Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 26, 2004
Date Finished: August 26, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 81.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: NOR Andreas Thorkildsen
Silver: LAT Vadims Vasiļevskis
Bronze: RUS Sergey Makarov

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Breaux Greer 27 United States USA 87.25 QU
2 Sergey Makarov 31 Russia RUS 86.08 QU
3 Vadims Vasiļevskis 22 Latvia LAT 84.43 QU
4 Esko Mikkola 29 Finland FIN 83.64 QU
5 Andrus Värnik 26 Estonia EST 83.25 QU
6 Aleksandr Ivanov 22 Russia RUS 82.18 QU
7 Tero Pitkämäki 21 Finland FIN 82.04 QU
8 Andreas Thorkildsen 22 Norway NOR 81.74 QU
9 Jan Železný 38 Czech Republic CZE 81.18 QU
10 Matti Närhi 28 Finland FIN 81.06 QU
11 Ēriks Rags 29 Latvia LAT 80.84 QC
12 Steve Backley 35 Great Britain GBR 80.68 QC
13 Isbel Luaces 29 Cuba CUB 80.07
14 Hardus Pienaar 23 South Africa RSA 79.95
15 Li Rongxiang 32 China CHN 79.94
16 Christian Nicolay 28 Germany GER 79.77
17 Voldemārs Lūsis 29 Latvia LAT 79.27
18 Yukifumi Murakami 24 Japan JPN 78.59
19 Oliver Dziubak 22 Australia AUS 78.53
20 Peter Esenwein 36 Germany GER 78.41
21 William Hamlyn-Harris 26 Australia AUS 77.43
22 Peter Zupanc 22 Slovenia SLO 77.34
23 Miroslav Guzdek 29 Czech Republic CZE 76.45
24 Sergey Voynov 27 Uzbekistan UZB 74.68
25 Stuart Farquhar 22 New Zealand NZL 74.63
26 Gergely Horváth 29 Hungary HUN 73.95
27 Ronny Nilsen 33 Norway NOR 73.46
28 Nick Nieland 32 Great Britain GBR 72.79
29 Park Jae-Myeong 22 South Korea KOR 72.70
30 Manuel Fuenmayor 23 Venezuela VEN 72.26
31 David Brisseault 35 France FRA 71.86
32 Marián Bokor 27 Slovakia SVK 71.74
33 Edi Ponoš 28 Croatia CRO 71.43

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Breaux Greer 27 United States USA 87.25
2 Sergey Makarov 31 Russia RUS 86.08
3 Esko Mikkola 29 Finland FIN 83.64
4 Andrus Värnik 26 Estonia EST 83.25
5 Matti Närhi 28 Finland FIN 81.06
6 Steve Backley 35 Great Britain GBR 80.68
7 Hardus Pienaar 23 South Africa RSA 79.95
8 Christian Nicolay 28 Germany GER 79.77
9 Voldemārs Lūsis 29 Latvia LAT 79.27
10 William Hamlyn-Harris 26 Australia AUS 77.43
11 Peter Zupanc 22 Slovenia SLO 77.34
12 Miroslav Guzdek 29 Czech Republic CZE 76.45
13 Gergely Horváth 29 Hungary HUN 73.95
14 Ronny Nilsen 33 Norway NOR 73.46
15 Manuel Fuenmayor 23 Venezuela VEN 72.26
16 David Brisseault 35 France FRA 71.86
17 Marián Bokor 27 Slovakia SVK 71.74

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Vadims Vasiļevskis 22 Latvia LAT 84.43
2 Aleksandr Ivanov 22 Russia RUS 82.18
3 Tero Pitkämäki 21 Finland FIN 82.04
4 Andreas Thorkildsen 22 Norway NOR 81.74
5 Jan Železný 38 Czech Republic CZE 81.18
6 Ēriks Rags 29 Latvia LAT 80.84
7 Isbel Luaces 29 Cuba CUB 80.07
8 Li Rongxiang 32 China CHN 79.94
9 Yukifumi Murakami 24 Japan JPN 78.59
10 Oliver Dziubak 22 Australia AUS 78.53
11 Peter Esenwein 36 Germany GER 78.41
12 Sergey Voynov 27 Uzbekistan UZB 74.68
13 Stuart Farquhar 22 New Zealand NZL 74.63
14 Nick Nieland 32 Great Britain GBR 72.79
15 Park Jae-Myeong 22 South Korea KOR 72.70
16 Edi Ponoš 28 Croatia CRO 71.43