Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 24, 2004
Date Finished: August 24, 2004
Format: Top four in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Shawn Crawford
Silver: USA Bernard Williams, III
Bronze: USA Justin Gatlin

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Stéphane Buckland 27 Mauritius MRI 20.29 0.185 6 QU
2T Francis Obikwelu 25 Portugal POR 20.40 0.243 5 QU
2T Juan Pedro Toledo 26 Mexico MEX 20.40 0.214 2 QU
4 Yang Yaozu 23 China CHN 20.59 0.217 4 QU
5 Johan Wissman 21 Sweden SWE 20.60 0.245 7 QC
6 Paul Brizzel 27 Ireland IRL 21.00 0.179 1
7 Nabie Foday Fofanah 24 Guinea GUI 21.45 0.227 3

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Shawn Crawford 26 United States USA 20.55 0.272 5 QU
2 Chris Williams 32 Jamaica JAM 20.57 0.140 8 QU
3 Marcin Urbaś 27 Poland POL 20.71 0.174 3 QU
4 Darren Campbell 30 Great Britain GBR 20.72 0.155 2 QU
5 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 20 Gambia GAM 20.78 0.158 1 QC
6 Leigh Julius 19 South Africa RSA 20.80 0.164 4
7 Geronimo Goeloe 22 Netherlands Antilles AHO 21.09 0.167 6
8 Basílio de Moraes Júnior 22 Brazil BRA 21.14 0.236 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Frankie Fredericks 36 Namibia NAM 20.54 0.235 5 QU
2 Malik Louahla 26 Algeria ALG 20.67 0.187 3 QU
3 David Canal 25 Spain ESP 20.72 0.181 4 QU
4 Brian Dzingai 23 Zimbabwe ZIM 20.72 0.184 1 QU
5 Heber Viera 25 Uruguay URU 20.94 0.256 7
6 Oleg Sergeyev 29 Russia RUS 20.95 0.269 2
7 Menzi Dlamini 33 Swaziland SWZ 21.82 0.270 8
AC Chris Lambert 23 Great Britain GBR 0.244 6 DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Marcin Jędrusiński 22 Poland POL 20.63 0.256 7 QU
2 Tobias Unger 25 Germany GER 20.65 0.160 2 QU
3 Joseph Batangdon 26 Cameroon CMR 20.92 0.239 6 QU
4 Géza Pauer 28 Hungary HUN 21.02 0.257 8 QU
5 Usain Bolt 17 Jamaica JAM 21.05 0.254 5
6 Christian Nsiah 28 Ghana GHA 21.06 0.146 1
7 Hamoud Abdallah Al-Dalhami 32 Oman OMA 21.82 0.152 3
8 Ryo Matsuda 24 Japan JPN 24.59 0.223 4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Dominic Demeritte 26 Bahamas BAH 20.62 0.246 7 QU
2 Christian Malcolm 25 Great Britain GBR 20.62 0.284 8 QU
3 Panagiotis Sarris 28 Greece GRE 20.67 0.254 5 QU
4 Asafa Powell 21 Jamaica JAM 20.77 0.207 3 QU
5 Jiří Vojtík 23 Czech Republic CZE 20.79 0.179 2
6 Dion Crabbe 27 British Virgin Islands IVB 20.85 0.231 4
7 Nazmizan Mohamad 23 Malaysia MAS 21.24 0.238 6
8 Adam Miller 20 Australia AUS 21.31 0.198 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Bernard Williams, III 26 United States USA 20.29 0.207 2 QU
2 Tasos Gousis 25 Greece GRE 20.44 0.236 8 QU
3 Andrew Howe 19 Italy ITA 20.55 0.198 3 QU
4 Matic Osovnikar 24 Slovenia SLO 20.57 0.203 4 QU
5 Till Helmke 20 Germany GER 20.73 0.241 6 QC
6 Oumar Loum 30 Senegal SEN 20.97 0.240 5
7 Anninos Markoullidis 33 Cyprus CYP 23.94 0.247 7

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Sebastian Ernst 19 Germany GER 20.47 0.220 2 QU
2 Justin Gatlin 22 United States USA 20.51 0.282 8 QU
3 Marco Torrieri 26 Italy ITA 20.68 0.222 6 QU
4 Cláudio Sousa 30 Brazil BRA 20.70 0.165 5 QU
5 Brendan Christian 20 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 20.71 0.251 7 QC
6 Shinji Takahira 20 Japan JPN 21.05 0.212 4
7 Dadaş İbrahimov 28 Azerbaijan AZE 21.60 0.141 3
8 Russel Roman 29 Palau PLW 24.89 0.264 1