You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Women's 400 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 21, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004
Format: Top two in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GRE Fani Khalkia
Silver: ROU Ionela Târlea-Manolache
Bronze: UKR Tetiana Tereshchuk-Antypova

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Yuliya Nosova-Pechonkina 26 Russia RUS 53.57 0.184 2 QU
2 Tetiana Tereshchuk-Antypova 34 Ukraine UKR 54.63 0.330 7 QU
3 Ulrike Urbansky 27 Germany GER 55.15 0.277 8 QC
4 Monika Niederstätter 30 Italy ITA 55.57 0.355 4
5 Cora Olivero 25 Spain ESP 56.19 0.353 6
6 Patrina Allen 29 Jamaica JAM 56.40 0.235 5
7 Aïssata Soulama 25 Burkina Faso BUR 57.60 0.218 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Jana Pittman 21 Australia AUS 54.83 0.215 2 QU
2 Yekaterina Bikert 24 Russia RUS 54.95 0.327 3 QU
3 Nataliya Torshina-Alimzhanova 35 Kazakhstan KAZ 55.22 0.314 5 QC
4 Ieva Zunda 26 Latvia LAT 56.21 0.337 4
5 Benedetta Ceccarelli 24 Italy ITA 56.28 0.341 7
6 Surita Febbraio 30 South Africa RSA 56.49 0.307 6

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ionela Târlea-Manolache 28 Romania ROU 54.41 0.262 5 QU
2 Brenda Taylor 25 United States USA 54.72 0.202 4 QU
3 Nezha Bidouane 34 Morocco MAR 55.69 0.223 2
4 Anna Olichwierczuk-Jesień 25 Poland POL 56.03 0.348 8
5 Shevon Stoddart 21 Jamaica JAM 56.61 0.228 6
6 Klodiana Shala 24 Albania ALB 1:00.00 0.213 3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Fani Khalkia 25 Greece GRE 53.85 0.250 5 QU
2 Lashinda Demus 21 United States USA 54.66 0.348 7 QU
3 Yekaterina Bakhvalova 32 Russia RUS 55.16 0.220 2 QC
4 Debbie-Ann Parris 31 Jamaica JAM 55.21 8 QC
5 Yvonne Harrison 28 Puerto Rico PUR 55.84 0.302 4
6 Mame Tacko Diouf 27 Senegal SEN 57.25 0.234 3
7 Salhate Djamalidine 25 Comoros COM 59.72 0.318 6

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Małgorzata Pskit 28 Poland POL 54.75 0.301 4 QU
2 Sheena Johnson-Tosta 21 United States USA 54.81 0.304 3 QU
3 Huang Xiaoxiao 21 China CHN 54.83 0.235 8 QC
4 Andri Sialou 31 Cyprus CYP 55.02 0.291 5 QC
5 Daimí Perniá 27 Cuba CUB 55.91 0.249 2
6 Andrea Blackett 28 Barbados BAR 56.49 0.251 6
7 Galina Pedan 21 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 59.02 0.336 7