Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 110 metres Hurdles Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 25, 2004
Date Finished: August 25, 2004
Format: Top three in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: CHN Liu Xiang
Silver: USA Terrence Trammell
Bronze: CUB Anier García

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Ladji Doucouré 21 France FRA 13.23 0.198 3 QU
2 Charles Allen 27 Canada CAN 13.30 0.149 4 QU
3 Robert Kronberg 27 Sweden SWE 13.39 0.154 8 QU
4 Yevgeny Pechonkin 30 Russia RUS 13.53 0.151 1
5 Joseph-Berlioz Randriamihaja 28 Madagascar MAD 13.64 0.210 7
6 Jackson Quiñonez 24 Ecuador ECU 13.67 0.163 6
AC [4] Duane Ross 31 United States USA [13.50] [0.155] [5] DQ

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Staņislavs Olijars 25 Latvia LAT 13.26 0.169 5 QU
2 Anier García 28 Cuba CUB 13.28 0.159 4 QU
3 Richard Phillips 21 Jamaica JAM 13.44 0.161 3 QU
4 Felipe Vivancos 24 Spain ESP 13.48 0.154 2 QC
5 Mike Fenner 33 Germany GER 13.53 0.128 8
6 Stephen Jones 26 Barbados BAR 13.85 0.227 7
AC Allen Johnson 33 United States USA 0.238 6 DNF
AC Gregory Sedoc 22 Netherlands NED 0.190 1 DNF

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Liu Xiang 21 China CHN 13.26 0.202 6 QU
2 Yoel Hernández 26 Cuba CUB 13.29 0.200 4 QU
3 Terrence Trammell 25 United States USA 13.34 0.220 7 QU
4 Chris Pinnock 25 Jamaica JAM 13.47 0.195 3 QC
5 Márcio de Souza 29 Brazil BRA 13.54 0.165 2
6 Masato Naito 24 Japan JPN 13.54 0.157 1
7 Igor Peremota 23 Russia RUS 13.64 0.130 8
8 Paulo Villar 26 Colombia COL 14.03 0.176 5

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Matheus Inocêncio 23 Brazil BRA 13.33 0.140 4 QU
2 Dudley Dorival 28 Haiti HAI 13.39 0.157 3 QU
3 Maurice Wignall 28 Jamaica JAM 13.39 0.157 6 QU
4 Yuniel Hernández 23 Cuba CUB 13.46 0.137 1 QC
5 Sergey Chepiga 22 Russia RUS 13.55 0.190 7
6 Shaun Bownes 25 South Africa RSA 13.62 0.156 2
7 Satoru Tanigawa 32 Japan JPN 13.70 0.147 5
8 Todd Matthews Jouda 25 Sudan SUD 13.77 0.203 8