You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 2000 Sydney > Weightlifting > Men's Lightweight

Weightlifting at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games:

Men's Lightweight Clean & Jerk

Weightlifting at the 2000 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Sydney, Australia
Venue(s): Sydney Convention Centre, Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre, Sydney, New South Wales
Date Started: September 20, 2000
Date Finished: September 20, 2000

Gold: BUL Galabin Boevski
Silver: BUL Georgi Markov
Bronze: BLR Sergey Lavrenov

Clean & Jerk

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K
1 Galabin Boevski 25 Bulgaria BUL 195.0 =WR
2T Georgi Markov 22 Bulgaria BUL 187.5
2T Rudik Petrosyan 19 Armenia ARM 187.5
2T Lee Bae-Yeong 20 South Korea KOR 187.5
5T Zhang Guozheng 25 China CHN 185.0
5T Valerios Leonidis 34 Greece GRE 185.0
7T Sergey Lavrenov 28 Belarus BLR 182.5
7T Kim Hak-Bong 27 South Korea KOR 182.5
9 Turan Mirzəyev 20 Azerbaijan AZE 180.0
10 Youssef Sbaî 21 Tunisia TUN 177.5
11T Yoshihisa Miyaji 27 Japan JPN 170.0
11T François Demeure 25 Belgium BEL 170.0
11T Giuseppe Ficco 26 Italy ITA 170.0
14 Sébastien Groulx 25 Canada CAN 167.5
15 Yasin Arslan 22 Turkey TUR 165.0
16 Alexi Batista 24 Panama PAN 130.0
AC Wan Jianhui 25 China CHN NVL

Clean & Jerk Lift #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Galabin Boevski 25 Bulgaria BUL 185.0 o
AC Georgi Markov 22 Bulgaria BUL 182.5 o
AC Sergey Lavrenov 28 Belarus BLR 182.5 o
AC Rudik Petrosyan 19 Armenia ARM 182.5 o
AC Lee Bae-Yeong 20 South Korea KOR 180.0 o
AC Turan Mirzəyev 20 Azerbaijan AZE 175.0 o
AC Youssef Sbaî 21 Tunisia TUN 172.5 o
AC Yoshihisa Miyaji 27 Japan JPN 170.0 o
AC François Demeure 25 Belgium BEL 170.0 o
AC Giuseppe Ficco 26 Italy ITA 165.0 o
AC Yasin Arslan 22 Turkey TUR 160.0 o
AC Sébastien Groulx 25 Canada CAN 160.0 o
AC Zhang Guozheng 25 China CHN 185.0 x
AC Valerios Leonidis 34 Greece GRE 185.0 x
AC Kim Hak-Bong 27 South Korea KOR 180.0 x
AC Wan Jianhui 25 China CHN 180.0 x
AC Alexi Batista 24 Panama PAN 130.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Galabin Boevski 25 Bulgaria BUL 190.0 o
AC Georgi Markov 22 Bulgaria BUL 187.5 o
AC Rudik Petrosyan 19 Armenia ARM 187.5 o
AC Zhang Guozheng 25 China CHN 185.0 o
AC Turan Mirzəyev 20 Azerbaijan AZE 180.0 o
AC Youssef Sbaî 21 Tunisia TUN 177.5 o
AC Giuseppe Ficco 26 Italy ITA 170.0 o
AC Sébastien Groulx 25 Canada CAN 167.5 o
AC Yasin Arslan 22 Turkey TUR 165.0 o
AC Sergey Lavrenov 28 Belarus BLR 187.5 x
AC Lee Bae-Yeong 20 South Korea KOR 187.5 x
AC Valerios Leonidis 34 Greece GRE 185.0 x
AC Kim Hak-Bong 27 South Korea KOR 182.5 x
AC Wan Jianhui 25 China CHN 180.0 x
AC Yoshihisa Miyaji 27 Japan JPN 175.0 x
AC François Demeure 25 Belgium BEL 175.0 x
AC Alexi Batista 24 Panama PAN 130.0 x

Clean & Jerk Lift #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Galabin Boevski 25 Bulgaria BUL 195.0 o =WR
AC Lee Bae-Yeong 20 South Korea KOR 187.5 o
AC Valerios Leonidis 34 Greece GRE 185.0 o
AC Kim Hak-Bong 27 South Korea KOR 182.5 o
AC Alexi Batista 24 Panama PAN 130.0 o
AC Georgi Markov 22 Bulgaria BUL 192.5 x
AC Rudik Petrosyan 19 Armenia ARM 192.5 x
AC Zhang Guozheng 25 China CHN 190.0 x
AC Sergey Lavrenov 28 Belarus BLR 187.5 x
AC Turan Mirzəyev 20 Azerbaijan AZE 182.5 x
AC Youssef Sbaî 21 Tunisia TUN 180.0 x
AC Wan Jianhui 25 China CHN 180.0 x
AC Yoshihisa Miyaji 27 Japan JPN 175.0 x
AC François Demeure 25 Belgium BEL 175.0 x
AC Sébastien Groulx 25 Canada CAN 172.5 x
AC Yasin Arslan 22 Turkey TUR 170.0 x

Clean & Jerk Extra Lift

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC K S/F
AC Galabin Boevski 25 Bulgaria BUL 196.5 o WR