You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 78.00 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: JPN Koji Murofushi
Bronze: TUR Eşref Apak

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
AC Ivan Tikhon 28 Belarus BLR [80.78] DQ / QU
2 Krisztián Pars 22 Hungary HUN 80.50 QU
3 Koji Murofushi 29 Japan JPN 79.55 QU
4 Primož Kozmus 24 Slovenia SLO 78.81 QU
5 Markus Esser 24 Germany GER 77.49 QC
6 Libor Charfreitag 26 Slovakia SVK 77.30 QC
7 Igor Astapkovich 41 Belarus BLR 76.88 QC
8 Nicola Vizzoni 30 Italy ITA 76.84 QC
9 Eşref Apak 22 Turkey TUR 76.74 QC
10 Vadim Devyatovsky 27 Belarus BLR 76.72 QC
11 Karsten Kobs 32 Germany GER 76.69 QC
12 Ilya Konovalov 33 Russia RUS 76.36
13 Szymon Ziółkowski 28 Poland POL 76.17
14 Miloslav Konopka 25 Slovakia SVK 76.16
15 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 24 Finland FIN 76.11
16 Sergey Kirmasov 34 Russia RUS 75.83
17 Alexandros Papadimitriou 31 Greece GRE 75.55
18 Oleksandr Krykun 38 Ukraine UKR 75.42
19 Artem Rubanko 30 Ukraine UKR 75.08
20 James Parker 28 United States USA 75.04
21 Andraš Haklić 26 Croatia CRO 74.43
22 David Söderberg 25 Finland FIN 74.14
23 Patric Suter 27 Switzerland SUI 73.54
24 Yury Voronkin 25 Russia RUS 73.47
25 Stuart Rendell 32 Australia AUS 72.61
26 Juan Ignacio Cerra 27 Argentina ARG 72.53
27 Vítor da Costa 30 Portugal POR 72.47
28 Roman Rozna 28 Moldova MDA 71.78
29 Vladimír Maška 31 Czech Republic CZE 71.76
30 Ali Al-Zinkawi 20 Kuwait KUW 71.06
31 Dorian Çollaku 27 Albania ALB 70.06
32 A. G. Kruger 25 United States USA 69.38
AC Dilshod Nazarov 22 Tajikistan TJK NM
AC Vladyslav Piskunov 26 Ukraine UKR NM
AC [3] Adrián Annus 31 Hungary HUN [79.59] QU/DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Markus Esser 24 Germany GER 77.49
2 Igor Astapkovich 41 Belarus BLR 76.88
3 Eşref Apak 22 Turkey TUR 76.74
4 Ilya Konovalov 33 Russia RUS 76.36
5 Szymon Ziółkowski 28 Poland POL 76.17
6 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen 24 Finland FIN 76.11
7 Alexandros Papadimitriou 31 Greece GRE 75.55
8 Oleksandr Krykun 38 Ukraine UKR 75.42
9 Patric Suter 27 Switzerland SUI 73.54
10 Stuart Rendell 32 Australia AUS 72.61
11 Juan Ignacio Cerra 27 Argentina ARG 72.53
12 Vítor da Costa 30 Portugal POR 72.47
13 Roman Rozna 28 Moldova MDA 71.78
14 Vladimír Maška 31 Czech Republic CZE 71.76
15 A. G. Kruger 25 United States USA 69.38
AC Dilshod Nazarov 22 Tajikistan TJK NM
AC Vladyslav Piskunov 26 Ukraine UKR NM
AC [1] Adrián Annus 31 Hungary HUN [79.59] DQ

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
AC Ivan Tikhon 28 Belarus BLR [80.78] DQ
2 Krisztián Pars 22 Hungary HUN 80.50
3 Koji Murofushi 29 Japan JPN 79.55
4 Primož Kozmus 24 Slovenia SLO 78.81
5 Libor Charfreitag 26 Slovakia SVK 77.30
6 Nicola Vizzoni 30 Italy ITA 76.84
7 Vadim Devyatovsky 27 Belarus BLR 76.72
8 Karsten Kobs 32 Germany GER 76.69
9 Miloslav Konopka 25 Slovakia SVK 76.16
10 Sergey Kirmasov 34 Russia RUS 75.83
11 Artem Rubanko 30 Ukraine UKR 75.08
12 James Parker 28 United States USA 75.04
13 Andraš Haklić 26 Croatia CRO 74.43
14 David Söderberg 25 Finland FIN 74.14
15 Yury Voronkin 25 Russia RUS 73.47
16 Ali Al-Zinkawi 20 Kuwait KUW 71.06
17 Dorian Çollaku 27 Albania ALB 70.06