Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Qualifying Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 21, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004
Format: Top 12 and ties and all those reaching 64.50 metres advanced to the final.

Gold: LTU Virgilijus Alekna
Silver: HUN Zoltán Kővágó
Bronze: EST Aleksander Tammert

Qualifying Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D SBMD
1 Virgilijus Alekna 32 Lithuania LTU 67.79 QU
2 Aleksander Tammert 31 Estonia EST 65.70 QU
3 Lars Riedel 37 Germany GER 64.20 QC
4 Hannes Hopley 23 South Africa RSA 63.89 QC
5 Gábor Máté 25 Hungary HUN 63.41 QC
6 Torsten Schmidt 29 Germany GER 63.40 QC
7 Casey Malone 27 United States USA 63.27 QC
8 Vasily Kaptyukh 37 Belarus BLR 63.04 QC
9 Frantz Kruger 29 South Africa RSA 62.32 QC
10 Libor Malina 31 Czech Republic CZE 62.12 QC
11 Zoltán Kővágó 25 Hungary HUN 61.91 QC
12 Mario Pestano 26 Spain ESP 61.69
13 Jarred Rome 27 United States USA 61.55
14 Vikas Gowda 21 India IND 61.39
15 Jason Tunks 29 Canada CAN 61.21
16 Rutger Smith 23 Netherlands NED 61.11
17 Frank Casañas 25 Cuba CUB 60.60 60.15
18 Wu Tao 20 China CHN 60.60 48.96
19 Gerd Kanter 25 Estonia EST 60.05
20 Michael Möllenbeck 34 Germany GER 59.79
21 Ian Waltz 27 United States USA 58.97
22 Savvas Panavoglou 29 Greece GRE 58.47
23 Aleksandr Malashevich 27 Belarus BLR 58.45
24 Emeka Udechuku 25 Great Britain GBR 58.41
25 Aleksandr Borichevsky 34 Russia RUS 58.19
26 Ercüment Olgundeniz 28 Turkey TUR 58.17
27 Leonid Cherevko 30 Belarus BLR 57.98
28 Abbas Samimi 27 Iran IRI 57.57
29 Lois Maikel Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 57.18
30 Igor Primc 38 Slovenia SLO 56.33
31 Marcelo Pugliese 35 Argentina ARG 56.06
32 Vadim Hranovschi 21 Moldova MDA 55.64
33 Omar El-Ghazaly 20 Egypt EGY 55.53
34 Dragan Mustapić 41 Croatia CRO 54.66
35 Jaroslav Žitňanský 33 Slovakia SVK 53.30
36 Shaka Sola 27 Samoa SAM 51.10
AC Anil Kumar Sangwan 29 India IND NM
AC Dmitry Shevchenko 36 Russia RUS NM
AC [1] Róbert Fazekas 28 Hungary HUN [68.10] QU/DQ

Qualifying Round Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Virgilijus Alekna 32 Lithuania LTU 67.79
2 Aleksander Tammert 31 Estonia EST 65.70
3 Hannes Hopley 23 South Africa RSA 63.89
4 Gábor Máté 25 Hungary HUN 63.41
5 Torsten Schmidt 29 Germany GER 63.40
6 Libor Malina 31 Czech Republic CZE 62.12
7 Jarred Rome 27 United States USA 61.55
8 Jason Tunks 29 Canada CAN 61.21
9 Frank Casañas 25 Cuba CUB 60.60
10 Gerd Kanter 25 Estonia EST 60.05
11 Ian Waltz 27 United States USA 58.97
12 Emeka Udechuku 25 Great Britain GBR 58.41
13 Leonid Cherevko 30 Belarus BLR 57.98
14 Marcelo Pugliese 35 Argentina ARG 56.06
15 Vadim Hranovschi 21 Moldova MDA 55.64
16 Dragan Mustapić 41 Croatia CRO 54.66
17 Jaroslav Žitňanský 33 Slovakia SVK 53.30
AC Anil Kumar Sangwan 29 India IND NM
AC Dmitry Shevchenko 36 Russia RUS NM

Qualifying Round Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Lars Riedel 37 Germany GER 64.20
2 Casey Malone 27 United States USA 63.27
3 Vasily Kaptyukh 37 Belarus BLR 63.04
4 Frantz Kruger 29 South Africa RSA 62.32
5 Zoltán Kővágó 25 Hungary HUN 61.91
6 Mario Pestano 26 Spain ESP 61.69
7 Vikas Gowda 21 India IND 61.39
8 Rutger Smith 23 Netherlands NED 61.11
9 Wu Tao 20 China CHN 60.60
10 Michael Möllenbeck 34 Germany GER 59.79
11 Savvas Panavoglou 29 Greece GRE 58.47
12 Aleksandr Malashevich 27 Belarus BLR 58.45
13 Aleksandr Borichevsky 34 Russia RUS 58.19
14 Ercüment Olgundeniz 28 Turkey TUR 58.17
15 Abbas Samimi 27 Iran IRI 57.57
16 Lois Maikel Martínez 23 Cuba CUB 57.18
17 Igor Primc 38 Slovenia SLO 56.33
18 Omar El-Ghazaly 20 Egypt EGY 55.53
19 Shaka Sola 27 Samoa SAM 51.10
AC [1] Róbert Fazekas 28 Hungary HUN [68.10] QU/DQ