You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Men's High Jump

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's High Jump Final Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 22, 2004
Date Finished: August 22, 2004

Gold: SWE Stefan Holm
Silver: USA Matt Hemingway
Bronze: CZE Jaroslav Bába

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC MBHC TMBHC
1 Stefan Holm 28 Sweden SWE 2.36 0 3
2 Matt Hemingway 31 United States USA 2.34 0 0
3 Jaroslav Bába 19 Czech Republic CZE 2.34 0 2
4 Jamie Nieto 27 United States USA 2.34 1 2
5 Andriy Sokolovskiy 26 Ukraine UKR 2.32 0 0
6 Yaroslav Rybakov 23 Russia RUS 2.32 1 2
7 Mark Boswell 26 Canada CAN 2.29 0 0
8 Svatoslav Ton 25 Czech Republic CZE 2.29 1 2
9 Vyacheslav Voronin 30 Russia RUS 2.29 2 2
10 Dragutin Topić 33 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 2.29 2 3
11 Lisvany Pérez 22 Cuba CUB 2.25 1 1
12 Alessandro Talotti 23 Italy ITA 2.25 2 2

Final Round 2.20 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Vyacheslav Voronin 30 Russia RUS o 2.20 0 0
1T Svatoslav Ton 25 Czech Republic CZE o 2.20 0 0
1T Alessandro Talotti 23 Italy ITA o 2.20 0 0
1T Andriy Sokolovskiy 26 Ukraine UKR o 2.20 0 0
1T Yaroslav Rybakov 23 Russia RUS o 2.20 0 0
1T Lisvany Pérez 22 Cuba CUB o 2.20 0 0
1T Jamie Nieto 27 United States USA o 2.20 0 0
1T Stefan Holm 28 Sweden SWE o 2.20 0 0
1T Matt Hemingway 31 United States USA o 2.20 0 0
1T Mark Boswell 26 Canada CAN o 2.20 0 0
1T Jaroslav Bába 19 Czech Republic CZE o 2.20 0 0
12 Dragutin Topić 33 Serbia and Montenegro SCG xo 2.20 1 1

Final Round 2.25 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Andriy Sokolovskiy 26 Ukraine UKR o 2.25 0 0
1T Stefan Holm 28 Sweden SWE o 2.25 0 0
1T Matt Hemingway 31 United States USA o 2.25 0 0
1T Jaroslav Bába 19 Czech Republic CZE o 2.25 0 0
5T Svatoslav Ton 25 Czech Republic CZE xo 2.25 1 1
5T Yaroslav Rybakov 23 Russia RUS xo 2.25 1 1
5T Lisvany Pérez 22 Cuba CUB xo 2.25 1 1
5T Jamie Nieto 27 United States USA xo 2.25 1 1
9 Alessandro Talotti 23 Italy ITA xxo 2.25 2 2
10T Mark Boswell 26 Canada CAN p 2.20 0 0
10T Vyacheslav Voronin 30 Russia RUS p 2.20 0 0
12 Dragutin Topić 33 Serbia and Montenegro SCG p 2.20 1 1

Final Round 2.29 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Andriy Sokolovskiy 26 Ukraine UKR o 2.29 0 0
1T Stefan Holm 28 Sweden SWE o 2.29 0 0
1T Mark Boswell 26 Canada CAN o 2.29 0 0
1T Jaroslav Bába 19 Czech Republic CZE o 2.29 0 0
5 Yaroslav Rybakov 23 Russia RUS o 2.29 0 1
6 Svatoslav Ton 25 Czech Republic CZE xo 2.29 1 2
7 Vyacheslav Voronin 30 Russia RUS xxo 2.29 2 2
8 Dragutin Topić 33 Serbia and Montenegro SCG xxo 2.29 2 3
9 Lisvany Pérez 22 Cuba CUB xxx 2.25 1 1
10 Matt Hemingway 31 United States USA p 2.25 0 0
11 Jamie Nieto 27 United States USA p 2.25 1 1
12 Alessandro Talotti 23 Italy ITA p 2.25 2 2

Final Round 2.32 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1T Andriy Sokolovskiy 26 Ukraine UKR o 2.32 0 0
1T Matt Hemingway 31 United States USA o 2.32 0 0
3 Jamie Nieto 27 United States USA o 2.32 0 1
4 Stefan Holm 28 Sweden SWE xo 2.32 1 1
5 Yaroslav Rybakov 23 Russia RUS xo 2.32 1 2
6T Jaroslav Bába 19 Czech Republic CZE xxp 2.29 0 0
6T Mark Boswell 26 Canada CAN xxx 2.29 0 0
8 Svatoslav Ton 25 Czech Republic CZE xxp 2.29 1 2
9 Vyacheslav Voronin 30 Russia RUS xxx 2.29 2 2
10 Dragutin Topić 33 Serbia and Montenegro SCG p 2.29 2 3
11 Alessandro Talotti 23 Italy ITA xxx 2.25 2 2

Final Round 2.34 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Matt Hemingway 31 United States USA o 2.34 0 0
2 Jaroslav Bába 19 Czech Republic CZE o 2.34 0 2
3 Jamie Nieto 27 United States USA xo 2.34 1 2
4 Stefan Holm 28 Sweden SWE xxo 2.34 2 3
5 Andriy Sokolovskiy 26 Ukraine UKR xxx 2.32 0 0
6 Yaroslav Rybakov 23 Russia RUS xxx 2.32 1 2
7 Svatoslav Ton 25 Czech Republic CZE x-- 2.29 1 2
8 Dragutin Topić 33 Serbia and Montenegro SCG xxx 2.29 2 3

Final Round 2.36 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BHC C/F/P MBHC TMBHC
1 Stefan Holm 28 Sweden SWE o 2.36 0 3
2 Matt Hemingway 31 United States USA xxx 2.34 0 0
3 Jaroslav Bába 19 Czech Republic CZE xxx 2.34 0 2
4 Jamie Nieto 27 United States USA xxx 2.34 1 2