You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Women's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 24, 2004
Date Finished: August 24, 2004
Format: Top five in each heat and next nine fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GBR Kelly Holmes
Silver: RUS Tatyana Tomashova
Bronze: ROU Maria Cioncan

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Tatyana Tomashova 29 Russia RUS 4:06.06 QU
2 Nataliya Tobias 23 Ukraine UKR 4:06.06 QU
3 Nuría Fernández 27 Spain ESP 4:06.29 QU
4 Anna Jakubczak 31 Poland POL 4:06.37 QU
5 Elvan Abeylegesse 21 Turkey TUR 4:06.42 QU
6 Carrie Tollefson 27 United States USA 4:06.46 QC
7 Hayley Tullett 31 Great Britain GBR 4:07.27 QC
8 Carla Sacramento 32 Portugal POR 4:07.73 QC
9 Courtney Babcock 32 Canada CAN 4:08.18
10 Latifa Essarokh 30 France FRA 4:09.08
11 Elena Iagăr 29 Romania ROU 4:11.48
12 Mestawat Tadesse 19 Ethiopia ETH 4:11.78
13 Silvia Felipo 37 Andorra AND 4:44.40
14 Sloan Siegrist 23 Guam GUM 4:44.53

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Nataliya Yevdokimova 26 Russia RUS 4:05.55 QU
2 Kelly Holmes 34 Great Britain GBR 4:05.58 QU
3 Daniela Yordanova 28 Bulgaria BUL 4:05.87 QU
4 Maria Martins 30 France FRA 4:05.95 QU
5 Hasna Benhassi 26 Morocco MAR 4:05.98 QU
6 Lidia Chojecka 27 Poland POL 4:06.13 QC
7 Iris Fuentes-Pila 24 Spain ESP 4:06.32 QC
8 Nahida Touhami 26 Algeria ALG 4:06.41 QC
9 Konstantina Efedaki 25 Greece GRE 4:06.73 QC
10 Malindi Elmore 24 Canada CAN 4:09.81
11 Jasminka Guber 19 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 4:17.75
12 Meskerem Legesse 17 Ethiopia ETH 4:18.03
13 Alina Cucerzan 30 Romania ROU 4:18.07
14 Elena Guerra 28 Uruguay URU 4:35.31
15 Kanchi Maya Koju 23 Nepal NEP 4:38.17
AC Iryna Lishchynska 28 Ukraine UKR DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Maria Cioncan 27 Romania ROU 4:06.68 QU
2 Carmen Douma-Hussar 27 Canada CAN 4:06.90 QU
3 Wioletta Janowska-Frankiewicz 27 Poland POL 4:06.91 QU
4 Nancy Langat 22 Kenya KEN 4:06.94 QU
5 Kutre Dulecha 25 Ethiopia ETH 4:06.95 QU
6 Olga Yegorova 32 Russia RUS 4:07.14 QC
7 Natalia Rodríguez 25 Spain ESP 4:07.19 QC
8 Hind Déhiba 25 France FRA 4:07.96
9 Nelia Neporadna 19 Ukraine UKR 4:08.60
10 Trine Pilskog 31 Norway NOR 4:08.61
11 Sarah Jamieson 29 Australia AUS 4:09.25
12 Judit Varga 28 Hungary HUN 4:09.36
13 Jo Pavey 30 Great Britain GBR 4:12.50
14 Tatyana Borisova 28 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 4:13.36
15 Sumaira Zahoor 24 Pakistan PAK 4:49.33