Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 23, 2004
Date Finished: August 23, 2004

Gold: CZE Roman Šebrle
Silver: USA Bryan Clay
Bronze: KAZ Dmitry Karpov

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1985AT)
1 Bryan Clay 24 United States USA 7.96 1.050
2 Roman Šebrle 29 Czech Republic CZE 7.84 1.020
3 Dmitry Karpov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 7.81 1.012
4 Chiel Warners 26 Netherlands NED 7.74 995
5 Erki Nool 34 Estonia EST 7.53 942
6 Jaakko Ojaniemi 23 Finland FIN 7.50 935
7 Roland Schwarzl 23 Austria AUT 7.49 932
8 Claston Bernard 25 Jamaica JAM 7.48 930
9 Dean Macey 26 Great Britain GBR 7.47 927
10 Luiggy Llanos 25 Puerto Rico PUR 7.43 918
11T Tom Pappas 27 United States USA 7.38 905
11T Stefan Drews 25 Germany GER 7.38 905
13T Qi Haifeng 21 China CHN 7.34 896
13T Nikolay Averyanov 24 Russia RUS 7.34 896
15 Aleksandr Pogorelov 24 Russia RUS 7.31 888
16 Florian Schönbeck 30 Germany GER 7.30 886
17T David Gómez 23 Spain ESP 7.26 876
17T Jānis Karlivāns 22 Latvia LAT 7.26 876
19 Victor Covalenco 28 Moldova MDA 7.20 862
20 Laurent Hernu 27 France FRA 7.19 859
21 Attila Zsivóczky 27 Hungary HUN 7.14 847
22 Jón Arnar Magnússon 35 Iceland ISL 7.12 842
23T Vitaly Smirnov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 7.07 830
23T Prodromos Korkizoglou 29 Greece GRE 7.07 830
25 Dennis Leyckes 22 Germany GER 7.05 826
26 Ahmad Hassan Moussa 23 Qatar QAT 7.04 823
27 Santiago Lorenzo 26 Argentina ARG 7.03 821
28T Romain Barras 24 France FRA 6.99 811
28T Hans Olav Uldal 21 Norway NOR 6.99 811
30 Paul Terek 24 United States USA 6.94 799
31 Indrek Turi 23 Estonia EST 6.91 792
32 Lev Lobodin 35 Russia RUS 6.86 781
33 Eugène Martineau 24 Netherlands NED 6.84 776
34 Maurice Smith 23 Jamaica JAM 6.81 769
35 Paolo Casarsa 29 Italy ITA 6.68 739
36 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 23 Belarus BLR 6.61 723
AC Kristjan Rahnu 24 Estonia EST 0 NM
AC Pavel Andreyev 25 Uzbekistan UZB 0 NM

Long jump Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Bryan Clay 24 United States USA 7.96
2 Chiel Warners 26 Netherlands NED 7.74
3 Roland Schwarzl 23 Austria AUT 7.49
4 Tom Pappas 27 United States USA 7.38
5 Qi Haifeng 21 China CHN 7.34
6 Florian Schönbeck 30 Germany GER 7.30
7 David Gómez 23 Spain ESP 7.26
8 Victor Covalenco 28 Moldova MDA 7.20
9 Attila Zsivóczky 27 Hungary HUN 7.14
10 Vitaly Smirnov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 7.07
11 Prodromos Korkizoglou 29 Greece GRE 7.07
12 Dennis Leyckes 22 Germany GER 7.05
13 Ahmad Hassan Moussa 23 Qatar QAT 7.04
14 Santiago Lorenzo 26 Argentina ARG 7.03
15 Paul Terek 24 United States USA 6.94
16 Indrek Turi 23 Estonia EST 6.91
17 Paolo Casarsa 29 Italy ITA 6.68
18 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 23 Belarus BLR 6.61
AC Kristjan Rahnu 24 Estonia EST NM
AC Pavel Andreyev 25 Uzbekistan UZB NM

Long jump Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
1 Roman Šebrle 29 Czech Republic CZE 7.84
2 Dmitry Karpov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 7.81
3 Erki Nool 34 Estonia EST 7.53
4 Jaakko Ojaniemi 23 Finland FIN 7.50
5 Claston Bernard 25 Jamaica JAM 7.48
6 Dean Macey 26 Great Britain GBR 7.47
7 Luiggy Llanos 25 Puerto Rico PUR 7.43
8 Stefan Drews 25 Germany GER 7.38
9 Nikolay Averyanov 24 Russia RUS 7.34
10 Aleksandr Pogorelov 24 Russia RUS 7.31
11 Jānis Karlivāns 22 Latvia LAT 7.26
12 Laurent Hernu 27 France FRA 7.19
13 Jón Arnar Magnússon 35 Iceland ISL 7.12
14 Romain Barras 24 France FRA 6.99
15 Hans Olav Uldal 21 Norway NOR 6.99
16 Lev Lobodin 35 Russia RUS 6.86
17 Eugène Martineau 24 Netherlands NED 6.84
18 Maurice Smith 23 Jamaica JAM 6.81