Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Pole Vault

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Pole Vault Final Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 27, 2004
Date Finished: August 27, 2004

Gold: USA Tim Mack
Silver: USA Toby Stevenson
Bronze: ITA Giuseppe Gibilisco

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Tim Mack 31 United States USA 5.95 2 4 OR
2 Toby Stevenson 27 United States USA 5.90 0 1
3 Giuseppe Gibilisco 25 Italy ITA 5.85 0 1
4 Igor Pavlov 25 Russia RUS 5.80 1 2
5 Danny Ecker 27 Germany GER 5.75 0 2
6 Lars Börgeling 25 Germany GER 5.75 2 2
7 Derek Miles 31 United States USA 5.75 2 3
8 Alex Averbukh 29 Israel ISR 5.65 0 0
9T Rens Blom 27 Netherlands NED 5.65 0 1
9T Denys Yurchenko 26 Ukraine UKR 5.65 0 1
11T Tim Lobinger 31 Germany GER 5.55 0 0
11T Paul Burgess 24 Australia AUS 5.55 0 0
13T Pavel Gerasimov 25 Russia RUS 5.55 1 1
13T Ruslan Yeremenko 26 Ukraine UKR 5.55 1 1
13T Daichi Sawano 23 Japan JPN 5.55 1 1
16 Oleksandr Korchmid 22 Ukraine UKR 5.55 2 2

Final Round 5.55 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Daichi Sawano 23 Japan JPN o 5.40 0 0
NP Tim Mack 31 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Toby Stevenson 27 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Giuseppe Gibilisco 25 Italy ITA p NH 0 0
NP Igor Pavlov 25 Russia RUS p NH 0 0
NP Danny Ecker 27 Germany GER p NH 0 0
NP Lars Börgeling 25 Germany GER p NH 0 0
NP Derek Miles 31 United States USA p NH 0 0
NP Alex Averbukh 29 Israel ISR p NH 0 0
NP Denys Yurchenko 26 Ukraine UKR p NH 0 0
NP Rens Blom 27 Netherlands NED p NH 0 0
NP Paul Burgess 24 Australia AUS p NH 0 0
NP Tim Lobinger 31 Germany GER p NH 0 0
NP Pavel Gerasimov 25 Russia RUS p NH 0 0
NP Ruslan Yeremenko 26 Ukraine UKR p NH 0 0
NP Oleksandr Korchmid 22 Ukraine UKR p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.65 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Tim Mack 31 United States USA o 5.55 0 0
1T Toby Stevenson 27 United States USA o 5.55 0 0
1T Igor Pavlov 25 Russia RUS o 5.55 0 0
1T Lars Börgeling 25 Germany GER o 5.55 0 0
1T Derek Miles 31 United States USA o 5.55 0 0
1T Paul Burgess 24 Australia AUS o 5.55 0 0
1T Tim Lobinger 31 Germany GER o 5.55 0 0
8T Giuseppe Gibilisco 25 Italy ITA xo 5.55 1 1
8T Rens Blom 27 Netherlands NED xo 5.55 1 1
8T Denys Yurchenko 26 Ukraine UKR xo 5.55 1 1
8T Pavel Gerasimov 25 Russia RUS xo 5.55 1 1
8T Daichi Sawano 23 Japan JPN xo 5.55 1 1
8T Ruslan Yeremenko 26 Ukraine UKR xo 5.55 1 1
14T Danny Ecker 27 Germany GER xxo 5.55 2 2
14T Oleksandr Korchmid 22 Ukraine UKR xxo 5.55 2 2
NP Alex Averbukh 29 Israel ISR p NH 0 0

Final Round 5.75 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Toby Stevenson 27 United States USA o 5.65 0 0
1T Igor Pavlov 25 Russia RUS o 5.65 0 0
1T Alex Averbukh 29 Israel ISR o 5.65 0 0
4T Rens Blom 27 Netherlands NED o 5.65 0 1
4T Denys Yurchenko 26 Ukraine UKR o 5.65 0 1
6T Tim Mack 31 United States USA xo 5.65 1 1
6T Derek Miles 31 United States USA xo 5.65 1 1
8 Giuseppe Gibilisco 25 Italy ITA p 5.55 1 1
9T Lars Börgeling 25 Germany GER p 5.55 0 0
9T Paul Burgess 24 Australia AUS p 5.55 0 0
11 Ruslan Yeremenko 26 Ukraine UKR p 5.55 1 1
12 Danny Ecker 27 Germany GER p 5.55 2 2
13 Pavel Gerasimov 25 Russia RUS xp 5.55 1 1
14 Tim Lobinger 31 Germany GER xxx 5.55 0 0
15 Daichi Sawano 23 Japan JPN xxx 5.55 1 1
16 Oleksandr Korchmid 22 Ukraine UKR xxx 5.55 2 2

Final Round 5.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Toby Stevenson 27 United States USA o 5.75 0 0
2T Giuseppe Gibilisco 25 Italy ITA o 5.75 0 1
2T Tim Mack 31 United States USA o 5.75 0 1
4 Danny Ecker 27 Germany GER o 5.75 0 2
5 Igor Pavlov 25 Russia RUS xo 5.75 1 1
6 Lars Börgeling 25 Germany GER xxo 5.75 2 2
7 Derek Miles 31 United States USA xxo 5.75 2 3
8 Alex Averbukh 29 Israel ISR xxx 5.65 0 0
9T Rens Blom 27 Netherlands NED xxx 5.65 0 1
9T Denys Yurchenko 26 Ukraine UKR xxx 5.65 0 1
11 Paul Burgess 24 Australia AUS xxx 5.55 0 0
12T Pavel Gerasimov 25 Russia RUS x-- 5.55 1 1
12T Ruslan Yeremenko 26 Ukraine UKR xxx 5.55 1 1

Final Round 5.85 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Igor Pavlov 25 Russia RUS xo 5.80 1 2
2 Toby Stevenson 27 United States USA p 5.75 0 0
3T Giuseppe Gibilisco 25 Italy ITA p 5.75 0 1
3T Tim Mack 31 United States USA p 5.75 0 1
5 Derek Miles 31 United States USA xp 5.75 2 3
6 Lars Börgeling 25 Germany GER xxp 5.75 2 2
7 Danny Ecker 27 Germany GER xxx 5.75 0 2

Final Round 5.90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Giuseppe Gibilisco 25 Italy ITA o 5.85 0 1
2 Toby Stevenson 27 United States USA xo 5.85 1 1
3 Tim Mack 31 United States USA xo 5.85 1 2
4 Igor Pavlov 25 Russia RUS xxp 5.80 1 2
5 Lars Börgeling 25 Germany GER x-- 5.75 2 2
6 Derek Miles 31 United States USA xx- 5.75 2 3

Final Round 5.95 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Toby Stevenson 27 United States USA o 5.90 0 1
2 Tim Mack 31 United States USA o 5.90 0 2
3 Giuseppe Gibilisco 25 Italy ITA xp 5.85 0 1
4 Igor Pavlov 25 Russia RUS x-- 5.80 1 2

Final Round 6.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Tim Mack 31 United States USA xxo 5.95 2 4 OR
2 Toby Stevenson 27 United States USA xxx 5.90 0 1
3 Giuseppe Gibilisco 25 Italy ITA xx- 5.85 0 1

Final 6.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Tim Mack 31 United States USA xxx 5.95 2 4