You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Women's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top five in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: ETH Meseret Defar
Silver: KEN Isabella Ochichi
Bronze: ETH Tirunesh Dibaba

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Tirunesh Dibaba 18 Ethiopia ETH 15:00.66 QU
2 Sentayehu Ejigu 19 Ethiopia ETH 15:01.31 QU
3 Yelena Zadorozhnaya 26 Russia RUS 15:01.77 QU
4 Liliya Shobukhova 26 Russia RUS 15:01.86 QU
5 Edith Masai 37 Kenya KEN 15:01.92 QU
6 Irina Mikitenko 31 Germany GER 15:02.16 QC
7 Sun Yingjie 25 China CHN 15:03.00 QC
8 Émilie Mondor 23 Canada CAN 15:20.15
9 Marla Runyan 35 United States USA 15:24.88
10 Nuray Tezeta Sürekli 24 Turkey TUR 15:26.64
11 Kim Smith 22 New Zealand NZL 15:31.80
12 Dorcus Inzikuru 22 Uganda UGA 15:38.59
13 Shayne Culpepper 30 United States USA 15:40.02
14 Ebru Kavaklıoğlu 34 Turkey TUR 15:52.39
15 Maria McCambridge 29 Ireland IRL 15:57.42
16 Souad Aït Salem 25 Algeria ALG 16:02.10
17 Dulce María Rodríguez 31 Mexico MEX 16:08.07
18 Zeinab Bakour 26 Syria SYR 17:18.66
19 Francine Niyonizigiye 15 Burundi BDI 17:21.27
AC Elizabeth Zaragoza 35 El Salvador ESA DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Meseret Defar 20 Ethiopia ETH 14:52.39 QU
2 Elvan Abeylegesse 21 Turkey TUR 14:54.80 QU
3 Jo Pavey 30 Great Britain GBR 14:55.45 QU
4 Isabella Ochichi 24 Kenya KEN 14:55.69 QU
5 Xing Huina 20 China CHN 14:56.01 QU
6 Margaret Maury 30 France FRA 14:56.79 QC
7 Sonia O'Sullivan 34 Ireland IRL 14:59.61 QC
8 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina 26 Russia RUS 15:05.78 QC
9 Jane Wanjiku 25 Kenya KEN 15:14.57
10 Kirsi Valasti 34 Finland FIN 15:33.78
11 Shalane Flanagan 23 United States USA 15:34.63
12 Maria Protopapa 31 Greece GRE 15:35.07
13 Olga Kravtsova 23 Belarus BLR 15:44.01
14 Restituta Joseph 33 Tanzania TAN 15:45.11
15 Catherine Chikwakwa 19 Malawi MAW 15:46.17
16 Courtney Babcock 32 Canada CAN 15:47.35
17 Krisztina Papp 21 Hungary HUN 15:58.44
18 Inês Monteiro 24 Portugal POR 16:03.75
19 Supriyati Sutono 32 Indonesia INA 16:34.14
20 Nebiat Habtemariam 25 Eritrea ERI 16:49.01
21 Inés Melchor 17 Peru PER 17:08.07