Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Long Jump

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Long Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 24, 2004
Date Finished: August 24, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 8.10 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Dwight Phillips
Silver: USA John Moffitt
Bronze: ESP Joan Lino Martínez

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Dwight Phillips 26 United States USA 8.31   QU
2 Jonathan Chimier 22 Mauritius MRI 8.28   QU
3 Chris Tomlinson 22 Great Britain GBR 8.23   QU
4 James Beckford 29 Jamaica JAM 8.20   QU
5 John Moffitt 23 United States USA 8.17   QU
6 Joan Lino Martínez 26 Spain ESP 8.10   QU
7 Vitaly Shkurlatov 25 Russia RUS 8.09   QC
8 Bogdan Ţărus 29 Romania ROU 8.08   7.95 QC
9 Salim Sdiri 25 France FRA 8.08   NM QC
10 Yago Lamela 27 Spain ESP 8.06   QC
11 Iván Pedroso 31 Cuba CUB 8.05   8.04 QC
12 Ignisious Gaisah 21 Ghana GHA 8.05   7.84 QC
13 Petar Dachev 25 Bulgaria BUL 8.05   7.83
14 Kafétien Gomis 24 France FRA 7.99  
15 Víctor Castillo 23 Venezuela VEN 7.98  
16 Kirill Sosunov 28 Russia RUS 7.94  
17 Nikolay Atanasov 29 Bulgaria BUL 7.90  
18 Volodymyr Ziuskov 22 Ukraine UKR 7.88  
19 Nicola Trentin 30 Italy ITA 7.86  
20 Kareem Streete-Thompson 31 Cayman Islands CAY 7.85  
21 Osbourne Moxey 25 Bahamas BAH 7.81   7.80
22 Louis Tsatoumas 22 Greece GRE 7.81   6.99
23 Walter Davis 25 United States USA 7.80  
24 Tarik Bouguetaïb 23 Morocco MAR 7.79  
25 Gable Garenamotse 27 Botswana BOT 7.78  
26 Siniša Ergotić 35 Croatia CRO 7.77  
27 Ndiss Kaba Badji 20 Senegal SEN 7.74  
28 Yann Domenech 25 France FRA 7.73  
29 Shinichi Terano 25 Japan JPN 7.70  
30 Yahya Berrabah 22 Morocco MAR 7.62  
31 Nils Winter 27 Germany GER 7.51  
32 Jadel Gregório 23 Brazil BRA 7.50  
33 Gaspar Araújo 22 Portugal POR 7.49  
34 Zhou Can 25 China CHN 7.47  
35 Dimitrios Filindras 31 Greece GRE 7.45  
36 Irving Saladino 21 Panama PAN 7.42  
37 Abdul Rahman Al-Nubi 24 Qatar QAT 7.41  
38 Tamás Margl 28 Hungary HUN 7.38  
39 Gregor Cankar 29 Slovenia SLO 7.32  
AC Dimitrios Serelis 24 Greece GRE NM

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Dwight Phillips 26 United States USA 8.31  
2 John Moffitt 23 United States USA 8.17  
3 Joan Lino Martínez 26 Spain ESP 8.10  
4 Bogdan Ţărus 29 Romania ROU 8.08  
5 Iván Pedroso 31 Cuba CUB 8.05   8.04
6 Ignisious Gaisah 21 Ghana GHA 8.05   7.84
7 Kafétien Gomis 24 France FRA 7.99  
8 Kirill Sosunov 28 Russia RUS 7.94  
9 Nikolay Atanasov 29 Bulgaria BUL 7.90  
10 Volodymyr Ziuskov 22 Ukraine UKR 7.88  
11 Nicola Trentin 30 Italy ITA 7.86  
12 Gable Garenamotse 27 Botswana BOT 7.78  
13 Siniša Ergotić 35 Croatia CRO 7.77  
14 Ndiss Kaba Badji 20 Senegal SEN 7.74  
15 Shinichi Terano 25 Japan JPN 7.70  
16 Yahya Berrabah 22 Morocco MAR 7.62  
17 Zhou Can 25 China CHN 7.47  
18 Dimitrios Filindras 31 Greece GRE 7.45  
19 Tamás Margl 28 Hungary HUN 7.38  
20 Gregor Cankar 29 Slovenia SLO 7.32  
AC Dimitrios Serelis 24 Greece GRE NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Jonathan Chimier 22 Mauritius MRI 8.28  
2 Chris Tomlinson 22 Great Britain GBR 8.23  
3 James Beckford 29 Jamaica JAM 8.20  
4 Vitaly Shkurlatov 25 Russia RUS 8.09  
5 Salim Sdiri 25 France FRA 8.08  
6 Yago Lamela 27 Spain ESP 8.06  
7 Petar Dachev 25 Bulgaria BUL 8.05  
8 Víctor Castillo 23 Venezuela VEN 7.98  
9 Kareem Streete-Thompson 31 Cayman Islands CAY 7.85  
10 Osbourne Moxey 25 Bahamas BAH 7.81   7.80
11 Louis Tsatoumas 22 Greece GRE 7.81   6.99
12 Walter Davis 25 United States USA 7.80  
13 Tarik Bouguetaïb 23 Morocco MAR 7.79  
14 Yann Domenech 25 France FRA 7.73  
15 Nils Winter 27 Germany GER 7.51  
16 Jadel Gregório 23 Brazil BRA 7.50  
17 Gaspar Araújo 22 Portugal POR 7.49  
18 Irving Saladino 21 Panama PAN 7.42  
19 Abdul Rahman Al-Nubi 24 Qatar QAT 7.41