Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Shot Put

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Shot Put Final Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Ancient Olympic Stadium, Olympia
Date Started: August 18, 2004
Date Finished: August 18, 2004

Gold: USA Adam Nelson
Silver: DEN Joachim Olsen
Bronze: ESP Manuel Martínez

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Adam Nelson 29 United States USA 21.16 NM
2 Joachim Olsen 27 Denmark DEN 21.07
3 Manuel Martínez 29 Spain ESP 20.84
4 Andrey Mikhnevich 28 Belarus BLR 20.60
5 Yury Belov 23 Belarus BLR 20.34
6 Justin Anlezark 26 Australia AUS 20.31
7 Ralf Bartels 26 Germany GER 20.26
8 John Godina 32 United States USA 20.19
9 Mikuláš Konopka 25 Slovakia SVK 19.92
10 Miran Vodovnik 26 Slovenia SLO 19.34
11 Petr Stehlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 19.21
AC [1] Yuriy Bilonoh 30 Ukraine UKR [21.16] [21.15] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Adam Nelson 29 United States USA 21.16
2 Manuel Martínez 29 Spain ESP 20.70
3 Joachim Olsen 27 Denmark DEN 20.47
4 Yury Belov 23 Belarus BLR 20.34
5 Ralf Bartels 26 Germany GER 20.26
6 Justin Anlezark 26 Australia AUS 20.07
7 Andrey Mikhnevich 28 Belarus BLR 19.41
8 Miran Vodovnik 26 Slovenia SLO 19.34
9 Petr Stehlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 18.72
NP John Godina 32 United States USA foul
NP Mikuláš Konopka 25 Slovakia SVK foul
AC [2] Yuriy Bilonoh 30 Ukraine UKR [21.15] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Adam Nelson 29 United States USA foul 21.16
2 Manuel Martínez 29 Spain ESP 20.21 20.70
3 Andrey Mikhnevich 28 Belarus BLR 20.51 20.51
4 Joachim Olsen 27 Denmark DEN 20.48 20.48
5 Yury Belov 23 Belarus BLR 20.33 20.34
6 Ralf Bartels 26 Germany GER foul 20.26
7 Justin Anlezark 26 Australia AUS foul 20.07
8 Mikuláš Konopka 25 Slovakia SVK 19.92 19.92
9 Miran Vodovnik 26 Slovenia SLO 18.93 19.34
10 Petr Stehlík 27 Czech Republic CZE foul 18.72
NP John Godina 32 United States USA foul NM
AC [2] Yuriy Bilonoh 30 Ukraine UKR [21.15] [21.15] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Adam Nelson 29 United States USA foul 21.16
2 Joachim Olsen 27 Denmark DEN 21.07 21.07
3 Manuel Martínez 29 Spain ESP 20.49 20.70
4 Andrey Mikhnevich 28 Belarus BLR foul 20.51
5 Yury Belov 23 Belarus BLR foul 20.34
6 Justin Anlezark 26 Australia AUS 20.31 20.31
7 Ralf Bartels 26 Germany GER foul 20.26
8 John Godina 32 United States USA 20.19 20.19
9 Mikuláš Konopka 25 Slovakia SVK 19.91 19.92
10 Miran Vodovnik 26 Slovenia SLO foul 19.34
11 Petr Stehlík 27 Czech Republic CZE 19.21 19.21
AC [2] Yuriy Bilonoh 30 Ukraine UKR [21.07] [21.15] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Adam Nelson 29 United States USA foul 21.16
2 Joachim Olsen 27 Denmark DEN 20.78 21.07
3 Manuel Martínez 29 Spain ESP 20.78 20.78
4 Andrey Mikhnevich 28 Belarus BLR foul 20.51
5 Yury Belov 23 Belarus BLR foul 20.34
6 Justin Anlezark 26 Australia AUS foul 20.31
7 Ralf Bartels 26 Germany GER 20.07 20.26
AC [2] Yuriy Bilonoh 30 Ukraine UKR [foul] [21.15] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Adam Nelson 29 United States USA foul 21.16
2 Joachim Olsen 27 Denmark DEN foul 21.07
3 Manuel Martínez 29 Spain ESP 20.84 20.84
4 Andrey Mikhnevich 28 Belarus BLR 20.60 20.60
5 Yury Belov 23 Belarus BLR foul 20.34
6 Justin Anlezark 26 Australia AUS foul 20.31
7 Ralf Bartels 26 Germany GER foul 20.26
AC [2] Yuriy Bilonoh 30 Ukraine UKR [foul] [21.15] DQ (doping)

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Ralf Bartels 26 Germany GER 20.00
NP Yury Belov 23 Belarus BLR 19.88
NP Adam Nelson 29 United States USA foul
NP Joachim Olsen 27 Denmark DEN foul
NP Manuel Martínez 29 Spain ESP foul
NP Andrey Mikhnevich 28 Belarus BLR foul
NP Justin Anlezark 26 Australia AUS foul
AC [NP / 1] Yuriy Bilonoh 30 Ukraine UKR [21.16] DQ (doping)