Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon High Jump

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 23, 2004
Date Finished: August 23, 2004

Gold: CZE Roman Šebrle
Silver: USA Bryan Clay
Bronze: KAZ Dmitry Karpov

High Jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1985AT)
1 Dean Macey 26 Great Britain GBR 2.15 944
2 Attila Zsivóczky 27 Hungary HUN 2.12 915
3 Claston Bernard 25 Jamaica JAM 2.12 915
4 Roman Šebrle 29 Czech Republic CZE 2.12 915
5 Dmitry Karpov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 2.09 887
6 Bryan Clay 24 United States USA 2.06 859
7 Aleksandr Pogorelov 24 Russia RUS 2.06 859
8 Indrek Turi 23 Estonia EST 2.03 831
9 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 23 Belarus BLR 2.03 831
10T Laurent Hernu 27 France FRA 2.03 831
10T Tom Pappas 27 United States USA 2.03 831
12T Eugène Martineau 24 Netherlands NED 2.00 803
12T Pavel Andreyev 25 Uzbekistan UZB 2.00 803
14T Qi Haifeng 21 China CHN 1.97 776
14T Jānis Karlivāns 22 Latvia LAT 1.97 776
16 Chiel Warners 26 Netherlands NED 1.97 776
17T Romain Barras 24 France FRA 1.94 749
17T Vitaly Smirnov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 1.94 749
19 Paul Terek 24 United States USA 1.94 749
20 Roland Schwarzl 23 Austria AUT 1.94 749
21 Prodromos Korkizoglou 29 Greece GRE 1.94 749
22T Nikolay Averyanov 24 Russia RUS 1.94 749
22T Jaakko Ojaniemi 23 Finland FIN 1.94 749
24 Paolo Casarsa 29 Italy ITA 1.94 749
25 Maurice Smith 23 Jamaica JAM 1.91 723
26 Luiggy Llanos 25 Puerto Rico PUR 1.91 723
27 Dennis Leyckes 22 Germany GER 1.91 723
28T Stefan Drews 25 Germany GER 1.88 696
28T Erki Nool 34 Estonia EST 1.88 696
30 Florian Schönbeck 30 Germany GER 1.88 696
31T Santiago Lorenzo 26 Argentina ARG 1.85 670
31T Hans Olav Uldal 21 Norway NOR 1.85 670
33T Victor Covalenco 28 Moldova MDA 1.85 670
33T David Gómez 23 Spain ESP 1.85 670
35 Ahmad Hassan Moussa 23 Qatar QAT 1.82 644

High Jump Group A

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1985AT)
1 Attila Zsivóczky 27 Hungary HUN 2.12 915
2 Claston Bernard 25 Jamaica JAM 2.12 915
3 Roman Šebrle 29 Czech Republic CZE 2.12 915
4 Dmitry Karpov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 2.09 887
5 Bryan Clay 24 United States USA 2.06 859
6 Aleksandr Pogorelov 24 Russia RUS 2.06 859
7 Indrek Turi 23 Estonia EST 2.03 831
8T Laurent Hernu 27 France FRA 2.03 831
8T Tom Pappas 27 United States USA 2.03 831
10T Eugène Martineau 24 Netherlands NED 2.00 803
10T Pavel Andreyev 25 Uzbekistan UZB 2.00 803
12 Jānis Karlivāns 22 Latvia LAT 1.97 776
13T Romain Barras 24 France FRA 1.94 749
13T Vitaly Smirnov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 1.94 749
15 Paul Terek 24 United States USA 1.94 749
16 Roland Schwarzl 23 Austria AUT 1.94 749
17 Paolo Casarsa 29 Italy ITA 1.94 749

High Jump Group B

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1985AT)
1 Dean Macey 26 Great Britain GBR 2.15 944
2 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 23 Belarus BLR 2.03 831
3 Qi Haifeng 21 China CHN 1.97 776
4 Chiel Warners 26 Netherlands NED 1.97 776
5 Prodromos Korkizoglou 29 Greece GRE 1.94 749
6T Nikolay Averyanov 24 Russia RUS 1.94 749
6T Jaakko Ojaniemi 23 Finland FIN 1.94 749
8 Maurice Smith 23 Jamaica JAM 1.91 723
9 Luiggy Llanos 25 Puerto Rico PUR 1.91 723
10 Dennis Leyckes 22 Germany GER 1.91 723
11T Stefan Drews 25 Germany GER 1.88 696
11T Erki Nool 34 Estonia EST 1.88 696
13 Florian Schönbeck 30 Germany GER 1.88 696
14T Santiago Lorenzo 26 Argentina ARG 1.85 670
14T Hans Olav Uldal 21 Norway NOR 1.85 670
16T Victor Covalenco 28 Moldova MDA 1.85 670
16T David Gómez 23 Spain ESP 1.85 670
18 Ahmad Hassan Moussa 23 Qatar QAT 1.82 644