You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Women's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: BLR Yuliya Nesterenko
Silver: USA Lauryn Williams
Bronze: JAM Veronica Campbell-Brown

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Christine Arron 30 France FRA 11.10 0.192 6 QU
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown 22 Jamaica JAM 11.18 0.212 4 QU
3 Abi Oyepitan 24 Great Britain GBR 11.28 0.198 3 QU
4 Gail Devers 37 United States USA 11.31 0.207 7 QC
5 Irina Khabarova 38 Russia RUS 11.32 0.189 5
6 LaVerne Jones 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 11.44 0.249 2
7 Chandra Sturrup 32 Bahamas BAH 11.46 0.185 1
8 Delphine Atangana 19 Cameroon CMR 11.60 0.189 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Lauryn Williams 20 United States USA 11.03 0.214 5 QU
2 Ivet Lalova 20 Bulgaria BUL 11.09 0.162 6 QU
3 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie 28 Bahamas BAH 11.16 0.188 8 QU
4 Lyubov Perepelova 25 Uzbekistan UZB 11.26 0.212 2 QC
5 Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok 32 Ukraine UKR 11.27 0.203 4 QC
6 Véronique Mang 19 France FRA 11.39 0.186 3
7 Bettina Müller 31 Austria AUT 11.50 0.190 7
8 Karin Mayr-Krifka 33 Austria AUT 11.55 0.196 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC RT L T(A)
1 Sherone Simpson 19 Jamaica JAM 0.157 4 11.09 QU
2 Aleen Bailey 23 Jamaica JAM 0.220 6 11.12 QU
3 Merlene Ottey-Page 44 Slovenia SLO 0.179 5 11.24 QU
4 Larisa Kruglova 31 Russia RUS 0.196 8 11.36
5 Mercy Nku 28 Nigeria NGR 0.154 1 11.39
6 Liliana Allen 34 Mexico MEX 0.175 7 11.52
7 Fana Ashby 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0.178 2 11.54
AC Vida Anim 20 Ghana GHA 0.175 3 DNF

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Yuliya Nesterenko 25 Belarus BLR 10.99 0.206 4 QU
2 Kim Gevaert 26 Belgium BEL 11.17 0.155 2 QU
3 LaTasha Colander-Richardson 27 United States USA 11.20 0.176 3 QU
4 Yuliya Tabakova 24 Russia RUS 11.25 0.204 5 QC
5 Endurance Ojokolo 28 Nigeria NGR 11.35 0.171 6
6 Guzel Khubbiyeva 28 Uzbekistan UZB 11.35 0.147 8
7 Rosemar Coelho Neto 27 Brazil BRA 11.45 0.194 1