Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Javelin Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Javelin Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 28, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Gold: NOR Andreas Thorkildsen
Silver: LAT Vadims Vasiļevskis
Bronze: RUS Sergey Makarov

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Andreas Thorkildsen 22 Norway NOR 86.50
2 Vadims Vasiļevskis 22 Latvia LAT 84.95
3 Sergey Makarov 31 Russia RUS 84.84
4 Steve Backley 35 Great Britain GBR 84.13
5 Aleksandr Ivanov 22 Russia RUS 83.31
6 Andrus Värnik 26 Estonia EST 83.25
7 Ēriks Rags 29 Latvia LAT 83.14
8 Tero Pitkämäki 21 Finland FIN 83.01
9 Jan Železný 38 Czech Republic CZE 80.59
10 Matti Närhi 28 Finland FIN 80.28
11 Esko Mikkola 29 Finland FIN 79.43
12 Breaux Greer 27 United States USA 74.36

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Vadims Vasiļevskis 22 Latvia LAT 84.95
2 Sergey Makarov 31 Russia RUS 84.84
3 Andreas Thorkildsen 22 Norway NOR 84.82
4 Aleksandr Ivanov 22 Russia RUS 83.31
5 Andrus Värnik 26 Estonia EST 83.25
6 Tero Pitkämäki 21 Finland FIN 80.38
7 Steve Backley 35 Great Britain GBR 79.62
8 Ēriks Rags 29 Latvia LAT 77.13
9 Jan Železný 38 Czech Republic CZE 76.77
10 Esko Mikkola 29 Finland FIN 76.20
11 Breaux Greer 27 United States USA 74.36
NP Matti Närhi 28 Finland FIN foul

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Andreas Thorkildsen 22 Norway NOR 86.50 86.50
2 Vadims Vasiļevskis 22 Latvia LAT 83.95 84.95
3 Sergey Makarov 31 Russia RUS foul 84.84
4 Aleksandr Ivanov 22 Russia RUS 82.76 83.31
5 Andrus Värnik 26 Estonia EST 82.72 83.25
6 Ēriks Rags 29 Latvia LAT 83.14 83.14
7 Tero Pitkämäki 21 Finland FIN 83.01 83.01
8 Steve Backley 35 Great Britain GBR 81.48 81.48
9 Matti Närhi 28 Finland FIN 80.28 80.28
10 Jan Železný 38 Czech Republic CZE 79.98 79.98
11 Esko Mikkola 29 Finland FIN 79.43 79.43
12 Breaux Greer 27 United States USA foul 74.36

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Andreas Thorkildsen 22 Norway NOR 80.96 86.50
2 Vadims Vasiļevskis 22 Latvia LAT foul 84.95
3 Sergey Makarov 31 Russia RUS 77.59 84.84
4 Steve Backley 35 Great Britain GBR 84.13 84.13
5 Aleksandr Ivanov 22 Russia RUS 81.36 83.31
6 Andrus Värnik 26 Estonia EST foul 83.25
7 Ēriks Rags 29 Latvia LAT 81.69 83.14
8 Tero Pitkämäki 21 Finland FIN foul 83.01
9 Jan Železný 38 Czech Republic CZE 80.59 80.59
10 Matti Närhi 28 Finland FIN 78.73 80.28
11 Esko Mikkola 29 Finland FIN 76.23 79.43
12 Breaux Greer 27 United States USA foul 74.36

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Andreas Thorkildsen 22 Norway NOR foul 86.50
2 Vadims Vasiļevskis 22 Latvia LAT foul 84.95
3 Sergey Makarov 31 Russia RUS 78.00 84.84
4 Steve Backley 35 Great Britain GBR 83.02 84.13
5 Aleksandr Ivanov 22 Russia RUS 80.28 83.31
6 Andrus Värnik 26 Estonia EST foul 83.25
7 Ēriks Rags 29 Latvia LAT foul 83.14
8 Tero Pitkämäki 21 Finland FIN foul 83.01

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Andreas Thorkildsen 22 Norway NOR pass 86.50
2 Vadims Vasiļevskis 22 Latvia LAT 79.07 84.95
3 Sergey Makarov 31 Russia RUS 82.51 84.84
4 Steve Backley 35 Great Britain GBR foul 84.13
5 Aleksandr Ivanov 22 Russia RUS 78.07 83.31
6 Andrus Värnik 26 Estonia EST pass 83.25
7 Ēriks Rags 29 Latvia LAT foul 83.14
8 Tero Pitkämäki 21 Finland FIN 81.19 83.01

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Sergey Makarov 31 Russia RUS 84.32
NP Steve Backley 35 Great Britain GBR 81.62
NP Vadims Vasiļevskis 22 Latvia LAT 80.91
NP Aleksandr Ivanov 22 Russia RUS 79.99
NP Ēriks Rags 29 Latvia LAT 78.63
NP Andrus Värnik 26 Estonia EST 76.41
NP Tero Pitkämäki 21 Finland FIN foul
NP Andreas Thorkildsen 22 Norway NOR pass