You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Ancient Olympic Stadium, Olympia
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 20.40 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Adam Nelson
Silver: DEN Joachim Olsen
Bronze: ESP Manuel Martínez

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Adam Nelson 29 United States USA 21.15 QU
2 Joachim Olsen 27 Denmark DEN 20.78 QU
3 Ralf Bartels 26 Germany GER 20.65 QU
4 John Godina 32 United States USA 20.53 QU
5 Justin Anlezark 26 Australia AUS 20.45 QU
6 Manuel Martínez 29 Spain ESP 20.37 QC
7 Mikuláš Konopka 25 Slovakia SVK 20.32 QC
8 Andrey Mikhnevich 28 Belarus BLR 20.11 QC
9 Petr Stehlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 20.06 19.74 QC
10 Yury Belov 23 Belarus BLR 20.06 NM QC
11 Miran Vodovnik 26 Slovenia SLO 20.04 QC
12 Tepa Reinikainen 28 Finland FIN 19.74
13 Rutger Smith 23 Netherlands NED 19.69
14 Gheorghe Guşet 36 Romania ROU 19.68
15 Ivan Yushkov 23 Russia RUS 19.67
16 Pavel Lyzhin 23 Belarus BLR 19.60
17 Tomasz Majewski 22 Poland POL 19.55
18 Ville Tiisanoja 28 Finland FIN 19.50
19 Brad Snyder 28 Canada CAN 19.46
20 Janus Robberts 25 South Africa RSA 19.41
21 Reese Hoffa 26 United States USA 19.40
22 Pavel Chumachenko 33 Russia RUS 19.38
23 Zsolt Biber 28 Hungary HUN 19.31
24 Ion Emilianov 27 Moldova MDA 19.25
25 Taavi Peetre 21 Estonia EST 19.14
26 Antonín Žalský 24 Czech Republic CZE 19.09 18.93
27 Peter Sack 25 Germany GER 19.09 17.91
28 Nedzad Mulabegović 23 Croatia CRO 19.07
29 Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi 20 Qatar QAT 19.04
30 Pavel Sofin 22 Russia RUS 19.02
31 Dragan Perić 40 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 18.91
32 Detlef Bock 29 Germany GER 18.89
33 Burger Lambrechts 31 South Africa RSA 18.67
34 Roman Virastiuk 36 Ukraine UKR 18.52
35 Edis Elkasević 21 Croatia CRO 18.44
36 Galin Kostadinov 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.75
AC Marco Antonio Verni 28 Chile CHI NM NM
AC Bahadur Singh 31 India IND NM NM
AC [4] Yuriy Bilonoh 30 Ukraine UKR [20.61] DQ (doping) / QU

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Adam Nelson 29 United States USA 21.15 foul
2 Ralf Bartels 26 Germany GER 20.65 20.65
3 Justin Anlezark 26 Australia AUS 20.45 18.53
4 Andrey Mikhnevich 28 Belarus BLR 20.11 20.10
5 Petr Stehlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 20.06 foul
6 Rutger Smith 23 Netherlands NED 19.69 19.02
7 Gheorghe Guşet 36 Romania ROU 19.68 19.42
8 Ivan Yushkov 23 Russia RUS 19.67 19.15
9 Reese Hoffa 26 United States USA 19.40 18.88
10 Pavel Chumachenko 33 Russia RUS 19.38 19.17
11 Ion Emilianov 27 Moldova MDA 19.25 18.83
12 Taavi Peetre 21 Estonia EST 19.14 19.14
13 Antonín Žalský 24 Czech Republic CZE 19.09 18.93
14 Nedzad Mulabegović 23 Croatia CRO 19.07 foul
15 Detlef Bock 29 Germany GER 18.89 18.40
16 Roman Virastiuk 36 Ukraine UKR 18.52 18.12
17 Galin Kostadinov 24 Bulgaria BUL 17.75 17.75
AC Marco Antonio Verni 28 Chile CHI NM foul NM
AC Bahadur Singh 31 India IND NM foul NM
AC [3] Yuriy Bilonoh 30 Ukraine UKR [20.61] [20.61] DQ (doping)

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Joachim Olsen 27 Denmark DEN 20.78
2 John Godina 32 United States USA 20.53
3 Manuel Martínez 29 Spain ESP 20.37
4 Mikuláš Konopka 25 Slovakia SVK 20.32
5 Yury Belov 23 Belarus BLR 20.06
6 Miran Vodovnik 26 Slovenia SLO 20.04
7 Tepa Reinikainen 28 Finland FIN 19.74
8 Pavel Lyzhin 23 Belarus BLR 19.60
9 Tomasz Majewski 22 Poland POL 19.55
10 Ville Tiisanoja 28 Finland FIN 19.50
11 Brad Snyder 28 Canada CAN 19.46
12 Janus Robberts 25 South Africa RSA 19.41
13 Zsolt Biber 28 Hungary HUN 19.31
14 Peter Sack 25 Germany GER 19.09
15 Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi 20 Qatar QAT 19.04
16 Pavel Sofin 22 Russia RUS 19.02
17 Dragan Perić 40 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 18.91
18 Burger Lambrechts 31 South Africa RSA 18.67
19 Edis Elkasević 21 Croatia CRO 18.44