Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 2004 Athina Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Quarter-Finals

Athletics at the 2004 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Athina, Greece
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Athens Olympic Sports Complex Spiros Loues, Maroussi
Date Started: August 21, 2004
Date Finished: August 21, 2004
Format: Top three in each heat and next fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Justin Gatlin
Silver: POR Francis Obikwelu
Bronze: USA Maurice Greene

Quarter-Finals Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Francis Obikwelu 25 Portugal POR 9.93 0.165 4 QU
2 Mark Lewis-Francis 21 Great Britain GBR 10.12 0.162 5 QU
2 Dwight Thomas 23 Jamaica JAM 10.12 0.149 3 QU
4 Ronald Pognon 21 France FRA 10.15 0.166 6 QC
5 Shingo Suetsugu 24 Japan JPN 10.19 0.150 8
6 Pierre Browne 24 Canada CAN 10.21 0.150 2
7 Churandy Martina 20 Netherlands Antilles AHO 10.24 0.152 7
8 André da Silva 31 Brazil BRA 10.34 0.136 1

Quarter-Finals Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Shawn Crawford 26 United States USA 9.89 0.167 4 QU
2 Obadele Thompson 28 Barbados BAR 10.12 0.156 3 QU
3 Vicente de Lima 27 Brazil BRA 10.26 0.158 7 QU
4 Matic Osovnikar 24 Slovenia SLO 10.26 0.168 2
5 Deji Aliu 28 Nigeria NGR 10.26 0.185 6
6 Nicolas Macrozonaris 23 Canada CAN 10.28 0.161 5
7 Gennady Chernovol 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 10.42 0.154 1
8 Idrissa Sanou 27 Burkina Faso BUR 10.43 0.178 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Justin Gatlin 22 United States USA 9.96 0.178 4 QU
2 Jason Gardener 28 Great Britain GBR 10.15 0.146 3 QU
3 Uchenna Emedolu 27 Nigeria NGR 10.15 0.162 5 QU
4 Nobuharu Asahara 32 Japan JPN 10.24 0.151 6
5 Georgios Theodoridis 31 Greece GRE 10.36 0.141 2
6 Roland Németh 29 Hungary HUN 10.38 0.151 7
7 Nico Alexander 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.48 0.148 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Abdul Aziz Zakari 27 Ghana GHA 10.02 0.175 4 QU
2 Kim Collins 28 Saint Kitts and Nevis SKN 10.05 0.152 6 QU
3 Michael Frater 21 Jamaica JAM 10.11 0.152 5 QU
4 Frankie Fredericks 36 Namibia NAM 10.17 0.142 3
5 Joshua Ross 23 Australia AUS 10.22 0.163 7
6 Alexander Kosenkow 27 Germany GER 10.24 0.113 1
7 Andrey Yepishin 23 Russia RUS 10.29 0.164 2
8 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure 20 Gambia GAM 10.39 0.184 8

Quarter-Finals Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) RT L
1 Maurice Greene 30 United States USA 9.93 0.117 4 QU
2 Asafa Powell 21 Jamaica JAM 9.99 0.142 6 QU
3 Leo Myles-Mills 30 Ghana GHA 10.18 0.145 1 QU
4 Łukasz Chyła 23 Poland POL 10.23 0.167 5
5 Kareem Streete-Thompson 31 Cayman Islands CAY 10.24 0.162 3
6 Simone Collio 24 Italy ITA 10.29 0.135 8
7 Jarbas Mascarenhas Júnior 23 Brazil BRA 10.30 0.134 2
8 Eric N'Dri Pacome 26 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.32 0.137 7