You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Women's 400 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 21, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004
Format: Top three in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: BAH Tonique Williams-Darling
Silver: MEX Ana Guevara
Bronze: RUS Nataliya Antyukh

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ana Guevara 27 Mexico MEX 50.93 0.273 8 QU
2 Lee McConnell 25 Great Britain GBR 51.19 0.249 5 QU
3 Grażyna Prokopek-Janacek 27 Poland POL 51.29 0.219 4 QU
4 Fatou Bintou Fall 22 Senegal SEN 51.87 0.416 7 QC
5 Hortense Bewouda 25 Cameroon CMR 52.11 0.179 2
6 Oksana Luneva 25 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 52.94 0.218 6
7 Ruwida El-Hubti 15 Libya LBA 1:03.57 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L RT
1 Monique Hennagan 28 United States USA 51.02 4 0.208 QU
2 Mariana Dimitrova 22 Bulgaria BUL 51.29 8 0.192 QU
3 Kaltouma Nadjina 27 Chad CHA 51.50 7 0.249 QU
4 Nadia Davy 23 Jamaica JAM 52.04 3
5 Maria Laura Almirão 26 Brazil BRA 52.10 2
6 Kirsi Mykkänen 26 Finland FIN 52.53 6 0.246
7 Bo Fanfang 26 China CHN 56.01 5 0.266

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Nataliya Nazarova 25 Russia RUS 50.82 0.217 3 QU
2 Donna Fraser 31 Great Britain GBR 51.19 0.212 7 QU
3 Hazel-Ann Regis 23 Grenada GRN 51.66 0.280 2 QU
4 Estie Wittstock 23 South Africa RSA 51.89 0.155 5 QC
5 Amy Mbacké Thiam 27 Senegal SEN 52.44 0.346 6
6 Amantle Montsho 21 Botswana BOT 53.77 0.461 8
7 Zamira Amirova 25 Uzbekistan UZB 54.43 4

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Nataliya Antyukh 23 Russia RUS 50.54 0.292 7 QU
2 DeeDee Trotter 21 United States USA 50.56 0.295 5 QU
3 Novlene Williams-Mills 22 Jamaica JAM 50.59 0.330 6 QU
4 Aliann Pompey 26 Guyana GUY 51.33 0.221 3 QC
5 Egle Uljas 19 Estonia EST 51.91 0.278 8 QC
6 Svetlana Bodritskaya 32 Kazakhstan KAZ 53.35 0.207 2
7 Shifana Ali 20 Maldives MDV 1:00.92 0.200 4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Tonique Williams-Darling 28 Bahamas BAH 51.20 0.346 8 QU
2 Svetlana Usovich 23 Belarus BLR 51.37 5 QU
3 Antonina Yefremova 23 Ukraine UKR 51.53 3 QU
4 Mireille Nguimgo 27 Cameroon CMR 51.90 0.238 2 QC
5 Allison Beckford 25 Jamaica JAM 52.85 0.235 4
6 Sandrine Thiébaud-Kangni 28 Togo TOG 52.87 0.341 7
7 Damayanthi Dharsha 29 Sri Lanka SRI 54.58 0.267 6

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Sanya Richards-Ross 19 United States USA 50.11 0.203 2 QU
2 Christine Amertil 24 Bahamas BAH 50.23 0.366 3 QU
3 Christine Ohuruogu 20 Great Britain GBR 50.50 0.298 7 QU
4 Tiandra Ponteen 19 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 51.17 0.307 8 QC
5 Geisa Coutinho 24 Brazil BRA 52.18 0.270 4
6 Makelesi Bulikiobo-Batimala 26 Fiji FIJ 53.58 0.280 5
7 Salamtou Hassane 17 Niger NIG 1:03.28 6