Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 21, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004

Gold: RUS Nataliya Sadova
Silver: GRE Anastasia Kelesidou
Bronze: CZE Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Nataliya Sadova 32 Russia RUS 67.02 64.78
2 Anastasia Kelesidou 31 Greece GRE 66.68 62.77
3 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 25 Czech Republic CZE 66.08 63.02
4 Olena Antonova 32 Ukraine UKR 65.75 59.88
5 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 32 Romania ROU 64.92 62.01
6 Beatrice Faumuina 29 New Zealand NZL 63.45 foul
7 Aikaterini Vongoli 34 Greece GRE 62.37 60.66
8 Li Yanfeng 25 China CHN 61.05 60.67
9 Joanna Wiśniewska 32 Poland POL 60.74 58.33
10 Stella Tsikouna 31 Greece GRE 59.48 59.48
AC Yania Ferrales 27 Cuba CUB NM foul NM
AC [3] Irina Yatchenko 38 Belarus BLR [66.17] [59.98] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nataliya Sadova 32 Russia RUS 64.78
2 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 25 Czech Republic CZE 63.02
3 Anastasia Kelesidou 31 Greece GRE 62.77
4 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 32 Romania ROU 62.01
5 Li Yanfeng 25 China CHN 60.67
6 Aikaterini Vongoli 34 Greece GRE 60.66
7 Olena Antonova 32 Ukraine UKR 59.88
8 Stella Tsikouna 31 Greece GRE 59.48
9 Joanna Wiśniewska 32 Poland POL 58.33
NP Yania Ferrales 27 Cuba CUB foul
NP Beatrice Faumuina 29 New Zealand NZL foul
AC [7] Irina Yatchenko 38 Belarus BLR [59.98] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 25 Czech Republic CZE 66.08 66.08
2 Nataliya Sadova 32 Russia RUS 64.81 64.81
3 Olena Antonova 32 Ukraine UKR 64.11 64.11
4 Anastasia Kelesidou 31 Greece GRE foul 62.77
5 Beatrice Faumuina 29 New Zealand NZL 62.45 62.45
6 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 32 Romania ROU 62.21 62.21
7 Aikaterini Vongoli 34 Greece GRE 61.44 61.44
8 Joanna Wiśniewska 32 Poland POL 60.74 60.74
9 Li Yanfeng 25 China CHN 57.36 60.67
10 Stella Tsikouna 31 Greece GRE 57.76 59.48
NP Yania Ferrales 27 Cuba CUB foul
AC [7] Irina Yatchenko 38 Belarus BLR [61.67] [61.67] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Anastasia Kelesidou 31 Greece GRE 66.68 66.68
2 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 25 Czech Republic CZE foul 66.08
3 Nataliya Sadova 32 Russia RUS foul 64.81
4 Olena Antonova 32 Ukraine UKR foul 64.11
5 Beatrice Faumuina 29 New Zealand NZL foul 62.45
6 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 32 Romania ROU 63.48 62.21
7 Aikaterini Vongoli 34 Greece GRE foul 61.44
8 Li Yanfeng 25 China CHN 61.05 61.05
9 Joanna Wiśniewska 32 Poland POL 59.95 60.74
10 Stella Tsikouna 31 Greece GRE foul 59.48
NP Yania Ferrales 27 Cuba CUB foul
AC [2] Irina Yatchenko 38 Belarus BLR [66.17] [66.17] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Anastasia Kelesidou 31 Greece GRE 63.71 66.68
2 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 25 Czech Republic CZE 62.81 66.08
3 Nataliya Sadova 32 Russia RUS 65.33 65.33
4 Olena Antonova 32 Ukraine UKR 63.61 64.11
5 Beatrice Faumuina 29 New Zealand NZL 63.45 62.45
6 Aikaterini Vongoli 34 Greece GRE 62.37 62.37
7 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 32 Romania ROU 61.58 62.21
AC [2] Irina Yatchenko 38 Belarus BLR [65.46] [66.17] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Nataliya Sadova 32 Russia RUS 67.02 67.02
2 Anastasia Kelesidou 31 Greece GRE 66.09 66.68
3 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 25 Czech Republic CZE 63.21 66.08
4 Olena Antonova 32 Ukraine UKR 60.37 64.11
5 Beatrice Faumuina 29 New Zealand NZL 62.99 62.99
6 Aikaterini Vongoli 34 Greece GRE 62.32 62.37
7 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 32 Romania ROU 61.93 62.21
AC [3] Irina Yatchenko 38 Belarus BLR [63.08] [66.17] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Nataliya Sadova 32 Russia RUS 66.68
2 Anastasia Kelesidou 31 Greece GRE 61.59
3 Věra Pošpísilová-Cechlová 25 Czech Republic CZE 64.84
4 Olena Antonova 32 Ukraine UKR 65.75
5 Nicoleta Grădinaru-Grasu 32 Romania ROU 64.92
6 Beatrice Faumuina 29 New Zealand NZL foul
7 Aikaterini Vongoli 34 Greece GRE 61.84
AC [3] Irina Yatchenko 38 Belarus BLR [65.54] DQ (doping)