You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2004 Athina > Athletics > Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 20 kilometres Walk

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004

Gold: ITA Ivano Brugnetti
Silver: ESP Francisco Javier Fernández
Bronze: AUS Nathan Deakes

Summary

The 1996 Olympic champion, Jeffersón Pérez (ECU), was the favorite, after having won the 2003 World Championships in a world record 1-17:21. But the event was won by Italian Ivano Brugnetti, who had started out as a 50 km. walker, but had moved down after winning the 1999 World Championships in that event. Brugnetti and Spain’s Francisco Javier Fernández entered the stadium almost together, but Fernández could not close the gap. Australian Nathan Deakes had some pre-race support and held on for the bronze medal, with Pérez placing fourth.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal T
1 Ivano Brugnetti 27 Italy ITA Gold 1-19:40
2 Francisco Javier Fernández 27 Spain ESP Silver 1-19:45
3 Nathan Deakes 26 Australia AUS Bronze 1-20:02
4 Jefferson Pérez 30 Ecuador ECU 1-20:38
5 Juan Manuel Molina 25 Spain ESP 1-20:55
6 Zhu Hongjun 22 China CHN 1-21:40
7 Vladimir Andreyev 37 Russia RUS 1-21:53
8 André Höhne 26 Germany GER 1-21:56
9 Aigars Fadejevs 28 Latvia LAT 1-22:08
10 João Vieira 28 Portugal POR 1-22:19
11 Hatem Ghoula 31 Tunisia TUN 1-22:59
12 Beniamin Kuciński 22 Poland POL 1-23:08
13 Marco Giungi 29 Italy ITA 1-23:30
14 José Alessandro Baggio 23 Brazil BRA 1-23:33
15 Takayuki Tanii 21 Japan JPN 1-23:38
16 Luke Adams 27 Australia AUS 1-23:52
17 Rolando Saquipay 25 Ecuador ECU 1-24:07
18 Omar Segura 23 Mexico MEX 1-24:35
19 Yevgeny Misyulya 40 Belarus BLR 1-25:10
20 Tim Seaman 32 United States USA 1-25:17
21 Kevin Eastler 26 United States USA 1-25:20
22 Viktor Burayev 21 Russia RUS 1-25:36
23 Ivan Trotsky 28 Belarus BLR 1-25:53
24 Luis Fernando López 25 Colombia COL 1-26:34
25 Liu Yunfeng 25 China CHN 1-27:21
26 John Nunn 26 United States USA 1-27:38
27 Valery Borisov 37 Kazakhstan KAZ 1-27:39
28 Gintaras Andriuškevičius 29 Lithuania LTU 1-27:56
29 Sin Ir-Yong 25 South Korea KOR 1-28:02
30 Gyula Dudás 37 Hungary HUN 1-28:18
31 Moussa Aouanouk 32 Algeria ALG 1-28:38
32 Matej Tóth 21 Slovakia SVK 1-28:49
33 Lee Dae-Ro 24 South Korea KOR 1-28:59
34 Feodosiy Ciumacenco 31 Moldova MDA 1-29:06
35 Andrey Talashko 22 Belarus BLR 1-29:36
36 Lefteris Thanopoulos 29 Greece GRE 1-30:15
37 José David Domínguez 24 Spain ESP 1-30:16
38 Vladimir Parvatkin 19 Russia RUS 1-31:13
39 Predrag Filipović 25 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1-31:35
40 Han Yucheng 25 China CHN 1-32:18
41 Park Chil-Seong 22 South Korea KOR 1-32:41
AC Alessandro Gandellini 31 Italy ITA DNF
AC Bernardo Segura 34 Mexico MEX DNF
AC Yuki Yamazaki 20 Japan JPN DNF
AC Xavier Moreno 24 Ecuador ECU DQ
AC Jiří Malysa 37 Czech Republic CZE DQ
AC Noé Hernández 25 Mexico MEX DQ
AC Robbie Heffernan 26 Ireland IRL DQ