Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 24, 2004
Date Finished: August 24, 2004
Format: Top four in each heat and next eight fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: CHN Liu Xiang
Silver: USA Terrence Trammell
Bronze: CUB Anier García

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ladji Doucouré 21 France FRA 13.18 0.205 8 QU
2 Staņislavs Olijars 25 Latvia LAT 13.27 0.154 4 QU
3 Satoru Tanigawa 32 Japan JPN 13.39 0.128 5 QU
4 Márcio de Souza 29 Brazil BRA 13.43 0.162 3 QU
5 Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja 28 Madagascar MAD 13.46 0.168 7 QC
6 Felipe Vivancos 24 Spain ESP 13.47 0.113 1 QC
7 Jérôme Crews 27 Germany GER 13.83 0.178 2
8 Nenad Lončar 23 Serbia and Montenegro SCG 14.02 0.157 6

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Dudley Dorival 28 Haiti HAI 13.39 0.169 1 QU
2 Yoel Hernández 26 Cuba CUB 13.41 0.176 4 QU
3 Chris Pinnock 25 Jamaica JAM 13.42 0.192 8 QU
4 Todd Matthews Jouda 25 Sudan SUD 13.47 0.170 2 QU
5 Terrence Trammell 25 United States USA 13.51 0.185 3 QC
6 Shaun Bownes 25 South Africa RSA 13.52 0.164 5 QC
7 Damjan Zlatnar 26 Slovenia SLO 13.66 0.132 6 QC
8 Juraj Grabušić 21 Croatia CRO 13.87 0.166 7

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Liu Xiang 21 China CHN 13.27 0.128 4 QU
2 Charles Allen 27 Canada CAN 13.35 0.149 6 QU
3 Robert Kronberg 27 Sweden SWE 13.47 0.179 7 QU
4 Igor Peremota 23 Russia RUS 13.54 0.142 5 QU
5 Masato Naito 24 Japan JPN 13.56 0.162 2 QC
6 Serhiy Demidiuk 22 Ukraine UKR 13.80 0.163 1
7 Park Tae-Gyeong 24 South Korea KOR 13.96 0.179 3
8 Luís Manuel Sá 23 Portugal POR 14.01 0.177 8

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Paulo Villar 26 Colombia COL 13.44 0.193 4 QU
2 Matheus Inocêncio 23 Brazil BRA 13.45 0.157 5 QU
3 Allen Johnson 33 United States USA 13.45 0.176 2 QU
4 Yevgeny Pechonkin 30 Russia RUS 13.64 0.150 1 QU
5 Gregory Sedoc 22 Netherlands NED 13.65 0.186 7 QC
6 Shi Dongpeng 20 China CHN 13.68 0.156 8
7 Rob Newton 23 Great Britain GBR 13.85 0.176 6
8 Edy Jakariya 20 Indonesia INA 14.11 0.188 3

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Anier García 28 Cuba CUB 13.24 0.158 2 QU
3 Mike Fenner 33 Germany GER 13.53 0.160 7 QU
4 Stephen Jones 26 Barbados BAR 13.56 0.184 6 QU
5 David Ilariani 23 Georgia GEO 13.72 0.168 8
5 Sergey Chepiga 22 Russia RUS 13.59 0.160 1 QC
6 Levente Csillag 34 Hungary HUN 13.74 0.148 3
7 Andy Turner 23 Great Britain GBR 13.75 0.155 5
AC [2] Duane Ross 31 United States USA [13.39] [0.162] [4] DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Maurice Wignall 28 Jamaica JAM 13.30 0.160 2 QU
2 Richard Phillips 21 Jamaica JAM 13.39 0.138 8 QU
3 Jackson Quiñonez 24 Ecuador ECU 13.44 0.167 6 QU
4 Yuniel Hernández 23 Cuba CUB 13.48 0.151 5 QU
5 Sultan Tucker 25 Liberia LBR 13.76 0.181 4
6 Tarmo Jallai 25 Estonia EST 13.77 0.150 1
7 Ata Mubarak 22 Saudi Arabia KSA 13.81 0.134 7