Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Hammer Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Hammer Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 22, 2004
Date Finished: August 22, 2004

Gold: JPN Koji Murofushi
Bronze: TUR Eşref Apak

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Koji Murofushi 29 Japan JPN 82.91
AC Ivan Tikhon 28 Belarus BLR [79.81] DQ
3 Eşref Apak 22 Turkey TUR 79.51
4 Vadim Devyatovsky 27 Belarus BLR 78.82
5 Krisztián Pars 22 Hungary HUN 78.73
6 Primož Kozmus 24 Slovenia SLO 78.56
7 Libor Charfreitag 26 Slovakia SVK 77.54
8 Karsten Kobs 32 Germany GER 76.30
9 Igor Astapkovich 41 Belarus BLR 76.22
10 Nicola Vizzoni 30 Italy ITA 74.27
11 Markus Esser 24 Germany GER 72.51
AC [1] Adrián Annus 31 Hungary HUN [83.19] DQ

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Koji Murofushi 29 Japan JPN 79.90
2 Vadim Devyatovsky 27 Belarus BLR 78.67
3 Krisztián Pars 22 Hungary HUN 76.94
4 Primož Kozmus 24 Slovenia SLO 75.82
5 Eşref Apak 22 Turkey TUR 75.79
6 Karsten Kobs 32 Germany GER 75.72
7 Libor Charfreitag 26 Slovakia SVK 74.93
8 Nicola Vizzoni 30 Italy ITA 74.27
9 Markus Esser 24 Germany GER 72.51
AC Ivan Tikhon 28 Belarus BLR [foul] DQ
NP Igor Astapkovich 41 Belarus BLR foul
AC [1] Adrián Annus 31 Hungary HUN [80.53] DQ

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Koji Murofushi 29 Japan JPN 81.60 81.60
2 Eşref Apak 22 Turkey TUR 79.51 79.51
3 Vadim Devyatovsky 27 Belarus BLR 78.82 78.82
4 Krisztián Pars 22 Hungary HUN 78.16 78.16
5 Libor Charfreitag 26 Slovakia SVK 77.52 77.52
6 Primož Kozmus 24 Slovenia SLO 77.08 77.08
7 Karsten Kobs 32 Germany GER 75.97 75.97
8 Nicola Vizzoni 30 Italy ITA 72.97 74.27
9 Markus Esser 24 Germany GER foul 72.51
AC Ivan Tikhon 28 Belarus BLR [foul] DQ
NP Igor Astapkovich 41 Belarus BLR foul NM
AC [1] Adrián Annus 31 Hungary HUN [82.32] [82.32] DQ

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Koji Murofushi 29 Japan JPN 81.16 81.60
2 Eşref Apak 22 Turkey TUR foul 79.51
3 Vadim Devyatovsky 27 Belarus BLR foul 78.82
AC Ivan Tikhon 28 Belarus BLR [78.55] DQ
5 Krisztián Pars 22 Hungary HUN 77.55 78.16
6 Libor Charfreitag 26 Slovakia SVK 77.30 77.52
7 Primož Kozmus 24 Slovenia SLO 76.45 77.08
8 Karsten Kobs 32 Germany GER 76.30 76.30
9 Igor Astapkovich 41 Belarus BLR 76.22 76.22
10 Nicola Vizzoni 30 Italy ITA 73.02 74.27
11 Markus Esser 24 Germany GER 71.31 72.51
AC [1] Adrián Annus 31 Hungary HUN [83.19] [83.19] DQ

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Koji Murofushi 29 Japan JPN 82.35 82.35
2 Eşref Apak 22 Turkey TUR 79.23 79.51
3 Vadim Devyatovsky 27 Belarus BLR 75.41 78.82
4 Krisztián Pars 22 Hungary HUN 78.73 78.73
5 Primož Kozmus 24 Slovenia SLO 78.56 78.56
AC Ivan Tikhon 28 Belarus BLR [78.31] DQ
7 Libor Charfreitag 26 Slovakia SVK 75.60 77.52
AC [1] Adrián Annus 31 Hungary HUN [82.64] [83.19] DQ

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Koji Murofushi 29 Japan JPN foul 82.35
AC Ivan Tikhon 28 Belarus BLR [79.81] DQ
3 Eşref Apak 22 Turkey TUR 75.15 79.51
4 Vadim Devyatovsky 27 Belarus BLR 76.61 78.82
5 Krisztián Pars 22 Hungary HUN foul 78.73
6 Primož Kozmus 24 Slovenia SLO 77.61 78.56
7 Libor Charfreitag 26 Slovakia SVK 77.54 77.54
AC [1] Adrián Annus 31 Hungary HUN [82.04] [83.19] DQ

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Koji Murofushi 29 Japan JPN 82.91
NP Primož Kozmus 24 Slovenia SLO 78.24
NP Krisztián Pars 22 Hungary HUN 77.26
NP Eşref Apak 22 Turkey TUR 76.34
NP Libor Charfreitag 26 Slovakia SVK 73.06
AC Ivan Tikhon 28 Belarus BLR [foul] DQ
NP Vadim Devyatovsky 27 Belarus BLR foul
AC [NP] Adrián Annus 31 Hungary HUN [pass] DQ