Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 20 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 23, 2004
Date Finished: August 23, 2004

Gold: GRE Athanasia Tsoumeleka
Silver: RUS Olimpiada Ivanova
Bronze: AUS Jane Saville

Summary

The last two World Championships had been won by Russians, with Olimpiada Ivanova, the world record holder, winning in 2001 and 1996 Olympic champion Yelena Nikolayeva winning in 2003. The defending champion, Wang Liping was also back. Ivanova led the race most of the way, but the walkers toured a two km. loop outside the Olympic Stadium, and home favorite Athanasia Tsoumeleka pulled even with during that loop, and nudged ahead of Ivanova on the stadium track to win by four seconds. Wang finished eighth while Nikolayeva was a well-beaten 17th. The podium was a tearful scene, with Tsoumeleka crying as the home crowd lavished their plaudits on her. Ivanova was calm, but bronze medalist Jane Saville cried openly for her medal, having been disqualified in 2000 when she was leading on the stadium track in front of her Australian fans.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Athanasia Tsoumeleka 22 Greece GRE Gold 1-29:12
2 Olimpiada Ivanova 33 Russia RUS Silver 1-29:16
3 Jane Saville 29 Australia AUS Bronze 1-29:25
4 Rita Turova 23 Belarus BLR 1-29:39
5 Melanie Seeger 27 Germany GER 1-29:52
6 Elisa Rigaudo 24 Italy ITA 1-29:57
7 María Vascó 28 Spain ESP 1-30:06
8 Wang Liping 28 China CHN 1-30:16
9 Yelena Ginko 28 Belarus BLR 1-30:22
10 Athina Papagianni 23 Greece GRE 1-30:37
11 Rossella Giordano 31 Italy ITA 1-30:39
12 Kjersti Tysse-Plätzer 32 Norway NOR 1-30:49
13 Yuliya Voyevodina 32 Russia RUS 1-31:02
14 Song Hongjuan 20 China CHN 1-31:27
15 Valya Tsybulskaya 36 Belarus BLR 1-31:49
16 Sabine Zimmer-Krantz 23 Germany GER 1-31:59
17 Yelena Nikolayeva 38 Russia RUS 1-32:16
18 Elisabetta Perrone 36 Italy ITA 1-32:21
19 Kristina Saltanovič 29 Lithuania LTU 1-32:22
20 Susana Feitor 29 Portugal POR 1-32:47
21 Sylwia Korzeniowska 24 Poland POL 1-33:06
22 Zuzana Malíková 21 Slovakia SVK 1-33:17
23 Sonata Milušauskaitė 30 Lithuania LTU 1-33:36
24 Barbora Dibelková 21 Czech Republic CZE 1-33:37
25 Inês Henriques 24 Portugal POR 1-33:53
26 Maribel Gonçalves 26 Portugal POR 1-33:59
27 Norica Cîmpean 32 Romania ROU 1-34:30
28 Svetlana Tolstaya 33 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-34:43
29 Ana Maria Groza 28 Romania ROU 1-34:56
30 Rocío Florido 28 Spain ESP 1-35:32
31 Khristina Kokotou 32 Greece GRE 1-35:43
32 Jiang Jing 18 China CHN 1-35:56
33 Yeliz Ay 26 Turkey TUR 1-36:02
34 Victoria Palacios 27 Mexico MEX 1-36:07
35 Yuan Yu Fang 28 Malaysia MAS 1-36:34
36 Natalie Saville 25 Australia AUS 1-36:54
37 Daniela Cîrlan 23 Romania ROU 1-37:14
38 Cheryl Webb 27 Australia AUS 1-37:40
39 Marie Polli 23 Switzerland SUI 1-37:53
40 Mayumi Kawasaki 24 Japan JPN 1-37:56
41 Geovanna Irusta 28 Bolivia BOL 1-38:36
42 Vira Zozulia 33 Ukraine UKR 1-38:45
43 Teresa Vaill 41 United States USA 1-38:47
44 Edina Füsti 22 Hungary HUN 1-39:45
45 Anita Liepiņa 36 Latvia LAT 1-39:54
46 Sandra Zapata 27 Colombia COL 1-42:22
47 Nicoleen Cronje 21 South Africa RSA 1-42:37
48 Alessandra Picagevicz 20 Brazil BRA 1-46:21
49 Teresita Collado 32 Guatemala GUA 1-46:41
50 Yelena Kuznetsova 27 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-49:08
51 Yolene Raffin 22 Mauritius MRI 1-49:28
52 Fumilay da Fonseca 16 Sao Tome and Principe STP 2-04:54
AC Olive Loughnane 28 Ireland IRL DNF
AC María del Rosario Sánchez 30 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Nevena Mineva 32 Bulgaria BUL DNF
AC Mayte Gargallo 34 Spain ESP DQ
AC Kim Mi-Jeong 25 South Korea KOR DQ