IND 60.64 59.93
14 Ellina Zvereva 43 Belarus BLR 60.63 60.35
15 Wioletta Potępa 23 Poland POL 60.50 60.50
16 Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra 33 India IND 60.26 60.26
17 Philippa Roles 26 Great Britain GBR 58.83 57.30
18 Aretha Hill-Thurmond 27 United States USA 58.82 52.93
19 Elizna Naudé 25 South Africa RSA 58.74 58.74
20 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 40 Russia RUS 58.64 58.64
21 Stephanie Brown-Trafton 24 United States USA 58.54 foul
22 Teresa Machado 35 Portugal POR 58.47 58.47
23 Nataliya Fokina-Semenova 22 Ukraine UKR 58.28 58.28
24 Song Aimin 26 China CHN 58.19 58.19
25 Elisângela Adriano 32 Brazil BRA 58.13 foul
26 Franka Dietzsch 36 Germany GER 58.12 foul
27 Dace Ruskule 22 Latvia LAT 57.43 54.49
28 Vera Begić 22 Croatia CRO 57.31 foul
29 Oksana Yesipchuk 28 Russia RUS 57.27 foul
30 Mélina Robert-Michon 25 France FRA 56.70 56.70
31 Huang Qun 30 China CHN 56.53 56.53
32 Shelley Newman 31 Great Britain GBR 56.04 foul
33 Vladimíra Malátová-Racková 37 Czech Republic CZE 55.82 55.82
34 Anna Söderberg 31 Sweden SWE 55.49 54.04
35 Alice Matějková 35 Spain ESP 55.37 54.15
36 Eha Rünne 41 Estonia EST 54.82 54.28
37 Dragana Tomašević 22 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 54.44 51.71
38 Éva Kürti 28 Hungary HUN 52.52 52.52
39 Tereapii Tapoki 20 Cook Islands COK 48.12 47.59
40 Tsvetanka Khristova 42 Bulgaria BUL 43.25 43.25
AC Seilala Sua 26 United States USA NM foul NM
AC [7] Irina Yatchenko 38 Belarus BLR [63.04] [62.15] DQ (doping) / QU

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová 25 Czech Republic CZE 64.48
2 Nataliya Sadova 32 Russia RUS 64.33
3 Beatrice Faumuina 29 New Zealand NZL 64.07
4 Aikaterini Vongoli 34 Greece GRE 63.39
5 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 32 Romania ROU 61.91
6 Joanna Wiśniewska 32 Poland POL 61.48
7 Harwant Kaur 24 India IND 60.82
8 Ellina Zvereva 43 Belarus BLR 60.63
9 Philippa Roles 26 Great Britain GBR 58.83
10 Olga Burova-Chernyavskaya 40 Russia RUS 58.64
11 Stephanie Brown-Trafton 24 United States USA 58.54
12 Nataliya Fokina-Semenova 22 Ukraine UKR 58.28
13 Elisângela Adriano 32 Brazil BRA 58.13
14 Franka Dietzsch 36 Germany GER 58.12
15 Vera Begić 22 Croatia CRO 57.31
16 Mélina Robert-Michon 25 France FRA 56.70
17 Huang Qun 30 China CHN 56.53
18 Anna Söderberg 31 Sweden SWE 55.49
19 Éva Kürti 28 Hungary HUN 52.52
20 Tereapii Tapoki 20 Cook Islands COK 48.12
21 Tsvetanka Khristova 42 Bulgaria BUL 43.25

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Olena Antonova 32 Ukraine UKR 64.20
2 Anastasia Kelesidou 31 Greece GRE 64.13
3 Stella Tsikouna 31 Greece GRE 61.72 61.72
4 Yania Ferrales 27 Cuba CUB 61.54 foul
5 Li Yanfeng 25 China CHN 61.35 61.19
6 Seema Antil 21 India IND 60.64 59.93
7 Wioletta Potępa 23 Poland POL 60.50 60.50
8 Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra 33 India IND 60.26 60.26
9 Aretha Hill-Thurmond 27 United States USA 58.82 52.93
10 Elizna Naudé 25 South Africa RSA 58.74 58.74
11 Teresa Machado 35 Portugal POR 58.47 58.47
12 Song Aimin 26 China CHN 58.19 58.19
13 Dace Ruskule 22 Latvia LAT 57.43 54.49
14 Oksana Yesipchuk 28 Russia RUS 57.27 foul
15 Shelley Newman 31 Great Britain GBR 56.04 foul
16 Vladimíra Malátová-Racková 37 Czech Republic CZE 55.82 55.82
17 Alice Matějková 35 Spain ESP 55.37 54.15
18 Eha Rünne 41 Estonia EST 54.82 54.28
19 Dragana Tomašević 22 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 54.44 51.71
AC Seilala Sua 26 United States USA NM foul NM
AC [3] Irina Yatchenko 38 Belarus BLR [63.04] [62.15] DQ (doping)