Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 5,000 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 5,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 25, 2004
Date Finished: August 25, 2004
Format: Top five in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: MAR Hicham El Guerrouj
Silver: ETH Kenenisa Bekele
Bronze: KEN Eliud Kipchoge

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Kenenisa Bekele 22 Ethiopia ETH 13:21.16 QU
2 Gebre Egziabher Gebremariam 19 Ethiopia ETH 13:21.20 QU
3 Hicham El Guerrouj 29 Morocco MAR 13:21.87 QU
4 Craig Mottram 24 Australia AUS 13:21.88 QU
5 Abraham Chebii 24 Kenya KEN 13:22.30 QU
6 Hicham Bellani 24 Morocco MAR 13:22.64 QC
7 Alistair Cragg 24 Ireland IRL 13:23.01 QC
8 Samir Moussaoui 29 Algeria ALG 13:24.98 QC
9 Sultan Khamis Zaman 19 Qatar QAT 13:26.52
10 John Mayock 33 Great Britain GBR 13:26.81
11 Günther Weidlinger 26 Austria AUT 13:29.32
12 Christian Belz 29 Switzerland SUI 13:29.59
13 Alejandro Suárez 23 Mexico MEX 13:35.32
14 Jon Riley 25 United States USA 13:38.79
15 Abdelhak Zakaria 30 Bahrain BRN 13:42.04
16 Monder Rizki 24 Belgium BEL 14:03.58
17 Serhiy Lebid 29 Ukraine UKR 14:10.23
AC Carlos García 28 Spain ESP DNF

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Ali Saïdi-Sief 26 Algeria ALG 13:18.94 QU
2 Eliud Kipchoge 19 Kenya KEN 13:19.01 QU
3 Dejene Berhanu 23 Ethiopia ETH 13:19.42 QU
4 John Kibowen 35 Kenya KEN 13:19.65 QU
5 Abderrahim Goumri 28 Morocco MAR 13:20.03 QU
6 Tim Broe 27 United States USA 13:20.29 QC
7 Zersenay Tadesse 22 Eritrea ERI 13:22.17 QC
8 Samson Kiflemariam 20 Eritrea ERI 13:26.97
9 Roberto García 28 Spain ESP 13:27.71
10 Khoudir Aggoune 23 Algeria ALG 13:29.37
11 Fabiano Joseph 18 Tanzania TAN 13:31.89
12 Marius Bakken 26 Norway NOR 13:36.38
13 Freddy González 27 Venezuela VEN 13:42.44
14 Tom Compernolle 28 Belgium BEL 13:43.44
15 Mark Carroll 32 Ireland IRL 13:46.81
16 Carles Castillejo 25 Spain ESP 13:49.16
17 Michael Aish 28 New Zealand NZL 13:50.00
18 Rajendra Bahadur Bhandari 28 Nepal NEP 14:04.89