Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Triple Jump

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Triple Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 17.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: SWE Christian Olsson
Silver: ROU Marian Oprea
Bronze: RUS Daniil Burkenya

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Christian Olsson 24 Sweden SWE 17.68   QU
2 Yoandri Betanzos 22 Cuba CUB 17.53   QU
3 Marian Oprea 22 Romania ROU 17.44   QU
4 Phillips Idowu 25 Great Britain GBR 17.33   QU
5 Jadel Gregório 23 Brazil BRA 17.20   QU
6 Viktor Gushchinsky 25 Russia RUS 17.17   QU
7 Daniil Burkenya 26 Russia RUS 17.08   QU
8 Khristos Meletoglou 32 Greece GRE 17.06   QU
9 Yoelbi Quesada 31 Cuba CUB 17.01   QU
10 Kenta Bell 27 United States USA 16.98   QC
11 Walter Davis 25 United States USA 16.94   QC
12 Julien Kapek 25 France FRA 16.91   QC
13 Nathan Douglas 21 Great Britain GBR 16.84  
14 Andrew Murphy 34 Australia AUS 16.82  
15 Li Yanxi 21 China CHN 16.74  
16 Ibrahim Aboubaker 21 Qatar QAT 16.71  
17 Arnie Giralt 19 Cuba CUB 16.70  
18 Mel Lister 26 United States USA 16.64   16.62
19 Andrew Owusu 32 Ghana GHA 16.64   15.85
20 Mykola Savolainen 24 Ukraine UKR 16.56  
21 Fabrizio Donato 27 Italy ITA 16.45   16.34
22 Momchil Karailiev 22 Bulgaria BUL 16.45   NM
23 Viktor Yastrebov 22 Ukraine UKR 16.43  
24 Ivaylo Rusenov 24 Bulgaria BUL 16.39  
25 Mohammad Hazouri 21 Syria SYR 16.37  
26 Péter Tölgyesi 23 Hungary HUN 16.36  
27 Leevan Sands 22 Bahamas BAH 16.35  
28 Randy Lewis 25 Grenada GRN 16.33  
29 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 19 South Africa RSA 16.32   16.23
30 Dmitrij Valukevic 23 Belarus BLR 16.32   NM
31 Andreas Pohle 23 Germany GER 16.29  
32 Vladimir Letnicov 22 Moldova MDA 16.25  
33 Lauri Leis 25 Estonia EST 16.18   16.06
34 Aleksandr Glavatsky 34 Belarus BLR 16.18   15.73
35 Salem Al-Ahmadi 34 Saudi Arabia KSA 16.16   16.03
36 LeJuan Simon 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 16.16   14.75
37 Boštjan Šimunič 29 Slovenia SLO 16.07  
38 Takanori Sugibayashi 28 Japan JPN 16.00  
39 Park Hyeong-Jin 21 South Korea KOR 15.84  
40 Nelson Évora 20 Portugal POR 15.72  
41 Oliver Sanou 29 Burkina Faso BUR 15.67  
42 Karl Taillepierre 27 France FRA 15.50  
43 Armen Martirosyan 35 Armenia ARM 15.05  
AC Charles Friedek 32 Germany GER NM
AC Berk Tuna 28 Turkey TUR NM
AC Vitaly Moskalenko 30 Russia RUS NM
AC Roman Valiyev 20 Kazakhstan KAZ NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Christian Olsson 24 Sweden SWE 17.68  
2 Phillips Idowu 25 Great Britain GBR 17.33  
3 Daniil Burkenya 26 Russia RUS 17.08  
4 Khristos Meletoglou 32 Greece GRE 17.06  
5 Yoelbi Quesada 31 Cuba CUB 17.01  
6 Walter Davis 25 United States USA 16.94  
7 Julien Kapek 25 France FRA 16.91  
8 Andrew Murphy 34 Australia AUS 16.82  
9 Ibrahim Aboubaker 21 Qatar QAT 16.71  
10 Andrew Owusu 32 Ghana GHA 16.64  
11 Mykola Savolainen 24 Ukraine UKR 16.56  
12 Ivaylo Rusenov 24 Bulgaria BUL 16.39  
13 Péter Tölgyesi 23 Hungary HUN 16.36  
14 Leevan Sands 22 Bahamas BAH 16.35  
15 Randy Lewis 25 Grenada GRN 16.33  
16 Aleksandr Glavatsky 34 Belarus BLR 16.18  
17 LeJuan Simon 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 16.16  
18 Oliver Sanou 29 Burkina Faso BUR 15.67  
19 Armen Martirosyan 35 Armenia ARM 15.05  
AC Charles Friedek 32 Germany GER NM
AC Berk Tuna 28 Turkey TUR NM
AC Vitaly Moskalenko 30 Russia RUS NM
AC Roman Valiyev 20 Kazakhstan KAZ NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Yoandri Betanzos 22 Cuba CUB 17,53
2 Marian Oprea 22 Romania ROU 17,44
3 Jadel Gregório 23 Brazil BRA 17,20
4 Viktor Gushchinsky 25 Russia RUS 17,17
5 Kenta Bell 27 United States USA 16,98
6 Nathan Douglas 21 Great Britain GBR 16,84
7 Li Yanxi 21 China CHN 16,74
8 Arnie Giralt 19 Cuba CUB 16,70
9 Mel Lister 26 United States USA 16,64
10 Fabrizio Donato 27 Italy ITA 16,45 16,34
11 Momchil Karailiev 22 Bulgaria BUL 16,45 NM
12 Viktor Yastrebov 22 Ukraine UKR 16,43
13 Mohammad Hazouri 21 Syria SYR 16,37
14 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena 19 South Africa RSA 16,32 16,23
15 Dmitrij Valukevic 23 Belarus BLR 16,32 NM
16 Andreas Pohle 23 Germany GER 16,29
17 Vladimir Letnicov 22 Moldova MDA 16,25
18 Lauri Leis 25 Estonia EST 16,18
19 Salem Al-Ahmadi 34 Saudi Arabia KSA 16,16
20 Boštjan Šimunič 29 Slovenia SLO 16,07
21 Takanori Sugibayashi 28 Japan JPN 16,00
22 Park Hyeong-Jin 21 South Korea KOR 15,84
23 Nelson Évora 20 Portugal POR 15,72
24 Karl Taillepierre 27 France FRA 15,50