Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 800 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Kelly Holmes
Silver: MAR Hasna Benhassi
Bronze: SLO Jolanda Čeplak

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Hasna Benhassi 26 Morocco MAR 2:01.20 4 QU
2 Maria Mutola 31 Mozambique MOZ 2:01.50 7 QU
3 Tetiana Petliuk 22 Ukraine UKR 2:02.07 2 QU
4 Marian Burnett 28 Guyana GUY 2:02.12 6 QC
5 Nédia Semedo 25 Portugal POR 2:02.61 8
6 Olga Cristea 16 Moldova MDA 2:08.97 3
7 Marlyse Nsourou 17 Gabon GAB 2:12.35 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Maria Cioncan 27 Romania ROU 1:59.64 8 QU
2 Agnes Samaria 32 Namibia NAM 2:00.05 5 QU
3 Elisabeth Grousselle 31 France FRA 2:00.31 7 QU
4 Nataliya Khrushchelyeva 31 Russia RUS 2:00.56 3 QC
5 Diane Cummins 30 Canada CAN 2:01.19 6 QC
6 Miho Sugimori 26 Japan JPN 2:02.82 2
7 Adama N'Jie 26 Gambia GAM 2:10.02 4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Kelly Holmes 34 Great Britain GBR 2:00.81 3 QU
2 Jearl Miles-Clark 37 United States USA 2:01.33 1 QU
3 Michelle Ballentine 28 Jamaica JAM 2:01.52 4 QU
4 Letitia Vriesde 39 Suriname SUR 2:01.70 7 QC
5 Tamsyn Lewis 26 Australia AUS 2:02.67 2
6 Tatyana Roslanova 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 2:06.39 8
7 Sanna Abubkheet 19 Palestine PLE 2:32.10 6
AC Anhel Cape 26 Guinea Bissau GBS 5 DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Svetlana Cherkasova 26 Russia RUS 2:03.60 4 QU
2 Mina Aït Hammou 26 Morocco MAR 2:03.70 2 QU
3 Jo Fenn 29 Great Britain GBR 2:03.72 7 QU
4 Claudia Gesell 26 Germany GER 2:03.87 6
5 Akosua Serwaa 23 Ghana GHA 2:03.96 8
6 Faith Macharia 28 Kenya KEN 2:06.31 3
7 Emilia Mikue Ondo 19 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 2:22.88 5

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Jolanda Čeplak 27 Slovenia SLO 2:00.61 3 QU
2 Mayte Martínez 28 Spain ESP 2:00.81 2 QU
3 Nicole Teter 30 United States USA 2:01.16 6 QU
4 Luciana Mendes 33 Brazil BRA 2:01.36 4 QC
5 Lucia Klocová 20 Slovakia SVK 2:02.17 7 QC
6 Binnaz Uslu 19 Turkey TUR 2:03.46 8
7 Marie-Lyne Joseph 21 Dominica DMA 2:20.23 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Tatyana Andrianova 24 Russia RUS 2:03.77 3 QU
2 Seltana Aït Hammou 24 Morocco MAR 2:03.95 6 QU
3 Zulia Calatayud 24 Cuba CUB 2:03.99 8 QU
4 Anita Brägger 31 Switzerland SUI 2:04.00 5
5 Hazel Clark-Riley 26 United States USA 2:05.67 2
6 Noelly Mankatu Bibiche 23 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 2:06.23 4
7 Tanya Blake 33 Malta MLT 2:19.34 7