You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 25, 2004
Date Finished: August 28, 2004

Gold: MAR Hicham El Guerrouj
Silver: ETH Kenenisa Bekele
Bronze: KEN Eliud Kipchoge

Summary

The final here matched the 1,500 gold medalist, Hicham El Guerrouj (MAR), and the 10K gold medalist, Kenenisa Bekele (ETH). Also present was the 2003 World Champion, Eliud Kipchoge (KEN). The pace in the final was very slow, passing the kilometer in 2:58.46. Bekele and Kipchoge then took the lead and increased the pace, but strangely slowed after 3,000. Five runners were together at the bell, but El Guerrouj was sitting on the shoulders of Bekele and Kipchoge and they had no chance to match his speed. Bekele took the lead over Kipchoge on the backstretch and El Guerrouj caught Bekele near the end of the curve. Bekele actually fought hard to hang on in the final stretch but could never close the gap, El Guerrouj winning the gold and Bekele the silver, Kipchoge hanging on for third.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Hicham El Guerrouj 29 Morocco MAR Gold
2 Kenenisa Bekele 22 Ethiopia ETH Silver
3 Eliud Kipchoge 19 Kenya KEN Bronze
4 Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam 19 Ethiopia ETH
5 Dejene Berhanu 23 Ethiopia ETH
6 John Kibowen 35 Kenya KEN
7 Zersenay Tadesse 22 Eritrea ERI
8 Craig Mottram 24 Australia AUS
9 Hicham Bellani 24 Morocco MAR
10 Ali Saïdi-Sief 26 Algeria ALG
11 Tim Broe 27 United States USA
12 Alistair Cragg 24 Ireland IRL
13 Abderrahim Goumri 28 Morocco MAR
14 Samir Moussaoui 29 Algeria ALG
AC Abraham Chebii 24 Kenya KEN
8 h2 r1/2 Samson Kiflemariam 20 Eritrea ERI
9 h1 r1/2 Sultan Khamis Zaman 19 Qatar QAT
9 h2 r1/2 Roberto García 28 Spain ESP
10 h1 r1/2 John Mayock 33 Great Britain GBR
10 h2 r1/2 Khoudir Aggoune 23 Algeria ALG
11 h1 r1/2 Günther Weidlinger 26 Austria AUT
11 h2 r1/2 Fabiano Joseph 18 Tanzania TAN
12 h1 r1/2 Christian Belz 29 Switzerland SUI
12 h2 r1/2 Marius Bakken 26 Norway NOR
13 h1 r1/2 Alejandro Suárez 23 Mexico MEX
13 h2 r1/2 Freddy González 27 Venezuela VEN
14 h1 r1/2 Jon Riley 25 United States USA
14 h2 r1/2 Tom Compernolle 28 Belgium BEL
15 h1 r1/2 Abdelhak Zakaria 30 Bahrain BRN
15 h2 r1/2 Mark Carroll 32 Ireland IRL
16 h1 r1/2 Monder Rizki 24 Belgium BEL
16 h2 r1/2 Carles Castillejo 25 Spain ESP
17 h1 r1/2 Serhiy Lebid 29 Ukraine UKR
17 h2 r1/2 Michael Aish 28 New Zealand NZL
18 h2 r1/2 Rajendra Bahadur Bhandari 28 Nepal NEP
AC h1 r1/2 Carlos García 28 Spain ESP