Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon 100 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 23, 2004
Date Finished: August 23, 2004

Gold: CZE Roman Šebrle
Silver: USA Bryan Clay
Bronze: KAZ Dmitry Karpov

100 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T P(1985AT)
1 Bryan Clay 24 United States USA 10.44 989
2 Dmitry Karpov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 10.50 975
3 Nikolay Averyanov 24 Russia RUS 10.55 963
4 Chiel Warners 26 Netherlands NED 10.62 947
5 Jaakko Ojaniemi 23 Finland FIN 10.68 933
6 Claston Bernard 25 Jamaica JAM 10.69 931
7 Kristjan Rahnu 24 Estonia EST 10.77 912
8 Ahmad Hassan Moussa 23 Qatar QAT 10.79 908
9T Erki Nool 34 Estonia EST 10.80 906
9T Tom Pappas 27 United States USA 10.80 906
11T Maurice Smith 23 Jamaica JAM 10.85 894
11T Roman Šebrle 29 Czech Republic CZE 10.85 894
13 Prodromos Korkizoglou 29 Greece GRE 10.86 892
14 Stefan Drews 25 Germany GER 10.87 890
15T Dean Macey 26 Great Britain GBR 10.89 885
15T Vitaly Smirnov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 10.89 885
17 Florian Schönbeck 30 Germany GER 10.90 883
18 Attila Zsivóczky 27 Hungary HUN 10.91 881
19 Paul Terek 24 United States USA 10.92 878
20 Luiggy Llanos 25 Puerto Rico PUR 10.94 874
21 Aleksandr Pogorelov 24 Russia RUS 10.95 872
22 Laurent Hernu 27 France FRA 10.97 867
23 Roland Schwarzl 23 Austria AUT 10.98 865
24 Eugène Martineau 24 Netherlands NED 10.99 863
25T Jón Arnar Magnússon 35 Iceland ISL 11.05 850
25T Lev Lobodin 35 Russia RUS 11.05 850
25T Dennis Leyckes 22 Germany GER 11.05 850
28 Qi Haifeng 21 China CHN 11.06 847
29T Indrek Turi 23 Estonia EST 11.08 843
29T David Gómez 23 Spain ESP 11.08 843
31 Santiago Lorenzo 26 Argentina ARG 11.10 838
32T Romain Barras 24 France FRA 11.14 830
32T Aleksandr Parkhomenko 23 Belarus BLR 11.14 830
34 Hans Olav Uldal 21 Norway NOR 11.23 810
35 Victor Covalenco 28 Moldova MDA 11.28 799
36 Pavel Andreyev 25 Uzbekistan UZB 11.29 797
37 Jānis Karlivāns 22 Latvia LAT 11.33 789
38 Paolo Casarsa 29 Italy ITA 11.36 782
39 Tomáš Dvořák 32 Czech Republic CZE 11.53 746

100 metres Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Maurice Smith 23 Jamaica JAM 10.85 0.156 8
2 Roland Schwarzl 23 Austria AUT 10.98 0.107 6
3 Eugène Martineau 24 Netherlands NED 10.99 0.132 1
4 Jón Arnar Magnússon 35 Iceland ISL 11.05 0.178 5
5 Indrek Turi 23 Estonia EST 11.08 0.158 4
6 Hans Olav Uldal 21 Norway NOR 11.23 0.160 3
7 Paolo Casarsa 29 Italy ITA 11.36 0.148 2
8 Tomáš Dvořák 32 Czech Republic CZE 11.53 0.164 7

100 metres Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Jaakko Ojaniemi 23 Finland FIN 10.68 0.133 4
2 Ahmad Hassan Moussa 23 Qatar QAT 10.79 0.175 8
3 Prodromos Korkizoglou 29 Greece GRE 10.86 0.163 6
4 Dean Macey 26 Great Britain GBR 10.89 0.199 2
5 David Gómez 23 Spain ESP 11.08 0.190 3
6 Romain Barras 24 France FRA 11.14 0.187 5
7 Pavel Andreyev 25 Uzbekistan UZB 11.29 0.160 7

100 metres Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Bryan Clay 24 United States USA 10.44 0.153 4
2 Dmitry Karpov 23 Kazakhstan KAZ 10.50 0.143 1
3 Nikolay Averyanov 24 Russia RUS 10.55 0.127 2
4 Chiel Warners 26 Netherlands NED 10.62 0.168 6
5 Kristjan Rahnu 24 Estonia EST 10.77 0.253 7
6T Erki Nool 34 Estonia EST 10.80 0.197 8
6T Tom Pappas 27 United States USA 10.80 0.154 5
8 Vitaly Smirnov 25 Uzbekistan UZB 10.89 0.151 3

100 metres Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Florian Schönbeck 30 Germany GER 10.90 0.148 6
2 Attila Zsivóczky 27 Hungary HUN 10.91 0.172 2
3 Aleksandr Pogorelov 24 Russia RUS 10.95 0.149 7
4 Laurent Hernu 27 France FRA 10.97 0.170 3
5 Santiago Lorenzo 26 Argentina ARG 11.10 0.197 4
6 Aleksandr Parkhomenko 23 Belarus BLR 11.14 0.167 5
7 Victor Covalenco 28 Moldova MDA 11.28 0.154 1
8 Jānis Karlivāns 22 Latvia LAT 11.33 0.175 8

100 metres Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T RT L
1 Claston Bernard 25 Jamaica JAM 10.69 0.178 3
2 Roman Šebrle 29 Czech Republic CZE 10.85 0.125 7
3 Stefan Drews 25 Germany GER 10.87 0.184 4
4 Paul Terek 24 United States USA 10.92 0.141 1
5 Luiggy Llanos 25 Puerto Rico PUR 10.94 0.169 5
6 Lev Lobodin 35 Russia RUS 11.05 0.160 8
7 Dennis Leyckes 22 Germany GER 11.05 0.164 6
8 Qi Haifeng 21 China CHN 11.06 0.135 2