Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 1,500 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 20, 2004
Date Finished: August 20, 2004
Format: Top five in each heat and next nine fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: MAR Hicham El Guerrouj
Silver: KEN Bernard Lagat
Bronze: POR Rui Silva

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Hicham El Guerrouj 29 Morocco MAR 3:37.86 QU
2 Rui Silva 27 Portugal POR 3:37.98 QU
3 Álvaro Fernández 23 Spain ESP 3:38.34 QU
4 Kamal Boulahfane 28 Algeria ALG 3:38.59 QU
5 Isaac Songok 20 Kenya KEN 3:38.89 QU
6 Kevin Sullivan 30 Canada CAN 3:39.30 QC
7 Michal Šneberger 26 Czech Republic CZE 3:39.68 QC
8 James Nolan 27 Ireland IRL 3:41.14 QC
9 Wolfram Müller 23 Germany GER 3:46.75
10 Mounir Yemmouni 20 France FRA 3:51.08
11 Grant Robison 25 United States USA 3:53.66 QC
12 Roberto Caraciolo Mandje 22 Equatorial Guinea GEQ 4:03.37

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Reyes Estévez 28 Spain ESP 3:39.71 QU
2 Bernard Lagat 29 Kenya KEN 3:39.80 QU
3 Nick Willis 21 New Zealand NZL 3:39.80 QU
4 Adil Kaouch 25 Morocco MAR 3:39.88 QU
5 Mulugeta Wendimu 19 Ethiopia ETH 3:39.96 QU
6 Gert-Jan Liefers 25 Netherlands NED 3:40.10 QC
7 Hudson de Souza 27 Brazil BRA 3:40.78 QC
8 Johan Cronje 22 South Africa RSA 3:40.99 QC
9 Alan Webb 21 United States USA 3:41.25
10 Aleksandr Krivchinkov 21 Russia RUS 3:41.37
11 Abdul Rahman Suleiman 20 Qatar QAT 3:42.00
12 Mohamed Khaldi 29 Algeria ALG 3:42.47
13 Mehdi Baala 25 France FRA 3:46.06

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Mike East 26 Great Britain GBR 3:37.37 QU
2 Timothy Kiptanui 24 Kenya KEN 3:37.71 QU
3 Ivan Heshko 24 Ukraine UKR 3:37.78 QU
4 Rashid Ramzi 24 Bahrain BRN 3:37.93 QU
5 Tarek Boukensa 22 Algeria ALG 3:37.94 QU
6 Juan Carlos Higuero 26 Spain ESP 3:38.36 QC
7 Youssef Baba 25 Morocco MAR 3:38.71 QC
8 Manuel Damião 26 Portugal POR 3:39.94 QC
9 Charlie Gruber 26 United States USA 3:41.73
10 Branko Zorko 37 Croatia CRO 3:48.28
11 Dou Zhaobo 20 China CHN 3:50.28
12 Neil Weare 24 Guam GUM 4:05.86
13 Jimmy Anak Ahar 22 Brunei BRU 4:14.11