Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman

Wrestling at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Exhibition Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 25, 2000
Date Finished: September 27, 2000
Format: Round-robin pools, winner of each pool advanced to single-elimination tournament.

Gold: BUL Armen Nazaryan
Silver: KOR Kim In-Seop
Bronze: CHN Sheng Zetian

Summary

The favorite was two-time World Champion (1998-99) Kim In-Seop of Korea, although he had a big challenger in Bulgarian [Armen Nazaryan]. Nazaryan had won a gold medal at Atlanta as a flyweight, when he competed for Armenia. He had since settled in Bulgaria, home of his girlfriend and future wife, and won three straight bronze medals at the Worlds and won the 1998-99 European Championships. Kim and Nazaryan were unchallenged and met in the final, with Nazaryan winning by fall in 2:47, after leading 10-3. Nazaryan continued to dominate the class for Bulgaria, winning three World and two European Championships over the next five years, and adding a bronze medal at the 2004 Olympics.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal CP TP
1 Armen Nazaryan 26 Bulgaria BUL Gold
2 Kim In-Seop 27 South Korea KOR Silver
3 Sheng Zetian 27 China CHN Bronze
4 Rifat Yildiz 35 Germany GER
5 Ali Ashkani 21 Iran IRI
6 Jim Gruenwald 30 United States USA
7 Valery Nikonorov 29 Russia RUS 8 19
8 Makoto Sasamoto 23 Japan JPN 7 30
9 Constantin Borăscu 26 Romania ROU 6 14
10 Nepes Gukulov 22 Turkmenistan TKM 6 14
11 Dilshod Aripov 23 Uzbekistan UZB 5 2
12 Djamel Ainaoui 25 France FRA 3 7
13 Igor Petrenko 32 Belarus BLR 3 4
14 K'oba Guliashvili 32 Georgia GEO 3 3
15 Karen Mnatsakanyan 23 Armenia ARM 2 5
16 Oleksandr Stepanian 32 Ukraine UKR 1 6
17 Brett Cash 21 Australia AUS 1 2
18 István Majoros 26 Hungary HUN 1 1
19 Yury Melnichenko 28 Kazakhstan KAZ 0 0
20 Mohamed Barguaoui 25 Tunisia TUN 0 0