Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top three in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: BLR Yuliya Nesterenko
Silver: USA Lauryn Williams
Bronze: JAM Veronica Campbell-Brown

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Aleen Bailey 23 Jamaica JAM 11.20 0.232 2 QU
2 Véronique Mang 19 France FRA 11.24 0.186 3 QU
3 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 28 Bahamas BAH 11.30 0.189 8 QU
4 Mercy Nku 28 Nigeria NGR 11.37 0.164 7 QC
5 Liliana Allen 34 Mexico MEX 11.42 0.154 5 QC
6 Geraldine Pillay 26 South Africa RSA 11.44 0.178 1
7 Sou Tit Linda 14 Cambodia CAM 13.47 0.235 6
8 Katura Marae 14 Vanuatu VAN 13.49 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Yuliya Nesterenko 25 Belarus BLR 10.94 0.240 3 QU
2 Merlene Ottey-Page 44 Slovenia SLO 11.14 0.195 4 QU
3 Larisa Kruglova 31 Russia RUS 11.23 0.207 2 QU
4 Guzel Khubbiyeva 28 Uzbekistan UZB 11.31 0.153 6 QC
5 Rakia Al-Gassra 21 Bahrain BRN 11.49 0.250 5
6 Winneth Dube 32 Zimbabwe ZIM 11.56 0.211 7
7 Evangeleen Ikelap 22 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 13.50 0.221 1
8 Danah Al-Nasrallah 16 Kuwait KUW 13.92 8

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Lauryn Williams 20 United States USA 11.16 0.247 7 QU
2 Irina Khabarova 38 Russia RUS 11.32 0.154 1 QU
3 Fana Ashby 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 11.43 0.177 4 QU
4 Amandine Allou Affoué 23 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 11.46 0.182 8
5 Melissa Murillo 22 Colombia COL 11.67 0.185 2
6 Yelena Bobrovskaya 29 Kyrgyzstan KGZ 11.76 0.180 6
7 Ngerak Florencio 21 Palau PLW 12.76 0.222 5
8 Aminata Kamissoko 19 Mauritania MTN 13.49 0.179 3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Yuliya Tabakova 24 Russia RUS 11.22 0.217 8 QU
2 Sherone Simpson 19 Jamaica JAM 11.27 0.173 5 QU
3 Chandra Sturrup 32 Bahamas BAH 11.37 0.138 2 QU
4 Bettina Müller 31 Austria AUT 11.39 0.162 6 QC
5 Johanna Manninen 24 Finland FIN 11.45 0.157 1
6 Sina Schielke 23 Germany GER 11.46 0.194 7
7 Kaitinano Mwemweata 20 Kiribati KIR 13.07 0.257 4
8 Philaylack Sackpraseuth 17 Laos LAO 13.42 3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 LaTasha Colander-Richardson 27 United States USA 11.31 0.178 1 QU
2 Endurance Ojokolo 28 Nigeria NGR 11.36 0.203 7 QU
3 Natasha Mayers 25 Saint Vincent VIN 11.45 0.158 2 QU
4 Tetiana Tkalich 29 Ukraine UKR 11.58 0.210 4
5 Basma Al-Eshosh 26 Jordan JOR 12.09 0.199 6
6 Aleksandra Vojnevska 23 Macedonia MKD 12.15 0.193 8
7 Li Xuemei 27 China CHN 12.21 0.190 3
8 Jenny Keni 21 Solomon Islands SOL 12.76 5

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Veronica Campbell-Brown 22 Jamaica JAM 11.17 0.166 1 QU
2 Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 32 Ukraine UKR 11.25 0.186 4 QU
3 Gail Devers 37 United States USA 11.29 0.215 6 QU
4 LaVerne Jones 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 11.38 0.246 7 QC
5 Agnė Visockaitė-Eggerth 26 Lithuania LTU 11.44 0.177 3
6 Heather Samuel 34 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 12.05 0.158 8
7 Robina Muqim Yaar 18 Afghanistan AFG 14.14 0.241 2
8 Fartun Abukar Omar 18 Somalia SOM 14.29 5

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1T Vida Anim 20 Ghana GHA 11.14 0.174 6 QU
1T Christine Arron 30 France FRA 11.14 0.172 2 QU
3 Kim Gevaert 26 Belgium BEL 11.18 0.148 1 QU
4 Karin Mayr-Krifka 33 Austria AUT 11.40 0.165 4 QC
5 Rosemar Coelho Neto 27 Brazil BRA 11.43 0.237 7 QC
6 Mae Koime 20 Papua New Guinea PNG 12.00 0.195 3
7 Hawanatu Bangura 16 Sierra Leone SLE 12.11 0.176 8
8 Alaa Jassim 18 Iraq IRQ 12.70 5

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ivet Lalova 20 Bulgaria BUL 11.16 0.159 4 QU
2 Abi Oyepitan 24 Great Britain GBR 11.23 0.181 3 QU
3 Lyubov Perepelova 25 Uzbekistan UZB 11.30 0.208 8 QU
4 Delphine Atangana 19 Cameroon CMR 11.40 0.166 2 QC
5 Viktoriya Kovyreva 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 11.62 0.207 7
6 Marine Ghazaryan 18 Armenia ARM 12.29 0.177 5
7 Carol Mokola 27 Zambia ZAM 12.35 0.210 6