Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 24, 2004
Date Finished: August 24, 2004

Gold: CZE Roman Šebrle
Silver: USA Bryan Clay
Bronze: KAZ Dmitry Karpov

1,500 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Santiago Lorenzo 26 Argentina ARG 4:23.08 791
2 Vitaly Smirnov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 4:23.31 789
3 Victor Covalenco 28 Moldova MDA 4:23.81 786
4 Laurent Hernu 27 France FRA 4:24.35 782
5 Dean Macey 26 Great Britain GBR 4:25.42 775
6 Romain Barras 24 France FRA 4:27.09 764
7 Attila Zsivóczky 27 Hungary HUN 4:29.54 748
8 David Gómez 23 Spain ESP 4:29.70 747
9 Nikolay Averyanov 24 Russia RUS 4:31.02 738
10 Eugène Martineau 24 Netherlands NED 4:31.79 733
11 Qi Haifeng 21 China CHN 4:32.63 727
12 Maurice Smith 23 Jamaica JAM 4:32.74 727
13 Roland Schwarzl 23 Austria AUT 4:33.56 721
14 Stefan Drews 25 Germany GER 4:34.21 717
15 Jaakko Ojaniemi 23 Finland FIN 4:35.71 708
16 Claston Bernard 25 Jamaica JAM 4:36.31 704
17 Erki Nool 34 Estonia EST 4:36.33 704
18 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 23 Belarus BLR 4:37.94 693
19 Chiel Warners 26 Netherlands NED 4:38.05 693
20 Dmitry Karpov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:38.11 692
21 Jānis Karlivāns 22 Latvia LAT 4:38.67 689
22 Florian Schönbeck 30 Germany GER 4:38.82 688
23 Roman Šebrle 29 Czech Republic CZE 4:40.01 680
24 Bryan Clay 24 United States USA 4:41.65 670
25 Hans Olav Uldal 21 Norway NOR 4:41.70 670
26 Aleksandr Pogorelov 24 Russia RUS 4:47.63 633
27 Indrek Turi 23 Estonia EST 4:50.01 619
28 Paul Terek 24 United States USA 4:50.36 616
29 Paolo Casarsa 29 Italy ITA 4:56.12 582
30 Prodromos Korkizoglou 29 Greece GRE 5:17.00 466

1,500 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Santiago Lorenzo 26 Argentina ARG 4:23.08
2 Vitaly Smirnov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 4:23.31
3 Victor Covalenco 28 Moldova MDA 4:23.81
4 David Gómez 23 Spain ESP 4:29.70
5 Nikolay Averyanov 24 Russia RUS 4:31.02
6 Eugène Martineau 24 Netherlands NED 4:31.79
7 Qi Haifeng 21 China CHN 4:32.63
8 Stefan Drews 25 Germany GER 4:34.21
9 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 23 Belarus BLR 4:37.94
10 Jānis Karlivāns 22 Latvia LAT 4:38.67
11 Hans Olav Uldal 21 Norway NOR 4:41.70
12 Indrek Turi 23 Estonia EST 4:50.01
13 Paul Terek 24 United States USA 4:50.36
14 Paolo Casarsa 29 Italy ITA 4:56.12
15 Prodromos Korkizoglou 29 Greece GRE 5:17.00

1,500 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Laurent Hernu 27 France FRA 4:24.35
2 Dean Macey 26 Great Britain GBR 4:25.42
3 Romain Barras 24 France FRA 4:27.09
4 Attila Zsivóczky 27 Hungary HUN 4:29.54
5 Maurice Smith 23 Jamaica JAM 4:32.74
6 Roland Schwarzl 23 Austria AUT 4:33.56
7 Jaakko Ojaniemi 23 Finland FIN 4:35.71
8 Claston Bernard 25 Jamaica JAM 4:36.31
9 Erki Nool 34 Estonia EST 4:36.33
10 Chiel Warners 26 Netherlands NED 4:38.05
11 Dmitry Karpov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 4:38.11
12 Florian Schönbeck 30 Germany GER 4:38.82
13 Roman Šebrle 29 Czech Republic CZE 4:40.01
14 Bryan Clay 24 United States USA 4:41.65
15 Aleksandr Pogorelov 24 Russia RUS 4:47.63