Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those clearing 2.28 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: SWE Stefan Holm
Silver: USA Matt Hemingway
Bronze: CZE Jaroslav Bába

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Mark Boswell 26 Canada CAN 2.28 0 0 QU
1T Stefan Holm 28 Sweden SWE 2.28 0 0 QU
1T Jamie Nieto 27 United States USA 2.28 0 0 QU
4T Andriy Sokolovskiy 26 Ukraine UKR 2.28 0 1 QU
4T Svatoslav Ton 25 Czech Republic CZE 2.28 0 1 QU
4T Lisvany Pérez 22 Cuba CUB 2.28 0 1 QU
7 Alessandro Talotti 23 Italy ITA 2.28 0 3 QU
8 Yaroslav Rybakov 23 Russia RUS 2.28 1 1 QU
9T Dragutin Topić 33 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.28 1 2 QU
9T Jaroslav Bába 19 Czech Republic CZE 2.28 1 2 QU
11 Matt Hemingway 31 United States USA 2.28 2 2 QU
12 Vyacheslav Voronin 30 Russia RUS 2.28 2 4 QU
13T Gennady Moroz 26 Belarus BLR 2.25 0 0
13T Nicola Ciotti 24 Italy ITA 2.25 0 0
15T Abderrahmane Hammad 27 Algeria ALG 2.25 0 1
15T Ştefan Vasilache 25 Romania ROU 2.25 0 1
17 Jessé de Lima 23 Brazil BRA 2.25 0 2
18T Staffan Strand 28 Sweden SWE 2.25 1 1
18T Kyriakos Ioannou 20 Cyprus CYP 2.25 1 1
20T Manjula Kumara Wijesekera 20 Sri Lanka SRI 2.20 0 0
20T Grzegorz Sposób 28 Poland POL 2.20 0 0
20T Jacques Freitag 22 South Africa RSA 2.20 0 0
20T Rožle Prezelj 24 Slovenia SLO 2.20 0 0
24 Linus Thörnblad 19 Sweden SWE 2.20 0 2
25T Jean-Claude Rabbath 27 Lebanon LIB 2.20 1 1
25T Pyotr Brayko 27 Russia RUS 2.20 1 1
25T Roman Fricke 27 Germany GER 2.20 1 1
25T Oskari Frösén 28 Finland FIN 2.20 1 1
25T Robert Wolski 21 Poland POL 2.20 1 1
30 Tomáš Janků 29 Czech Republic CZE 2.20 1 2
31T Javier Bermejo 25 Spain ESP 2.15 0 0
31T Marko Aleksejev 25 Estonia EST 2.15 0 0
33 László Boros 22 Hungary HUN 2.15 0 1
34 Tora Harris 25 United States USA 2.15 1 1
35 Alfredo Deza 24 Peru PER 2.10 0 0
36 Liu Yang 18 China CHN 2.10 2 2
AC Adrian O'Dwyer 20 Ireland IRL NH 0 0 NM
AC Aleksey Lesnichy 26 Belarus BLR NH 0 0 NM/DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1T Mark Boswell 26 Canada CAN 2.28 0 0
1T Jamie Nieto 27 United States USA 2.28 0 0
3 Andriy Sokolovskiy 26 Ukraine UKR 2.28 0 1
4 Alessandro Talotti 23 Italy ITA 2.28 0 3
5 Yaroslav Rybakov 23 Russia RUS 2.28 1 1
6 Dragutin Topić 33 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.28 1 2
7 Gennady Moroz 26 Belarus BLR 2.25 0 0
8 Ştefan Vasilache 25 Romania ROU 2.25 0 1
9 Kyriakos Ioannou 20 Cyprus CYP 2.25 1 1
10T Manjula Kumara Wijesekera 20 Sri Lanka SRI 2.20 0 0
10T Grzegorz Sposób 28 Poland POL 2.20 0 0
12 Linus Thörnblad 19 Sweden SWE 2.20 0 2
13T Roman Fricke 27 Germany GER 2.20 1 1
13T Oskari Frösén 28 Finland FIN 2.20 1 1
15 Tomáš Janků 29 Czech Republic CZE 2.20 1 2
16 László Boros 22 Hungary HUN 2.15 0 1
17 Tora Harris 25 United States USA 2.15 1 1
18 Alfredo Deza 24 Peru PER 2.10 0 0
AC Adrian O'Dwyer 20 Ireland IRL NH 0 0 NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Stefan Holm 28 Sweden SWE 2.28 0 0
2T Svatoslav Ton 25 Czech Republic CZE 2.28 0 1
2T Lisvany Pérez 22 Cuba CUB 2.28 0 1
4 Jaroslav Bába 19 Czech Republic CZE 2.28 1 2
5 Matt Hemingway 31 United States USA 2.28 2 2
6 Vyacheslav Voronin 30 Russia RUS 2.28 2 4
7 Nicola Ciotti 24 Italy ITA 2.25 0 0
8 Abderrahmane Hammad 27 Algeria ALG 2.25 0 1
9 Jessé de Lima 23 Brazil BRA 2.25 0 2
10 Staffan Strand 28 Sweden SWE 2.25 1 1
11T Jacques Freitag 22 South Africa RSA 2.20 0 0
11T Rožle Prezelj 24 Slovenia SLO 2.20 0 0
13T Jean-Claude Rabbath 27 Lebanon LIB 2.20 1 1
13T Pyotr Brayko 27 Russia RUS 2.20 1 1
13T Robert Wolski 21 Poland POL 2.20 1 1
16T Javier Bermejo 25 Spain ESP 2.15 0 0
16T Marko Aleksejev 25 Estonia EST 2.15 0 0
18 Liu Yang 18 China CHN 2.10 2 2
AC Aleksey Lesnichy 26 Belarus BLR NH 0 0 NM/DQ