Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Discus Throw

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Discus Throw Final Round

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 23, 2004
Date Finished: August 23, 2004

Gold: LTU Virgilijus Alekna
Silver: HUN Zoltán Kővágó
Bronze: EST Aleksander Tammert

Final Round

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Virgilijus Alekna 32 Lithuania LTU 69.89 OR
2 Zoltán Kővágó 25 Hungary HUN 67.04
3 Aleksander Tammert 31 Estonia EST 66.66
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 37 Belarus BLR 65.10
5 Frantz Kruger 29 South Africa RSA 64.34
6 Casey Malone 27 United States USA 64.33
7 Lars Riedel 37 Germany GER 62.80
8 Hannes Hopley 23 South Africa RSA 62.58
9 Torsten Schmidt 29 Germany GER 61.18
10 Libor Malina 31 Czech Republic CZE 58.78
11 Gábor Máté 25 Hungary HUN 57.84
AC [1] Róbert Fazekas 28 Hungary HUN [70.93] DQ

Final Round Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Virgilijus Alekna 32 Lithuania LTU 69.89 OR
2 Aleksander Tammert 31 Estonia EST 66.66
3 Vasily Kaptyukh 37 Belarus BLR 65.10
4 Frantz Kruger 29 South Africa RSA 64.34
5 Casey Malone 27 United States USA 62.80
6 Hannes Hopley 23 South Africa RSA 60.18
7 Libor Malina 31 Czech Republic CZE 57.39
8 Zoltán Kővágó 25 Hungary HUN 57.31
9 Gábor Máté 25 Hungary HUN 57.02
NP Lars Riedel 37 Germany GER foul
NP Torsten Schmidt 29 Germany GER foul
AC [3] Róbert Fazekas 28 Hungary HUN [66.39] DQ

Final Round Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Virgilijus Alekna 32 Lithuania LTU foul 69.89
2 Aleksander Tammert 31 Estonia EST foul 66.66
3 Zoltán Kővágó 25 Hungary HUN 66.40 66.40
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 37 Belarus BLR 59.82 65.10
5 Frantz Kruger 29 South Africa RSA foul 64.34
6 Casey Malone 27 United States USA 60.34 62.80
7 Lars Riedel 37 Germany GER 62.80 62.80
8 Hannes Hopley 23 South Africa RSA 61.99 61.99
9 Torsten Schmidt 29 Germany GER 61.18 61.18
10 Libor Malina 31 Czech Republic CZE foul 57.39
11 Gábor Máté 25 Hungary HUN foul 57.02
AC [1] Róbert Fazekas 28 Hungary HUN [70.93] [70.93] DQ

Final Round Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Virgilijus Alekna 32 Lithuania LTU foul 69.89
2 Aleksander Tammert 31 Estonia EST 64.28 66.66
3 Zoltán Kővágó 25 Hungary HUN 66.03 66.40
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 37 Belarus BLR 62.88 65.10
5 Frantz Kruger 29 South Africa RSA 61.01 64.34
6 Casey Malone 27 United States USA foul 62.80
7 Lars Riedel 37 Germany GER foul 62.80
8 Hannes Hopley 23 South Africa RSA 62.58 62.58
9 Torsten Schmidt 29 Germany GER 61.10 61.18
10 Libor Malina 31 Czech Republic CZE 58.78 58.78
11 Gábor Máté 25 Hungary HUN 57.84 57.84
AC [1] Róbert Fazekas 28 Hungary HUN [69.35] [70.93] DQ

Final Round Round Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Virgilijus Alekna 32 Lithuania LTU foul 69.89
2 Zoltán Kővágó 25 Hungary HUN 67.04 67.04
3 Aleksander Tammert 31 Estonia EST 63.95 66.66
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 37 Belarus BLR 63.44 65.10
5 Frantz Kruger 29 South Africa RSA 62.53 64.34
6 Casey Malone 27 United States USA 64.33 64.33
7 Lars Riedel 37 Germany GER pass 62.80
AC [1] Róbert Fazekas 28 Hungary HUN [68.92] [70.93] DQ

Final Round Round Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D BMD
1 Virgilijus Alekna 32 Lithuania LTU 69.49 69.89
2 Zoltán Kővágó 25 Hungary HUN 58.25 67.04
3 Aleksander Tammert 31 Estonia EST 64.04 66.66
4 Vasily Kaptyukh 37 Belarus BLR 64.89 65.10
5 Frantz Kruger 29 South Africa RSA foul 64.34
6 Casey Malone 27 United States USA 62.73 64.33
7 Lars Riedel 37 Germany GER pass 62.80
AC [1] Róbert Fazekas 28 Hungary HUN [67.64] [70.93] DQ

Final Round Round Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Casey Malone 27 United States USA 63.65
NP Vasily Kaptyukh 37 Belarus BLR 63.63
NP Frantz Kruger 29 South Africa RSA 60.73
NP Virgilijus Alekna 32 Lithuania LTU foul
NP Zoltán Kővágó 25 Hungary HUN foul
NP Aleksander Tammert 31 Estonia EST foul
NP Lars Riedel 37 Germany GER pass
AC [NP] Róbert Fazekas 28 Hungary HUN [pass] DQ