You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 25, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Gold: RUS Yury Borzakovsky
Silver: RSA Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
Bronze: DEN Wilson Kipketer

Summary

There were 72 entries and nine heats in round one, making the opening round tough sledding to qualify for the semi-finals. The semis were won by Wilson Kipketer (DEN), Yury Borzakovsky (RUS), 2003 World silver medalist, and Kenya’s Wilfred Bungei. Algeria’s Djabir Saïd-Guerni, 2003 World Champion, led the finalists thru the first lap in 51.84. Bungei went ahead at 500 metres and led until Kipketer passed him at the top of final straight, with Borzakovsky then in fifth place. But he was known for his kick and it did not fail him, Borzakovsky flying by the field down the stretch to win the gold medal. Kipketer faded near the end and was beaten for the silver medal by South African Mbulaeni Mulaudzi.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Yury Borzakovsky 23 Russia RUS Gold
2 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi 23 South Africa RSA Silver
3 Wilson Kipketer 31 Denmark DEN Bronze
4 Mouhssin Chehibi 26 Morocco MAR
5 Wilfred Bungei 24 Kenya KEN
6 Hezekiel Sepeng 30 South Africa RSA
7 Djabir Saïd-Guerni 27 Algeria ALG
8 Ismail Ahmed Ismail 19 Sudan SUD
3 h1 r2/3 Antonio Reina 23 Spain ESP
3 h3 r2/3 Joseph Mutua 25 Kenya KEN
4 h1 r2/3 Ivan Heshko 24 Ukraine UKR
4 h3 r2/3 Andrea Longo 29 Italy ITA
5 h1 r2/3 Nicolas Aïssat 24 France FRA
5 h2 r2/3 Bram Som 24 Netherlands NED
5 h3 r2/3 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana 26 Burundi BDI
6 h1 r2/3 Berhanu Alemu 22 Ethiopia ETH
6 h2 r2/3 Dmitrijs Miļkēvičs 22 Latvia LAT
6 h3 r2/3 Ricky Soos 21 Great Britain GBR
7 h1 r2/3 Amine Laalou 22 Morocco MAR
7 h2 r2/3 Gary Reed 22 Canada CAN
7 h3 r2/3 Osmar dos Santos 35 Brazil BRA
8 h1 r2/3 René Herms 22 Germany GER
8 h3 r2/3 Jonathan Johnson 22 United States USA
AC h2 r2/3 Samwel Mwera 25 Tanzania TAN
3 h1 r1/3 Lee Jae-Hun 27 South Korea KOR
3 h5 r1/3 Miguel Quesada 24 Spain ESP
3 h6 r1/3 Khadevis Robinson 28 United States USA
3 h7 r1/3 Florent Lacasse 23 France FRA
3 h8 r1/3 André Bucher 27 Switzerland SUI
3 h9 r1/3 Youssef Saad Kamel 21 Bahrain BRN
4 h1 r1/3 Arthémon Hatungimana 30 Burundi BDI
4 h2 r1/3 Achraf Tadili 24 Canada CAN
4 h5 r1/3 Joeri Jansen 25 Belgium BEL
4 h6 r1/3 Dmitry Bogdanov 25 Russia RUS
4 h7 r1/3 Majed Saeed Sultan 16 Qatar QAT
4 h8 r1/3 Manuel Olmedo 21 Spain ESP
4 h9 r1/3 Derrick Peterson 26 United States USA
5 h1 r1/3 Michael Rotich 26 Kenya KEN
5 h2 r1/3 David Fiegen 19 Luxembourg LUX
5 h3 r1/3 Jason Stewart 22 New Zealand NZL
5 h5 r1/3 Paskar Owor 23 Uganda UGA
5 h6 r1/3 Nabil Madi 23 Algeria ALG
5 h7 r1/3 Abdoulaye Wagne 23 Senegal SEN
5 h8 r1/3 Michal Šneberger 26 Czech Republic CZE
5 h9 r1/3 Glody Dube 26 Botswana BOT
6 h1 r1/3 Nazar Begliyev 24 Turkmenistan TKM
6 h2 r1/3 Mindaugas Norbutas 27 Lithuania LTU
6 h3 r1/3 João Manuel Pires 25 Portugal POR
6 h4 r1/3 Mikhail Kolganov 24 Kazakhstan KAZ
6 h5 r1/3 Moise Joseph 22 Haiti HAI
6 h6 r1/3 Selahattin Çobanoğlu 18 Turkey TUR
6 h7 r1/3 Mohamed Al-Salhi 18 Saudi Arabia KSA
6 h8 r1/3 Sherridan Kirk 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO
6 h9 r1/3 Prince Moses Mumba 19 Zambia ZAM
7 h1 r1/3 Əlibəy Şükürov 27 Azerbaijan AZE
7 h2 r1/3 Panagiotis Stroubakos 31 Greece GRE
7 h3 r1/3 Jasmin Salihović 24 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH
7 h4 r1/3 Mohamed Al-Azemi 22 Kuwait KUW
7 h5 r1/3 Isireli Naikelekelevesi 27 Fiji FIJ
7 h6 r1/3 Sajjad Moradi 21 Iran IRI
7 h7 r1/3 Ramil Aritkulov 26 Russia RUS
7 h8 r1/3 Vane Stojanov 26 Macedonia MKD
7 h9 r1/3 Byron Piedra 22 Ecuador ECU
8 h1 r1/3 Fadrique Iglesias 23 Bolivia BOL
8 h2 r1/3 Lê Văn Dương Lê 18 Vietnam VIE
8 h3 r1/3 Jan Sekpona 17 Togo TOG
8 h4 r1/3 Erkinzhon Isakov 29 Uzbekistan UZB
8 h5 r1/3 Kondwani Chiwina 24 Malawi MAW
8 h6 r1/3 Andy Grant 20 Saint Vincent VIN
8 h7 r1/3 Ali Mohamed Al-Balooshi 17 United Arab Emirates UAE
8 h8 r1/3 Abdal Salam Al-Dabaji 25 Palestine PLE
8 h9 r1/3 Cornelis Sibe 21 Suriname SUR