Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 21, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004
Format: Top three in each heat and next ten fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: USA Justin Gatlin
Silver: POR Francis Obikwelu
Bronze: USA Maurice Greene

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Frankie Fredericks 36 Namibia NAM 10.12 0.152 5 QU
2 Uchenna Emedolu 27 Nigeria NGR 10.22 0.222 3 QU
3 Shingo Suetsugu 24 Japan JPN 10.27 0.174 4 QU
4 Darren Campbell 30 Great Britain GBR 10.35 0.159 7
5 Chen Haijian 24 China CHN 10.45 0.181 9
6 Eric Nkansah 28 Ghana GHA 10.54 0.160 2
7 Poh Seng Song 21 Singapore SIN 10.75 0.160 6
8 Yazaldes Nascimento 18 Sao Tome and Principe STP 11.00 0.185 8

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Mark Lewis-Francis 21 Great Britain GBR 10.13 0.149 5 QU
2 Abdul Aziz Zakari 27 Ghana GHA 10.19 0.188 7 QU
3 Roland Németh 29 Hungary HUN 10.28 0.137 6 QU
4 Salem Mubarak Al-Yami 22 Saudi Arabia KSA 10.36 0.143 3
5 Darren Gilford 21 Malta MLT 10.67 0.177 4
6 Khalil Al-Hanahneh 24 Jordan JOR 10.76 0.172 8
7 Kakianako Nariki 21 Kiribati KIR 11.62 0.183 2
AC Marc Burns 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 9 DQ

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Justin Gatlin 22 United States USA 10.07 0.204 8 QU
2 Kareem Streete-Thompson 31 Cayman Islands CAY 10.15 0.156 6 QU
3 Leo Myles-Mills 30 Ghana GHA 10.21 0.133 9 QU
4 Vicente de Lima 27 Brazil BRA 10.23 0.169 4 QC
5 Andrey Yepishin 23 Russia RUS 10.29 0.146 1 QC
6 Georgios Theodoridis 31 Greece GRE 10.32 0.141 2 QC
7 Hadhari Djaffar 25 Comoros COM 10.62 0.163 5
8 Sultan Saeed 28 Maldives MDV 11.72 0.239 7
AC Juan Sainfleur 22 Dominican Republic DOM 0.164 3 DNF

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Shawn Crawford 26 United States USA 10.02 0.184 6 QU
2 Obadele Thompson 28 Barbados BAR 10.08 0.141 1 QU
3 Matic Osovnikar 24 Slovenia SLO 10.15 0.112 4 QU
4 Idrissa Sanou 27 Burkina Faso BUR 10.33 0.175 5 QC
5 Diego Ferreira 28 Paraguay PAR 10.50 0.141 3
6 Peppie de Windt 21 Aruba ARU 11.02 0.234 9
7 Chamleunesouk Ao-Oudomphonh 25 Laos LAO 11.30 0.202 7
8 Masoud Azizi 19 Afghanistan AFG 11.66 0.217 8

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Francis Obikwelu 25 Portugal POR 10.09 0.165 2 QU
2 Ronald Pognon 21 France FRA 10.18 0.150 5 QU
3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 20 Gambia GAM 10.26 0.157 3 QU
4 Jarbas Mascarenhas Júnior 23 Brazil BRA 10.34 0.147 8 QC
5 Hiroyasu Tsuchie 30 Japan JPN 10.37 0.182 7
6 Adrian Durant 19 United States Virgin Islands ISV 10.52 0.223 9
7 Nabie Foday Fofanah 24 Guinea GUI 10.62 0.158 6
8 Harmon Harmon 24 Cook Islands COK 11.22 0.173 4

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Nobuharu Asahara 32 Japan JPN 10.33 0.162 7 QU
2 Łukasz Chyła 23 Poland POL 10.35 0.167 3 QU
3 Eric N'Dri Pacome 26 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.39 0.147 4 QU
4 Ato Boldon 30 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.41 0.155 9
5 Aimé-Issa Nthépé 31 France FRA 10.67 0.159 6
6 Gábor Dobos 28 Hungary HUN 10.68 0.131 2
7 John Howard 23 Federated States of Micronesia FSM 10.85 0.195 8
8 Mohammad Shamsuddin 20 Bangladesh BAN 11.13 0.173 5

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Asafa Powell 21 Jamaica JAM 10.06 0.146 9 QU
2 Jason Gardener 28 Great Britain GBR 10.15 0.155 5 QU
3 Joshua Ross 23 Australia AUS 10.24 0.153 4 QU
4 André da Silva 31 Brazil BRA 10.28 0.145 1 QC
5 Pierre Browne 24 Canada CAN 10.32 0.169 8 QC
6 Lamin Tucker 21 Sierra Leone SLE 10.72 0.137 7
7 Kelsey Nakanelua 37 American Samoa ASA 11.25 0.160 6
8 Phouk Sopheak 20 Cambodia CAM 11.56 0.225 2

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Maurice Greene 30 United States USA 10.18 0.142 1 QU
2 Dwight Thomas 23 Jamaica JAM 10.21 0.135 2 QU
3 Churandy Martina 20 Netherlands Antilles AHO 10.23 0.152 8 QU
4 Alexander Kosenkow 27 Germany GER 10.28 0.135 3 QC
5 Prodromos Katsantonis 28 Cyprus CYP 10.50 0.179 6
6 Chiang Wai Hung 28 Hong Kong HKG 10.70 0.157 7
7 Francis Manioru 22 Solomon Islands SOL 11.05 0.143 9
8 Teymur Qasımov 30 Azerbaijan AZE 11.17 0.179 5
9 Filipo Muller 18 Tonga TGA 11.18 0.181 4

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Deji Aliu 28 Nigeria NGR 10.39 0.191 9 QU
2 Nicolas Macrozonaris 23 Canada CAN 10.40 0.153 2 QU
3 Gennady Chernovol 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 10.43 0.145 6 QU
4 Souhalia Alamou 24 Benin BEN 10.48 0.167 3
5 Christie van Wyk 26 Namibia NAM 10.49 0.148 8
6 Daniel Bailey 17 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 10.51 0.154 4
7 Gian Nicola Berardi 25 San Marino SMR 10.76 0.143 7
8 Carlos Abaunza 18 Nicaragua NCA 11.17 0.173 5

Round One Heat Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Kim Collins 28 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.11 0.154 6 QU
2 Michael Frater 21 Jamaica JAM 10.20 0.161 3 QU
3 Nico Alexander 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.22 0.139 4 QU
4 Simone Collio 24 Italy ITA 10.27 0.151 7 QC
5 Eddy de Lépine 20 France FRA 10.27 0.192 2 QC
6 Xavier James 28 Bermuda BER 10.40 0.147 8
7 Sébastien Gattuso 33 Monaco MON 10.58 0.152 9
8 Wilfried Bingangoye 19 Gabon GAB 10.76 0.206 5