Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 23, 2004
Date Finished: August 23, 2004
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: JAM Veronica Campbell-Brown
Silver: USA Allyson Felix
Bronze: BAH Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown 22 Jamaica JAM 22.59 0.252 7 QU
2 Alenka Bikar 30 Slovenia SLO 23.09 0.217 6 QU
3 LaShauntea Moore 21 United States USA 23.10 0.253 3 QU
4 Lucimar de Moura 30 Brazil BRA 23.40 0.211 4 QU
5 Heide Seÿerling 27 South Africa RSA 23.66 0.187 2
6 Monika Gachevska 30 Bulgaria BUL 23.71 0.175 5

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ivet Lalova 20 Bulgaria BUL 22.88 0.168 3 QU
2 Sylviane Félix 26 France FRA 22.94 0.295 5 QU
3 Yekaterina Kondratyeva 22 Russia RUS 23.03 0.225 6 QU
4 Nataliya Safronnikova 31 Belarus BLR 23.28 0.167 2 QU
5 Lyubov Perepelova 25 Uzbekistan UZB 24.10 0.306 4
6 Gretta Taslakian 18 Lebanon LIB 24.30 0.260 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Cydonie Mothersill 26 Cayman Islands CAY 22.40 0.266 5 QU
2 Beverly McDonald 34 Jamaica JAM 22.90 0.191 6 QU
3 Yelena Bolsun 21 Russia RUS 23.00 0.262 7 QU
4 Joice Maduaka 30 Great Britain GBR 23.15 0.172 3 QU
5 Saraswati Dey-Saha 24 India IND 23.43 0.275 4
6 Gcinile Moyane 24 Swaziland SWZ 25.62 0.230 2

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Allyson Felix 18 United States USA 22.39 0.212 2 QU
2 Abi Oyepitan 24 Great Britain GBR 22.50 0.180 5 QU
3 Maryna Maidanova 21 Ukraine UKR 22.76 0.265 7 QU
4 Muriel Hurtis-Houairi 25 France FRA 22.77 0.217 3 QU
5 Karin Mayr-Krifka 33 Austria AUT 22.81 0.189 4 QC
6 Mary Onyali-Omagbemi 36 Nigeria NGR 23.37 0.237 6 QC
7 Gladys Thompson 21 Liberia LBR 27.51 0.281 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Muna Lee 22 United States USA 22.57 0.197 4 QU
2 Tatyana Levina 27 Russia RUS 23.05 0.187 2 QU
3 LaVerne Jones 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 23.20 0.239 5 QU
4 Marilia Grigoriou 24 Cyprus CYP 23.23 0.192 3 QU
5 Emma Wade 23 Belize BIZ 23.43 0.206 6
6 Michelle Banga Moudzoula 16 Congo (Brazzaville) CGO 24.37 0.247 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Aleen Bailey 23 Jamaica JAM 22.73 0.218 2 QU
2 Kim Gevaert 26 Belgium BEL 22.76 0.187 7 QU
3 Olga Kaidantzi 25 Greece GRE 23.11 0.284 6 QU
4 Fabienne Féraez 28 Benin BEN 23.12 0.181 3 QU
5 Johanna Manninen 24 Finland FIN 23.45 0.166 4
6 Kadiatou Camara 23 Mali MLI 23.56 0.287 5

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 28 Bahamas BAH 22.57 0.171 2 QU
2 Christine Arron 30 France FRA 22.60 0.252 7 QU
3 Merlene Ottey-Page 44 Slovenia SLO 22.72 0.254 6 QU
4 Lauren Hewitt 25 Australia AUS 22.87 0.165 4 QU
5 Digna Murillo 23 Colombia COL 22.98 0.149 3 QC
6 Anna Pacholak 24 Poland POL 23.00 0.283 5 QC