Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top two in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Jeremy Wariner
Silver: USA Otis Harris
Bronze: USA Derrick Brew

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Alleyne Francique 28 Grenada GRN 45.32 0.277 2 QU
2 Davian Clarke 28 Jamaica JAM 45.54 0.304 5 QU
3 Marcus la Grange 26 South Africa RSA 45.95 0.261 4
4 Piotr Klimczak 24 Poland POL 46.23 0.309 3
5 Jun Osakada 30 Japan JPN 46.39 0.324 6
6 Lloyd Zvasiya 23 Zimbabwe ZIM 47.19 0.371 8
7 David Canal 25 Spain ESP 47.23 0.210 1
8 Danilson Ricciuli 21 Guinea Bissau GBS 49.27 0.354 7

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Chris Brown 25 Bahamas BAH 45.09 0.249 1 QU
2 Otis Harris 22 United States USA 45.11 0.334 6 QU
3 Éric Milazar 29 Mauritius MRI 45.34 0.277 5 QC
4 Casey Vincent 25 Australia AUS 46.09 0.202 8
5 Vincent Mumo 22 Kenya KEN 46.31 0.206 2
6 Andrés Silva 18 Uruguay URU 46.48 0.365 7
7 Stelios Dimotsios 29 Greece GRE 46.51 0.302 4
8 Abdulla Mohamed Hussein 16 Somalia SOM 51.52 3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Yeimer López 21 Cuba CUB 45.44 0.275 2 QU
2 Alejandro Cárdeñas 29 Mexico MEX 45.46 0.180 1 QC
3 Gary Kikaya 26 Congo (Kinshasa) COD 45.57 0.207 5 QC
4 Ato Modibo 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 46.29 0.208 3
5 Mitsuhiro Sato 24 Japan JPN 46.70 0.296 7
6 Takeshi Fujiwara 19 El Salvador ESA 48.46 0.161 8
7 Youba Ould H'Meïde 28 Mauritania MTN 49.18 0.276 6
AC [1] Anton Galkin 22 Russia RUS [45.43] 4 QU/DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Derrick Brew 26 United States USA 45.41 0.346 6 QU
2 Brandon Simpson 22 Jamaica JAM 45.61 0.198 2 QU
3 Sofiène Laâbidi 24 Tunisia TUN 46.04 0.235 7
4 Daniel Caines 25 Great Britain GBR 46.15 0.263 5
5 Rohan Pradeep Kumara 29 Sri Lanka SRI 46.20 0.303 4
6 Evans Marie 21 Seychelles SEY 48.23 0.256 3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Carlos Santa 26 Dominican Republic DOM 45.31 0.299 8 QU
2 Lewis Banda 21 Zimbabwe ZIM 45.37 0.292 5 QU
3 Mathews Binu 23 India IND 45.48 0.225 3 QC
4 Cédric Van Branteghem 25 Belgium BEL 45.70 0.242 6 QC
5 California Molefe 24 Botswana BOT 45.88 0.242 1
6 Chris Lloyd 23 Dominica DMA 47.98 0.191 2
7 Fawzi Al-Shammari 25 Kuwait KUW 48.25 0.246 4
8 Saeed Ali Al-Adhreai 21 Yemen YEM 49.39 0.191 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Jeremy Wariner 20 United States USA 45.56 0.367 8 QU
2 Ingo Schultz 29 Germany GER 45.88 0.274 5 QU
3 Young Talkmore Nyongani 20 Zimbabwe ZIM 46.03 0.241 1
4 Zsolt Szeglet 27 Hungary HUN 46.16 0.259 4
5 Malachi Davis 26 Great Britain GBR 46.28 0.340 6
6 Oleg Mishukov 23 Russia RUS 46.41 0.196 7
7 Dadi Denis 27 Haiti HAI 47.57 0.264 3
AC Victor Kibet 24 Kenya KEN 0.249 2 DNF

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Michael Blackwood 25 Jamaica JAM 45.23 0.289 8 QU
2 Hamdan Al-Bishi 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 45.31 0.283 7 QU
3 Saul Weigopwa 18 Nigeria NGR 45.59 0.342 6 QC
4 Matija Šestak 31 Slovenia SLO 45.88 0.260 5 QC
5 Yuki Yamaguchi 20 Japan JPN 46.16 0.249 3
6 Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr 18 Sudan SUD 46.32 0.211 1
7 Muhammad Sajid Ahmad 24 Pakistan PAK 47.45 0.241 2
8 Moses Kamut 22 Vanuatu VAN 48.14 0.221 4

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Leslie Djhone 23 France FRA 45.40 0.164 4 QU
2 Ezra Sambu 25 Kenya KEN 45.59 0.241 2 QU
3 Tim Benjamin 22 Great Britain GBR 45.69 0.170 3 QC
4 Clinton Hill 24 Australia AUS 45.89 0.255 5
5 Adem Hecini 28 Algeria ALG 46.50 0.280 6
6 Luis Luna 20 Venezuela VEN 47.92 0.222 7
7 Jonni Lowe 24 Honduras HON 48.06 0.242 1
8 Anderson dos Santos 32 Brazil BRA 48.77 0.313 8