Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 22, 2004
Date Finished: August 22, 2004
Format: Top two in each heat and next six fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Joanna Hayes
Silver: UKR Olena Ovcharova-Krasovska
Bronze: USA Melissa Morrison

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Melissa Morrison 33 United States USA 12.76 0.154 4 QU
2 Delloreen Ennis-London 29 Jamaica JAM 12.77 0.157 3 QU
3 Nadine Faustin-Parker 28 Haiti HAI 12.94 0.191 6 QC
4 Aliuska López 34 Spain ESP 13.21 0.210 7
5 Anay Tejeda 21 Cuba CUB 13.24 0.157 2
6 Juliane Sprenger-Afflerbach 27 Germany GER 13.28 0.202 5
7 Irina Lenskiy 33 Israel ISR 13.75 0.248 1
8 Céline Laporte 19 Seychelles SEY 13.92 0.172 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Brigitte Foster-Hylton 29 Jamaica JAM 12.83 0.154 2 QU
2 Glory Alozie 26 Spain ESP 12.92 0.279 7 QU
3 Angela Whyte 24 Canada CAN 13.01 0.245 6 QC
4 Linda Ferga-Khodadin 27 France FRA 13.02 0.279 8
5 Jenny Kallur 23 Sweden SWE 13.11 0.233 4
6 Nadine Hentschke 22 Germany GER 13.36 0.176 1
7 Rosa Rakotozafy 26 Madagascar MAD 13.67 0.179 3
8 Trecia Roberts 33 Thailand THA 13.80 0.252 5

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Mariya Koroteyeva 22 Russia RUS 12.72 0.194 6 QU
2 Perdita Felicien 23 Canada CAN 12.73 0.173 4 QU
3 Lacena Golding-Clarke 29 Jamaica JAM 12.86 0.165 5 QC
4 Susanna Kallur 23 Sweden SWE 12.89 0.242 3 QC
5 Flora Rendoumi 27 Greece GRE 13.14 0.184 2
6 Maíla Machado 23 Brazil BRA 13.35 0.226 7
7 Su Yiping 25 China CHN 13.53 0.230 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Joanna Hayes 27 United States USA 12.71 0.175 2 QU
2 Nataliya Kresova-Rusakova 24 Russia RUS 12.90 0.201 4 QU
3 Aurelia Trywiańska-Kollasch 28 Poland POL 13.01 0.184 1
4 Nicole Ramalalanirina 32 France FRA 13.07 0.185 3
5 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep 21 Canada CAN 13.08 0.205 6
6 Sarah Claxton 24 Great Britain GBR 13.14 0.241 7
7 Derval O'Rourke 23 Ireland IRL 13.46 0.198 5
8 Marie-Joëlle Conjungo 29 Central African Republic CAF 14.24 0.183 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Reïna-Flor Okori 24 France FRA 12.81 0.186 5 QU
2 Irina Shevchenko 28 Russia RUS 12.82 0.180 3 QU
3 Olena Ovcharova-Krasovska 27 Ukraine UKR 12.84 0.201 2 QC
4 Kirsten Bolm 29 Germany GER 12.85 0.170 7 QC
5 Lucie Škrobákova-Martincová 22 Czech Republic CZE 13.51 0.189 8
AC Gail Devers 37 United States USA 0.170 6 DNF